Fifty-Three Wolverines Named Big Ten Distinguished Scholars
MGOBLUE  
MGOBLUE
 

July 10, 2013

ANN ARBOR, Mich. -- The Big Ten Conference office announced its 2013 Distinguished Scholar award recipients today (Wednesday, July 10), with 53 University of Michigan student-athletes receiving the prestigious honor. Big Ten Distinguished Scholars must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution with a minimum grade-point average of 3.7 for the previous academic year, excluding summer school. U-M's 2013 honorees include 27 female and 26 male representatives across 17 varsity sports.

Eight members of U-M's 2013 NCAA champion men's swimming and diving team and two members of the 2013 NCAA champion men's gymnastics team were named Big Ten Distinguished Scholars. Five of the swimmers are two-time recipients of the award, while senior Connor McCarroll (Portland, Ore./Jesuit HS) is a three-time honoree; senior Evan Gregg (Blacksburg, Va./Blacksburg), a neuroscience major; junior Ryutaro Kamiya (Tokyo, Japan/St. Mary's International) a business administration major; Connor McCarroll, an aerospace engineering major; junior David Moore (Holland, Mich./Holland), a mechanical engineering major; and junior Nate Rietberg (Jenison, Mich./Jenison), a movement science major. Men's gymnast Syque Caesar (Port St. Lucie, Fla./Lincoln Park Academy), a 2012 Olympian for Bangladesh and two-time All-American in 2013, also earned his second such award.

Jillian Smith (Manahawkin, N.J./Southern Regional), a senior/junior majoring in environment, earned her third Big Ten Distinguished Scholar award. She is one of eight members of the women's track and field team recognized this year. A six-time USTFCCCA All-American, Smith was a member of U-M's NCAA champion distance medley relay team and was named to the 2013 Capital One Academic All-America second team for women's cross country and track and field.

Michigan's 53 2012-13 Big Ten Distinguished Scholars:

Sam Arnold, women's basketball, Sr., psychology, Medinah, Ill.
Nicole Elmblad, women's basketball, So., undeclared, St. Ignace, Mich.
Jenny Ryan, women's basketball, Sr., communications, Saginaw, Mich.
Sammy Gray, field hockey, Jr., sociology, Wilmette, Ill.
Joe Reynolds, football, Sr., Spanish, Rochester, Mich.
Miguel Echavarria, men's golf, Sr., industrial & operations engineering, Medellin, Colombia
Syque Caesar, men's gymnastics, Sr., communications, Port St. Lucie, Fla.
Corbett Schmitz, men's gymnastics, Jr., business administration, Novato, Calif.
Teresa Arthur, women's gymnastics, Jr., organizational studies, Tulsa, Okla.
Katie Zurales, women's gymnastics, Sr., movement science, Ann Arbor, Mich.
David McCormack, men's lacrosse, So., Literature, Science and the Arts/undeclared, Terrace Park, Ohio
Thomas Orr, men's lacrosse, So., business administration, West Bloomfield, Mich.
Thomas Paras, men's lacrosse, Sr., sports management, Lakewood, Ohio
Madeline Dibble, rowing, Jr., earth & environmental science, Tiburon, Calif.
Michaela Keady, rowing, Jr., communications, Northville, Mich.
Colleen Macke, rowing, Sr., German, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Tyler Arnone, men's soccer, Jr., physical education, Hicksville, N.Y.
Tyler Leppek, men's soccer, Jr., biochemistry, Rochester, Mich.
Etienne Lussiez, men's soccer, Sr., mechanical engineering, Livonia, Mich.
Emily Jaffe, women's soccer, Sr., environment, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Megan Schechtman, women's soccer, So., movement science, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Becca Garfinkel, softball, So., Literature, Science and the Arts/undeclared, West Bloomfield, Mich.
Hassaan Abdel Khalik, men's swimming & diving, Sr., movement science, Mississauga, Ontario
Kevin Bain, men's swimming & diving, So., business administration, Northville, Mich.
Justin Glanda, men's swimming & diving, So., business administration, Rochester Hills, Mich.
Evan Gregg, men's swimming & diving, Sr., neuroscience, Blacksburg, Va.
Ryutaro Kamiya, men's swimming & diving, Jr., business administration, Tokyo, Japan
Connor McCarroll, men's swimming & diving, Sr., aerospace engineering, Portland, Ore.
David Moore, men's swimming & diving, Jr., mechanical engineering, Holland, Mich.
Nate Rietberg, men's swimming & diving, Jr., movement science, Jenison, Mich.
Courtney Beidler, women's swimming & diving, Jr., general studies, Richboro, Pa.
Adrienne Bicek, women's swimming & diving, Sr., psychology, Downers Grove, Ill.
Erin Cameron, women's swimming & diving, Jr., movement science, Rockwood, Mich.
Alisa Zoltowski, women's swimming & diving, So., Kinesiology/undeclared, West Lafayette, Ind.
Ali Arastu, men's track & field, Jr., movement science, Northville, Mich.
Jack Greenlee, men's track & field, Sr., business administration, Cincinnati, Ohio
Ed Hur, men's track & field, Jr., biomolecular science, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
Nick Kern, men's track & field, Jr., physics, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Kurt Reichenbach, men's track & field, Sr., physical education, Brighton, Mich.
Brook Handler, women's track & field, So., chemical engineering, Rochester Hills, Mich.
Brianna Jenkins, women's track & field, Sr., Spanish, Novi, Mich.
Chelsey Miller, women's track & field, So., international studies, Indianapolis, Ind.
Taylor Pogue, women's track & field, Jr., sociology, Goodrich, Mich.
Kari Prena, women's track & field, Sr., biopsychology, cognition & neuroscience, West Bloomfield Twp., Mich.
Chloe Prince, women's track & field, Sr., informatics, Okemos, Mich.
Jillian Smith, women's track & field, Sr., environment, Manahawkin, N.J.
Kiley Tobel, women's track & field, Sr., biopsychology, cognition & neuroscience, Commerce Twp., Mich.
Sophie Hoegh, water polo, Jr., international studies, Coral Gables, Fla.
Hathaway Moore, water polo, Jr., biopsychology, cognition & neuroscience, Atherton, Calif.
Natalie Naruns, water polo, Sr., industrial operations engineering, Los Altos, Calif.
Connor Brancheau, wrestling, So., nursing, Fenton, Mich.
Brandon Hill, wrestling, So., Literature, Science and the Arts/undeclared, Fenton, Mich.
Mike Hillock, wrestling, Sr., sports management