MGOBLUE!
Thirty-Seven Wolverines Honored as Big Ten Distinguished Scholars
MGOBLUE Ross Academic Center
MGOBLUE
Ross Academic Center

July 14, 2011

PARK RIDGE, Ill. -- The Big Ten Conference office announced today (Thursday, July 14) the list of Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award recipients, with 37 University of Michigan student-athletes receiving the prestigious designation. The list of 2011 scholars includes 22 female and 15 male representatives across 17 sports.

"This is a great accomplishment and we are very proud of this elite group of student-athletes who were honored as Big Ten Distinguished Scholars," director of intercollegiate athletics Dave Brandon said. "They achieved at a high level both in the classroom and in their respective sports. We applaud all the hard work they put into being a Michigan student-athlete."

The honor, in its third year of existence, is based upon the grade-point average (GPA) from the previous academic year only, compared to the Academic All-Big Ten honorees who are selected based on cumulative GPA. To be eligible for selection, student-athletes must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution and have earned a GPA of 3.7 or higher for the previous fall and winter semesters. Graduate students are also eligible, as long as they did not graduate before completing the two 2010-11 semesters.

The women's track and field and cross country team led the way for Michigan with eight selections, while six teams had three honorees apiece.

Five Wolverines had perfect 4.00 GPAs during the past academic year, with senior distance runner Kaitlyn Peale (Columbus, Ohio/Upper Arlington), senior distance runner Danielle Tauro (Manahawkin, N.J./Southern Regional), redshirt junior field hockey back Eileen Brandes (Falmouth, Maine/Falmouth), senior men's gymnast Ian Makowske (Redding, Conn./Joel Barlow) and sophomore men's swimmer Connor McCarroll (Portland, Ore./Jesuit) honored as Michigan's top scholars.

Following is the list of 37 U-M Big Ten Distinguished Scholars:

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (1)
Jenny Ryan, So., Undeclared, Saginaw, Mich.

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK AND FIELD (2)
Craig Forys, Sr., Physical Education, Howell, N.J.
Aaron Taylor, So., Undeclared, Rochester Hills, Mich.

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY/TRACK AND FIELD (8)
Lindsey Hilton, So., German and Informatics, Rochester Hills, Mich.
Jennifer Neville, Sr., Business, Dearborn, Mich.
Kaitlyn Patterson, So., Movement Science, Cadillac, Mich.
Kaitlyn Peale, Sr., Industrial and Operations Engineering, Columbus, Ohio*
Mary Grace Pellegrini, Jr., Public Policy, Louisville, Ky.
Jillian Smith, So., Environment, Manahawkin, N.J.
Danielle Tauro, Sr., Sport Management, Manahawkin, N.J.*
Kiley Tobel, So., Undeclared, Commerce Twp., Mich.

FIELD HOCKEY (1)
Eileen Brandes, Sr., Biology, Falmouth, Maine*

FOOTBALL (2)
Seth Broekhuizen, Jr., Undeclared, Holland, Mich.
Tom Pomarico, Sr., Classical Civilization, Jackson, Mich.

MEN'S GYMNASTICS (3)
Ben Baldus-Strauss, Sr., Biochemistry, Wheaton, Ill.
Devan Cote, Sr., Biochemistry, Hollis, N.H.
Ian Makowske, Sr., English, Redding, Conn.*

WOMEN'S GYMNASTICS (3)
Kylee Botterman, Sr., General Studies, New Lenox, Ill.
Sarah Curtis, Gr., Kinesiology, Reno, Nevada
Trish Wilson, Sr., Business Administration, Naperville, Ill.

ICE HOCKEY (3)
Carl Hagelin, Sr., Sport Management, Sodertalje, Sweden
Jeff Rohrkemper, So., History, Grosse Point, Mich.
Matt Rust, Sr., Sport Management, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.

ROWING (1)
Lauren Schneider, Sr., English and Political Science, Rochester, Mich.

WOMEN'S SOCCER (3)
Holly Hein, So., Screen Arts and Culture, Castaic, Calif.
Eunnie Kim, So., Microbiology, Hubley, Nova Scotia
Courtney Mercier, Jr., Political Science, Erie, Pa.

SOFTBALL (1)
Marley Powers, Sr., Physical Education, Owosso, Mich.

MEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING (2)
Dan Madwed, Jr., Industrial and Operations Engineering, Stamford, Conn.
Connor McCarroll, So., Aerospace Engineering, Portland, Ore.*

WOMEN'S SWIMMING AND DIVING (3)
Megan Craig, Jr., Brain, Behavior and Cognitive Science, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Deirdre Jones, Jr., French, Nashville, Tenn.
Alexa Mehesan, Jr., Movement Science, West Des Moines, Iowa

VOLLEYBALL (1)
Michelle McMahon, Jr., Spanish, Grand Rapids, Mich.

WRESTLING (3)
Anthony Biondo, Sr., English, Clinton Twp., Mich.
Brandon Zeerip, So., Sport Management, Fremont, Mich.
Justin Zeerip, Sr., Elementary Education, Fremont, Mich.

* indicates 4.0 GPA

Media Contact: David Ablauf (734) 763-4423

    Credit Card
    Photo Store