MGOBLUE!
Sixty-Eight Wolverines Named to Winter Academic All-Big Ten Team
MGOBLUE  
MGOBLUE
 

March 26, 2014

Photo Roster of Academic All-Big Ten Honorees

ANN ARBOR, Mich. -- The Big Ten Conference office released its winter 2014 Academic All-Big Ten teams on Wednesday (March 26), and the list includes 68 University of Michigan student-athletes. To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Highlighting the list of recipients are 23 members of U-M's defending NCAA champion men's swimming and diving team, 10 of whom are in Austin, Texas, for the NCAA Championships this week (March 27-29). Senior Connor Jaeger (Fair Haven, N.J./Rumson-Fair Haven), a 2012 U.S. Olympian and mechanical engineering major, earned Academic All-America At-Large second team honors last year and will defend his 500-yard freestyle and 1,650-yard freestyle NCAA titles in Austin.

Men's gymnastics, which will also defend its NCAA championship from one year ago in front of a home crowd at Crisler Center (April 10-12 / ticket information), placed eight student-athletes on the Academic All-Big Ten team. Graduate student Syque Caesar (Port Saint Lucie, Fla./Lincoln Park Academy) -- a three-time All-American -- headlines the list. A two-time Big Ten champion on the parallel bars, Caesar was also named a 2013 Big Ten Distinguished Scholar and is a co-captain on U-M's undefeated squad.

On the hardwood, Jordan Morgan (Detroit, Mich./University of Detroit Jesuit) earned his first Academic All-Big Ten honor. The team tri-captain received his industrial and operations engineering bachelor's degree last spring and is in graduate school for manufacturing engineering. He is also one of just five NCAA Division I players named to the AllState Good Works team, recognizing his community service involvement.

Junior guard Nicole Elmblad (St. Ignace, Mich./LaSalle HS), voted captain of the U-M women's basketball team this season, was named Academic All-Big Ten for the second time, after being named to the 2014 Capital One Academic All-America second team. Elmblad also earned All-Big Ten honorable mention (media) and is the only Wolverine to start all 33 games this season as they head into third-round WNIT action on Thursday (March 27) at Bowling Green.

The conference office also awards Academic All-Big Ten distinction in the fall and spring seasons and the Distinguished Scholar Award at the end of the academic year. Student-athletes eligible for the Distinguished Scholar Award must be letterwinners in at least their second year in residence at their institution. Qualifying student-athletes must have earned a GPA of 3.7 or higher for the current academic year, excluding summer school.

Sixty Wolverines Named to Fall Academic All-Big Ten Team (Dec. 11, 2013)




Michigan's 2014 Winter Academic All-Big Ten Team

MEN'S BASKETBALL (2)
Brad Anlauf, So., undeclared, Hinsdale, Ill.
Jordan Morgan, Gr., Masters, manufacturing engineering, Detroit, Mich.

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (4)
Val Driscoll, Sr., general studies, Stoughton, Mass.
Nicole Elmblad, Jr., biopsychology, cognition and neuroscience, St. Ignace, Mich.
Nicole Flyer, Jr., communication, Pacific Palisades, Calif.
Madison Ristovski, So., undeclared, Sterling Heights, Mich.

MEN'S GYMNASTICS (8)
Konner Ackerman, So., School of Kinesiology/undeclared, Des Moines, Wash.
Syque Caesar, Gr., Masters, sport management, Port St. Lucie, Fla.
Kevin Fraser, Sr., cellular & molecular biology, Austin, Texas
Matt Freeman, Sr., economics, Canton, Mich.
Taylor Harrower, Jr., biomolecular science, Dublin, Ohio
Dylan James, Sr., movement science, Valencia, Calif.
Nolan Novak, So., kinesiology, Albuquerque, N.M.
A.J. Schottstaedt, Sr., cellular & molecular biology, Petaluma, Calif.

