2011-12 MGoBlue.com Awards
MGOBLUE
MGOBLUE

The second annual MGoBlue.com Awards will recognize the best of 2011-12 in Michigan Athletics. Over a two-week period (June 18-29), Michigan's top performers and top plays of the past school year will be revealed. Review the nominees below, and check back for daily video updates as the winners are announced.

Date Category Nominees/Winners
June 18 Athlete of the Year Male Winner
Kellen Russell, Wrestling (Video )

Other Nominees
Craig Forys, Cross County/Track
Evan King, Tennis
Sam Mikulak, Gymnastics
Denard Robinson, Football

Female Winner
Felice Mueller, Rowing (Video )

Other Nominees
Emina Bektas, Tennis
Amanda Chidester, Softball
Kiki Golden, Water Polo
Haylie Wagner, Softball

June 19 Top Plays No. 21-25  
June 20 Freshman of the Year Male Winner
Trey Burke, Basketball

Other Nominees
Blake Countess, Football
Adrian de los Angeles, Gymnastics
Alex Guptill, Ice Hockey
Alex Petrone, Tennis

Female Winner
Haylie Wagner, Softball

Other Nominees
Emina Bektas, Tennis
Lexi Dannemiller, Volleyball
Aline Fobe, Field Hockey
Sachi Sugiyama, Gymnastics

June 21 Top Plays No. 16-20  
June 22 Breakthrough Athlete Male Winner
Connor Jaeger, Swimming

Other Nominees
Zac Stevens, Wrestling
Fitzgerald Toussaint, Football
A.J. Treais, Ice Hockey
Brett Winger, Baseball

Female Winner
Kiley Tobel, Track and Field

Other Nominees
Courtney Boylan, Basketball
Courtney Fletcher, Volleyball
Amanda Lohman, Diving
Katie Zurales, Gymnastics

June 25 Top Plays No. 11-15  
June 26 Coaches of the Year Men's Sports Winner
Brady Hoke, Football

Other Nominees
John Beilein, Basketball
Red Berenson, Ice Hockey
Bruce Berque, Tennis
Mike Bottom, Swimming

Women's Sports Winner
Carol Hutchins, Softball

Other Nominees
Ronni Bernstein, Tennis
Marcia Pankratz, Field Hockey
Mark Rosen, Volleyball
Mark Rothstein, Rowing

June 27 Top Plays No. 6-10  
June 28 Teams of the Year Men's Sports Winner
Football

Other Nominees
Basketball
Ice Hockey
Swimming and Diving
Tennis

Women's Sports Winner
Rowing

Other Nominees
Basketball
Softball
Tennis
Volleyball

June 29 Top Plays No. 1-5  
2010-11 MGoBlue.com Awards