MGOBLUE!
Spring Academic All-Big Ten Team Features 103 Wolverines
MGOBLUE  
MGOBLUE
 

May 29, 2013

Photo Roster of Spring 2013 Academic All-Big Ten Honorees

ANN ARBOR, Mich. -- The Big Ten Conference office released its spring 2013 Academic All-Big Ten team on Wednesday (May 29), which included 103 University of Michigan student-athletes representing 12 varsity athletic teams. To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

Four members of the U-M Women's College World Series-bound softball team earned Academic All-Big Ten honors. Highlighting the quartet is sophomore pitcher Sara Driesenga (Hudsonville, Mich./Hudsonville), a psychology major who repeated as a Great Lakes All-Region second team and All-Big Ten first team pick in 2013. Driesenga carries a 30-7 record into the WCWS which kicks off for the Wolverines on Thursday (May 30) against top-seeded Oklahoma at 9:30 p.m. EDT on ESPN2.

Michigan's rowing team, which heads to Indianapolis, Ind., for the NCAA Championships May 31-June 2, placed 18 student-athletes on the academic squad, including two All-Big Ten performers: senior Shannon Stief (Mukilteo, Wash./Kamiak), a psychology major who was named to the 2013 All-Big Ten first team; and junior Bryna Oleshansky (Knoxville, Tenn./Bearden), a sociology major on the 2013 All-Big Ten second team.

A quartet of men's track and field student-athletes who earned Academic All-Big Ten honors will represent U-M at the NCAA Outdoor Championships in Eugene, Ore., next week (June 5-8). An industrial & operations engineering major, senior/junior hammer thrower Ethan Dennis (Grand Rapids, Mich./Grandville) will make his first appearance at the NCAA Outdoor Championships after earning All-America second team honors indoors in 2012 and 2013. Junior Ali Arastu (Northville, Mich./Northville) will compete in the 110-meter hurdles at NCAAs, while aerospace engineering sophomore Mason Ferlic (St. Paul, Minn./Mounds Park Academy) will run the 3,000-meter steeplechase, and fifth-year senior education major Kurt Reichenbach (Brighton, Mich./Pinckney Community) will compete in the decathlon.

Two women's track and field student-athletes also earned Academic All-Big Ten recognition and will compete at the NCAA Championships: senior distance runner Rebecca Addison (Spring Lake, Mich./Grand Haven); and senior pole vaulter Kiley Tobel (Commerce Township, Mich./Walled Lake Western). A 2012 Capital One Academic All-America third team member, Addison is a five-time All-American and was a member of U-M's 2013 NCAA champion distance medley relay team. She will compete in the 1,500-meter at NCAAs next week. Tobel, the U-M record-holder in the indoor (13-10 1/2) and outdoor (13-11) pole vault is a two-time All-American in the event and was named a 2011 and 2012 Big Ten Distinguished Scholar.

The conference office also awards Academic All-Big Ten distinction in the fall and winter seasons, and will announce the 2013 Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award recipients this summer. Student-athletes eligible for the Distinguished Scholar Award must be letterwinners in at least their second year in residence at their institution. Qualifying student-athletes must have earned a GPA of 3.7 or higher for the current academic year, excluding summer school.

Michigan's 2013 Spring Academic All-Big Ten Team

Baseball (4)
Dylan Delaney, So., business administration, Woodland Hills, Calif.
Eric Jacobson, So., business administration, Chicago, Ill.
Chad Jasman, Sr., general studies, Bay City, Mich.
Zach Zott, So., undeclared, Literature, Science and the Arts, Lake Orion, Mich.

Men's Golf (2)
Matt Alessi, Sr., economics, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
Miguel Echavarria, Sr., industrial & operations engineering, Medellin, Colombia

Women's Golf (4)
Lauren Grogan, So., undeclared, Columbus, Ohio
Yugene Lee, Jr., sociology, Athens, Ga.
Chelsea Pezzola, Jr., sport management, Bradenton, Fla.
Alicia Weber, Jr., psychology, Northville, Mich.

Ice Hockey (8)
Luke Dwyer, So., business administration, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Zach Hyman, So., history, Toronto, Ontario
Travis Lynch, So., sport management, White Lake, Mich.
Luke Moffatt, Jr., business administration, Paradise Valley, Ariz.
Lee Moffie, Sr., history, Wallingford, Conn.
Jeff Rohrkemper, Sr., history, Grosse Pointe, Mich.
Lindsay Sparks, Sr., communication studies, Oakville, Ontario
Mike Szuma, So., undeclared, Literature, Science and the Arts, Novi, Mich.

Men's Lacrosse (15)
Doug Bryant, Jr., cellular & molecular biology, Princeton, N.J.
Jeff Chu, Jr., mechanical engineering, Berwyn, Pa.
Jack Eisenreich, So., economics, Chatham, N.J.
Mack Gembis, So., undeclared, Literature, Science and the Arts, Birmingham, Mich.
Andrew Hayden, Jr., biomedical engineering, Carlsbard, Calif.
J.D. Johnson, Sr., business administration, Los Angeles, Calif.
David McCormack, So., undeclared, Literature, Science and the Arts, Terrace Park, Ohio
Will Meter, So., sport management, Beverly Hills, Mich.
Thomas Orr, So., business administration, West Bloomfield, Mich.
Thomas Paras, Sr., sport management, Lakewood, Ohio
Dakota Sherman, Jr., sociology, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
Willie Steenland, Sr., economics, Minneapolis, Minn.
Sean Sutton, Sr., neuroscience, Greenwich, Conn.
Dylan Westerhold, Jr., sport management, Madison, N.J.
Kevin Wylie, Jr., mechanical engineering, Aurora, Colo.

