MGOBLUE!
Michigan Places 109 on Spring Academic All-Big Ten Team
MGOBLUE  
MGOBLUE
 

May 28, 2014

Photo Roster of Academic All-Big Ten Honorees

ANN ARBOR, Mich. -- The Big Ten Conference office released its spring 2014 Academic All-Big Ten teams on Wednesday (May 28), and the list includes 109 University of Michigan student-athletes. To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Six members of the Big Ten and NCAA Regional champion softball team were named Academic All-Big Ten, including senior outfielder Nicole Sappingfield (Norco, Calif./Norco HS), a 2014 Capital One Academic All-American majoring in comparative literature. This marks the third conference academic award for the two-time team captain, who also earned All-Great Lakes Region and All-Big Ten first team honors in 2014.

The No. 8-ranked rowing team, which is competing at the NCAA Championships (May 30-June 1) in Eagle Creek Park, Ind., placed 23 student-athletes on the academic team, including 12 competing at NCAAs this weekend. A psychology major, senior Bryna Oleshansky (Knoxville, Tenn./Bearden HS) earned her second Academic All-Big Ten honor and was also named to the 2014 All-Central Region first team and All-Big Ten first team.

The women's track and field team placed 19 student-athletes on the Academic All-Big Ten squad. Highlighting the group is sophomore Cindy Ofili (Ypsilanti, Mich./Huron HS), an elementary education major and the 2014 indoor 60- and outdoor 100-meter hurdles champion. Ofili was named the 2014 Big Ten Indoor Track Athlete of the Year and earned All-America honors with a fifth-place finish in the 100-meter hurdles at the NCAA Championships. Ofili and 12 teammates are headed to the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds (May 29-31) in hopes of qualifying for the NCAA Championships June 11-14.

The conference office also awards Academic All-Big Ten distinction in the fall and winter seasons, and the Distinguished Scholar Award at the end of the academic year. Student-athletes eligible for the Distinguished Scholar Award must be letterwinners in at least their second year in residence at their institution. Qualifying student-athletes must have earned a GPA of 3.7 or higher for the current academic year, excluding summer school.

Sixty Wolverines Named to Fall Academic All-Big Ten Team (Dec. 11, 2013)
Sixty-eight Wolverines Named to Winter Academic All-Big Ten Team (March 26, 2014)

Michigan's 2014 Spring Academic All-Big Ten Team

BASEBALL (4)
Jake Balicki, So., College of Literature, Science and the Arts / undeclared, Beverly Hills, Mich.
James Bourque, Jr., history, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Eric Jacobson, Jr., business administration, Chicago, Ill.
Zach Zott, Jr., biology, Lake Orion, Mich.

MEN'S GOLF (3)
Noori Hyun, Jr., economics, Seoul, Korea
Chris O'Neill, So., psychology, Glen Allen, Va.
Andrew Yeager, So., business administration, Grand Rapids, Mich.

WOMEN'S GOLF (6)
Lauren Grogan, Jr., psychology, Columbus, Ohio
Yugene Lee, Sr., sociology, Athens, Ga.
Catherine Peters, So., physical education, Clarence, N.Y.
Chelsea Pezzola, Sr., sport management, Bradenton, Fla.
Alyssa Shimel, Sr., general studies, Pemberville, Ohio
Alicia Weber, Sr., psychology, Northville, Mich.

MEN'S LACROSSE (20)
Chase Brown, So., economics, Annapolis, Md.
Doug Bryant, Sr., cellular and molecular biology, Princeton, N.J.
Cooper Charlton, So., College of Literature, Science and the Arts / undeclared, Hudson, Ohio
Jeff Chu, Sr., mechanical engineering, Berwyn, Pa.
Mike D'Alessio, So., business administration, Eastchester, N.Y.
Mike Francia, Jr., general studies, Wilton, Conn.
Mack Gembis, Jr., economics, Birmingham, Mich.
Evan Glaser, So., School of Kinesiology / undeclared, Owings Mills, Md.
J.D. Johnson, Sr., business administration, Malibu, Calif.
David Joseph, So., general studies, Westlake, Ohio
Riley Kennedy, So., College of Literature, Science and the Arts / undeclared, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
Peter Kraus, So., College of Literature, Sciences and the Arts / undeclared, New Canaan, Conn.
David McCormack, Jr., political science, Terrace Park, Ohio
Will Meter, Jr., sport management, Beverly Hills, Mich.
Thomas Orr, Jr., business administration, West Bloomfield, Mich.
Andrew Portnoy, Jr., business administration, Mountain Lakes, N.J.
Dakota Sherman, Sr., sociology, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
Josh Stauffer, So., business administration, Jupiter, Fla.
Kevin Wylie, Jr., mechanical engineering, Denver, Colo.
Max Zwolan, Jr., history, Ann Arbor, Mich.

WOMEN'S LACROSSE (1)
Sydney Franko, So., movement science, Northville, Mich.

