MGOBLUE!
U-M Student-Athletes Recognized at Annual Academic Awards Banquet
MGOBLUE  
MGOBLUE
 

April 15, 2013

ANN ARBOR, Mich. -- At its annual academic awards banquet on Monday evening (April 15) at Crisler Center, the University of Michigan Athletic Department recognized varsity student-athletes who have distinguished themselves as leaders both in the classroom and community. University faculty and staff members joined athletics administrators, coaches and staff in honoring the student-athletes.

Highlighting the honorees were 391 student-athletes who were recognized with the U-M Athletic Academic Achievement award for achievements during the 2012 winter, spring and fall semesters. The award is given to individuals with a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher, or two consecutive terms of at least a 3.0 GPA.

Additional individual and team awards were bestowed at the banquet, honoring the achievements of student-athletes in academics, competition and community service:

» Mott Warrior Award: Fifth-year senior Patrick Omameh (football) -- Presented to the student-athlete who had the greatest impact on the From the Heart program.

» Phyllis Ocker Award: Sophomore Keyana Thompson-Shaw (women's soccer) -- Presented by the School of Kinesiology to an outstanding varsity student-athlete who excels academically in their program.

» Rachael Townsend Community Service Award: Rowing and men's lacrosse -- Awarded annually to the male and female varsity athletic teams that have made the greatest commitment to service in the community.

» Student-Athlete Advisory Council President Award: Senior Kate Grimaldi (rowing) -- The current SAAC president is recognized for his/her work in running a smooth, successful organization.

» Student-Athlete Advisory Council Representative of the Year: Junior Jeff Chu (men's lacrosse) -- One SAAC representative is recognized for his/her work in going above and beyond the call of duty.

» Raeder's Raiders Spirit Award: Senior April Newberry (rowing) -- Presented annually since 2006 by the Letterwinners M Club to an outstanding player coming off the bench.

» Leaders of Distinction Awards: Senior Val Barthelemy (women's swimming), senior Josh Bartelstein (men's basketball), senior/junior Holly Hein(women's soccer), fifth-year senior Haley Kopmeyer (women's soccer), junior Rachael Mack (field hockey), senior Jenny Ryan (women's basketball), fifth-year senior Clare Stachel (women's soccer), senior Roman Willets (men's swimming), senior Kally Fayhee (women's swimming) -- Awarded to student-athletes who completed the 360 Leadership Academy Program.

» Rookie of the Year: Dylan Bosch (men's swimming) and Corinne Harris (women's soccer) -- Awarded to freshman student-athletes who demonstrated high academic and athletic achievements.

» Bates/Deskins Award: Junior Ali Arastu (men's cross country, track and field) -- Awarded annually by the university to a junior student-athlete who excels in academics as well as athletics, and is an overall well-rounded individual. It is named in honor of Percy Bates, U-M professor of education, and Donald Deskins, U-M professor emeritus of urban geography and sociology.

» Big Ten Conference Medal of Honor: Senior Jack Greenlee (men's track and field) and senior Katie Zurales (women's gymnastics) -- Awarded annually at each Big Ten Conference institution to one male and one female student-athlete in the graduating class who has demonstrated proficiency in scholarship and athletics.

    Credit Card
    Photo Store