Rowing (18)
Allison Boss, So., cellular & molecular biology, Northville, Mich.
Andréa Cara, So., history of art, Darien, Conn.
Madeline Dibble, Jr., earth & environmental science, Tiburon, Calif.
Kathleen Duemling, Jr., biopsychology, cognition & neuroscience, China Township, Mich.
Lauren Himmel, So., anthropology, Shelby Township, Mich.
Chrissy Holm, Jr., communication studies, North Oaks, Minn.
Emily Idoni, Jr., business administration, Fenton, Mich.
Andrea Johnson, Jr., business administration, Clarkston, Mich.
Michaela Keady, Jr., communication studies, Northville, Mich.
Colleen Macke, Sr., German, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Bryna Oleshansky, Jr., sociology, Knoxville, Tenn.
Alyssa Owen, Jr., movement science, Three Rivers, Mich.
Samantha Scholl, Sr., psychology, Golf, Ill.
Shannon Stief, Sr., psychology, Mukilteo, Wash.
Abbey Thomas, Jr., neuroscience, Mason, Ohio
Sarah Trovato, Jr., sport management, Sewickley, Pa.
Shannon Winchell, Jr., political science, Sacramento, Calif.
Hayley Yudelman, Jr., political science, Waban, Mass.

Softball (4)
Sara Driesenga, So., psychology, Hudsonville, Mich.
Becca Garfinkel, So., undeclared, Literature, Science and the Arts, West Bloomfield, Mich.
Nicole Sappingfield, Jr., comparative literature, Norco, Calif.
Stephanie Speierman, Sr., psychology, Columbia, Md.

Men's Tennis (1)
Shaun Bernstein, Jr., business administration, Plainview, N.Y.

Women's Tennis (1)
Brooke Bolender, Jr., elementary education, Delray Beach, Fla.

Men's Track & Field (15)
Ali Arastu, Jr., movement science, Northville, Mich.
Ethan Dennis, Sr., industrial & operations engineering, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Scott Dvorak, So., economics, Westmont, Ill.
Mason Ferlic, So., aerospace engineering, St. Paul, Minn.
Jack Greenlee, Sr., business administration, Cincinnati, Ohio
Ed Hur, Jr., biomolecular science, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
Nick Kern, Jr., physics, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Zac Miklja, So., undeclared, Literature, Science and the Arts, Rochester, Mich.
Codie Nolan, So., undeclared, Literature, Science and the Arts, Morenci, Mich.
Zach Ornelas, Sr., secondary education, Cedar Park, Texas
August Pappas, So., performance (percussion), School of Music, Chelsea, Mich.
Nick Posada, So., political science, Winter Park, Fla.
Kurt Reichenbach, Sr., physical education, Brighton, Mich.
Aaron Taylor, Sr., business administration, Rochester Hills, Mich.
James Yau, Jr., movement science, Troy, Mich.

Women's Track & Field (23)
Rebecca Addison, Sr., movement science, Spring Lake, Mich.
Morgan Bailey, Sr., movement science, Mason, Mich.
Meg Bellino, Sr., theatre, Monroe, Mich.
Erin Busbee, Jr., anthropology, Cleveland, Ohio
Charlotte Cahill, Sr., movement science, Farmington Hills, Mich.
Joanna Fleming, Sr., industrial & operations engineering, Grand Haven, Mich.
Brook Handler, So., chemical engineering, Rochester Hills, Mich.
Lindsey Hilton, Sr., German, Rochester Hills, Mich.
Devon Hoppe, So., international studies, political economics and development, Newport Beach, Calif.
Brianna Jenkins, Sr., Spanish, Novi, Mich.
Meghan Lark, So., neuroscience, Livonia, Mich.
Alex Mathews, Jr., movement science, Birmingham, Mich.
Chelsey Miller, So., international studies, Indianapolis, Ind.
Elly Mioduszewski, Jr., business administration, Dexter, Mich.
Sara Nitz, Sr., mechanical engineering, Zeeland, Mich.
Anna Pasternak, So., undeclared, Literature, Science and the Arts, Brighton, Mich.
Taylor Pogue, Jr., sociology, Goodrich, Mich.
Kari Prena, Sr., biopsychology, cognition & neuroscience, West Bloomfield Township, Mich.
Chloe Prince, Sr., informatics, Okemos, Mich.
Liz Sherzer, Sr., mechanical engineering, Battle Creek, Mich.
Amber Smith, Jr., industrial & operation engineering, Cleveland, Ohio
Jillian Smith, Sr., environment, Manahawkin, N.J.
Kiley Tobel, Sr., biopsychology, cognition & neuroscience, Commerce Township, Mich.

Water Polo (8)
Alex Adamson, Sr., English, Coronado, Calif.
Lauren Colton, Sr., biopsychology, cognition & neuroscience, Mission Viejo, Calif.
Lauren Dudley, Jr., general studies, Okemos, Mich.
Katie Hazelrigg, Sr., communication studies, Rolling Hills, Calif.
Sophie Høegh, Jr., international studies, Coral Gables, Fla.
Hathaway Moore, Jr., biopsychology, cognition & neuroscience, Atherton, Calif.
Natalie Naruns, Sr., industrial & operations engineering, Los Altos, Calif.
Elizabeth Williams, So., movement science, Carlsbad, Calif.

2013 Winter Academic All-Big Ten Team

    Credit Card
    Photo Store