ROWING (23)
Lexie Beemer, So., movement science, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Allison Boss, Jr., cellular and molecular biology, Northville, Mich.
Emma Burke, So., sports management, Radnor, Pa.
Adena Coste, So., sports management, Woodbridge, Conn.
Madeline Dibble, Sr., earth and environmental science, Tiburon, Calif.
Kathleen Duemling, Sr., biopsychology, cognition and neuroscience, China Township, Mich.
Meghan Ferris, So., business administration, Port Washington, N.Y.
Chrissy Holm, Sr., communications, North Oaks, Minn.
Emily Idoni, Sr., business administration, Fenton, Mich.
Andrea Johnson, Sr., business administration, Clarkston, Mich.
Michaela Keady, Sr., communications, Northville, Mich.
Emma Knorps, So., College of Literature, Science and the Arts / undeclared, Wilmette, Ill.
Carrie Lofgren, Sr., general studies, Northbrook, Ill.
Bryna Oleshansky, Sr., psychology, Knoxville, Tenn.
Alyssa Owen, Sr., movement science, Three Rivers, Mich.
Anna Rode, So., computer science, Washington, Mich.
Arielle Sanders, So., art and design, Atlanta, Ga.
Hannah Sherman, Jr., political science, Bethesda, Md.
Alex Spaulding, Jr., business administration, Watervilet, Mich.
Abbey Thomas, Sr., biopsychology, cognition and neuroscience, Mason, Ohio
Sarah Trovato, Sr., sports management, Sewickly, Pa.
Ty Wellik, So., mechanical engineering, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Shannon Winchell, Sr., political science, Sacramento, Calif.

SOFTBALL (6)
Caitlin Blanchard, Sr., history, Petersburg, Mich.
Sara Driesenga, Jr., psychology, Hudsonville, Mich.
Becca Garfinkel, Jr., political science, West Bloomfield, Mich.
Sierra Lawrence, So., School of Kinesiology / undeclared, Snellville, Ga.
Olivia Richvalsky, So., College of Literature, Science and the Arts / undeclared, South Lyon, Mich.
Nicole Sappingfield, Sr., comparative literature, Norco, Calif.

MEN'S TENNIS (1)
Shaun Bernstein, Sr., business administration, Plainview, N.Y.

WOMEN'S TENNIS (5)
Brooke Bolender, Sr., elementary education, Delray Beach, Fla.
Kristen Dodge, Jr., English, Barrington, Ill.
Sarah Lee, Jr., sociology, Los Angeles, Calif.
Ronit Yurovsky, So., sport management, New Kensington, Pa.
Amy Zhu, So., economics, Newark, Del.

MEN'S TRACK & FIELD (11)
Nate Chapman, So., College of Literature, Science and the Arts / Undeclared, Auburn Hills, Mich.
Patrick Cochran, Sr., economics, Erie, Pa.
Ethan Dennis, Sr., industrial & operations engineering, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Mason Ferlic, Jr., aerospace engineering, St. Paul, Minn.
Codie Nolan, Jr., cellular & molecular biology, Morenci, Mich.
August Pappas, Jr., music performance, Chelsea, Mich.
Nick Posada, Jr., political science, Winter Park, Fla.
Morsi Rayyan, Sr., biology, Dewitt, Mich.
Cody Riffle, Sr., communication, Toledo, Ohio
Troy Sneller, Sr., industrial & operations engineering, Hamilton, Mich.
James Yau, Sr., movement science, Troy, Mich.

WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD (19)
Erin Busbee, Sr., anthropology, Cleveland, Ohio
Crystal Cole, So., environment, Harbor Beach, Mich.
Joanna Fleming, Gr., industrial & operations engineering, Grand Haven, Mich.
Brook Handler, Jr., chemical engineering, Rochester Hills, Mich.
Devon Hoppe, Jr., international studies, Newport Beach, Calif.
Meghan Lark, Jr., neuroscience, Livonia, Mich.
Gina McNamara, So., international studies, Northville, Mich.
Elly Mioduszewski, Sr., business administration, Dexter, Mich.
Sara Nitz, Sr., mechanical engineering, Zeeland, Mich.
Cindy Ofili, So., elementary education, Ypsilanti, Mich.
Anna Pasternak, Jr., psychology, Brighton, Mich.
Danielle Pfeifer, So., nursing, Cincinnati, Ohio
Taylor Pogue, Sr., sociology, Goodrich, Mich.
Jillian Smith, Sr., environment, Manahawkin, N.J.
Claire Tewksbury, So., School of Kinesiology / undeclared, Dexter, Mich.
Kiley Tobel, Sr., biopsychology, cognition and neuroscience, Commerce Twp., Mich.
Victoria Waidley, So., biology, Dexter, Mich.
Emily Wee, Jr., College of Literature, Science and the Arts / undeclared, Frankenmuth, Mich.
Megan Weschler, Sr., movement science, Wyandotte, Mich.

WATER POLO (10)
Julia Campbell, So., College of Literature, Science and the Arts / undeclared, Naperville, Ill.
Hayden Green, So., School of Kinesiology / undeclared, El Segundo, Calif.
Barbara Lanier, So., industrial & operational engineering, Lafayette, Calif.
Kelly Martin, So., business administration, Orlando, Fla.
Hathaway Moore, Sr., biopsychology, cognition and neuroscience, Atherton, Calif.
Presley Pender, So., political science, Costa Mesa, Calif.
Emily Sejna, So., American culture, Napverille, Ill.
Gabriella Serure, So., College of Literature, Science and the Arts / undeclared, Coral Gables, Calif.
Ali Thomason, So., College of Literature, Science and the Arts / undeclared, San Rafael, Calif.
Elizabeth Williams, Jr., movement science, Carlsbad, Calif.

    Credit Card
    Photo Store