WOMEN'S GYMNASTICS (7)
Teresa Arthur, Sr., organizational studies, Tulsa, Okla.
Shelby Gies, Sr., general studies, Pennington, N.J.
Joanna Sampson, Sr., sociology, Willow Grove, Pa.
Austin Sheppard, So., Kinesiology/undeclared, Murphy, Texas
Sachi Sugiyama, Jr., art and design, Keller, Texas
Lindsay Williams, So., Literature, Science and the Arts/undeclared, Northville, Mich.
Reema Zakharia, Sr., general studies, Miami, Fla.

ICE HOCKEY (8)
Mac Bennett, Sr., music, Narragansett, R.I.
Andrew Copp, So., undeclared, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Luke Dwyer, Jr., business administration, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Zach Hyman, Jr., history, Toronto, Ontario
Travis Lynch, Jr., sport management, White Lake, Mich.
Luke Moffatt, Sr., business administration, Paradise Valley, Ariz.
Steve Racine, So., undeclared, Williamsville, N.Y.
Justin Selman, So., undeclared, Upper Saddle River, N.J.

MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING (23)
Hassaan Abdel Khalik, Sr., movement science, Mississauga, Ontario
Kevin Bain, Jr., business administration, Northville, Mich.
Dylan Bosch, So., Kinesiology/undeclared, Johannesburg, South Africa
Peter Brumm, So., Literature, Science and the Arts/undeclared Cornelius, N.C.
Kyle Duckitt, Sr., economics, Johannesburg, South Africa
Richard Funk, Jr., neuroscience, Edmonton, Alberta
Justin Glanda, Jr., business administration, Rochester Hills, Mich.
Connor Jaeger, Sr., mechanical engineering, Fair Haven, N.J.
Ryutaro Kamiya, Sr., business administration, Tokyo, Japan
Zach Kelch, Sr., communication, Columbus, Ohio
Nick Killeen, So., business administration, Wilmette, Ill.
Daniel Miller, Jr., economics, Lambertville, Mich.
David Moore, Sr., mechanical engineering, Holland, Mich.
Bruno Ortiz, Jr., ecology & evolutionary biology, Tokyo, Japan
Henry Parker, So., art & design, Johns Creek, Ga.
Jeremy Raisky, Jr., neuroscience, Birmingham, Mich.
Will Raynor, So., Literature, Science and the Arts/undeclared, Omaha, Neb.
Nate Rietberg, Sr., movement science, Jenison, Mich.
James Ross, Sr., mechanical engineering, Richmond, Va.
Sean Ryan, Sr., mechanical engineering, Hixson, Tenn.
Paul Soley, So., Literature, Science and the Arts/undeclared, Lebanon, N.J.
John Wojciechowski, Sr., business administration, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Matt Zimmerman, So., Literature, Science and the Arts/undeclared, Maumee, Ohio

WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING (12)
Courtney Beidler, Sr., communication studies, Richboro, Pa.
Emily Boyd, Jr., neuroscience, Monrovia, Calif.
Erin Cameron, Sr., movement science, Rockwood, Mich.
Carey Chen, Jr., biopsychology, cognition & neuroscience, Vancouver, British Columbia
Angela Chokran, Sr., mathematics, South Elgin, Ill.
Sarah Kamstra, So., Literature, Science and the Arts/undeclared, Zeeland, Mich.
Claudia Lau, Jr., business administration, Hong Kong, China
Brianna Maroukis, Sr., movement science, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Zoe Mattingly, So., business administration, Zionsville, Ind.
Sharalynn Missiuna, So., Literature, Science and the Arts/undeclared, Oakville, Ontario
Olivia Samoray, So., movement science, Farmington Hills, Mich.
Molly Schaefer, Jr., informatics, West Bloomfield, Mich.

WRESTLING (4)
Steve Dutton, Sr., general studies, Miller Place, N.Y.
Chris Heald, Sr., physical education, West Bloomfield, Mich.
Ben Ralston, Jr., neuroscience, Oxford, Mich.
Collin Zeerip, Sr., sport management, Fremont, Mich.

    Credit Card
    Photo Store