Fall Academic All-Big Ten Selections Announced

Dec. 7, 2016

Photo Roster of Fall 2016 Academic All-Big Ten Honorees

ANN ARBOR, Mich. -- The Big Ten Conference office released its fall 2016 Academic All-B1G teams on Wednesday (Dec. 7), with 82 Michigan student-athletes earning recognition for their work in the classroom.

The total for the fall of 2016 was six more than last year's total of 76 and 11 more than the 71 in 2014. Michigan has seen a dramatic increase since 2009, doubling the total of 41 from that season. U-M has had an increase every year except one since 2009.

Criteria for making the Academic All-Big Ten team includes being a letterwinner in at least their second academic year at their institution and maintaining a cumulative grade-point of 3.0 or higher.

The breakdown of the 82 Michigan student-athletes on the list is seven from field hockey, 23 from football, six from men's cross country, 18 from women's cross country, nine from men's soccer, 14 from women's soccer and five from volleyball.

Michigan's total of 82 Academic All-Big Ten selections was third among Big Ten schools. Only Northwestern (99) and Michigan State (96) had more selections.

The conference office also awards Academic All-Big Ten distinction in the winter and spring seasons and the Distinguished Scholar Award at the end of the academic year. Student-athletes eligible for the Distinguished Scholar Award must be letterwinners in at least their second year in residence at their institution. Qualifying student-athletes must have earned a GPA of 3.7 or higher for the current academic year, excluding summer school.

Michigan's 2016 Fall Academic All-Big Ten Team

Field Hockey (7)
Casie Ammerman, Sr., communications and Spanish, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Maggie Bettez, So., sport management, Acton, Mass.
Leah Cardarelli, So., LSA undeclared, Acton, Mass.
Marleise Emrhein, So., LSA undeclared, Lititz, Pa.
Sina Lampe, Sr., psychology, Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Morgan Malone, Jr., art and design, Granby, Conn.
Eliza Stein, Sr., biopsychology, cognition and neuroscience, Ann Arbor, Mich.

Football (23)
Kenny Allen, Sr., general studies, Fenton, Mich.
Joe Beneducci, Jr., political science, Far Hills, N.J.
Ian Bunting, Jr., organizational studies, Hinsdale, Ill.
Jake Butt, Sr., sociology, Pickerington, Ohio
Noah Furbush, Jr., aerospace engineering, Kenton, Ohio
Ben Gedeon, Sr., economics, Hudson, Ohio
Jordan Glasgow, So., business administration, Aurora, Ill.
Bobby Henderson, Sr., information, Hopewell Junction, N.Y.
Joe Hewlett, Jr., business administration, Novi, Mich.
Maurice Hurst, Sr., sport management, Westwood, Mass.
Michael Jocz, Gr., mechanical engineering, Novi, Mich.
Alex Malzone, So., LSA undeclared, Farmington Hills, Mich.
Bryan Mone, Jr., general studies, Salt Lake City, Utah
Garrett Moores, Sr., political science, Northville, Mich.
Grant Newsome, So., LSA undeclared, McLean, Va.
John O'Korn, Sr., american culture, Huntingdon, Pa.
Ryan Tice, So., sport management, Saline, Mich.
Nolan Ulizio, So., LSA undeclared, West Chester, Ohio
Jack Wangler, Sr., cognitive science, Royal Oak, Mich.
Maurice Ways, Jr., international studies, Beverly Hills, Mich.
Chase Winovich, Jr., evolutionary anthropology, Jefferson Hills, Pa.
Chris Wormley, Sr., sport management, Toledo, Ohio
Michael Wroblewski, Sr., health and fitness, St. Clair Shores, Mich.

Men's Cross Country (6)
Aaron Baumgarten, Sr., aerospace engineering, Williamston, Mich.
Micah Beller, Sr., information, Niles, Ill.
Billy Bund, Sr., economics, Lake Forest, Ill.
Kevin Hall, So., LSA undeclared, Saline, Mich.
Ben Hill, So., LSA undeclared, Royal Oak, Mich.
Connor Mora, Sr., sport management, Cedar Springs, Mich.

Women's Cross Country (18)
Sydney Badger, Jr., movement science, Las Vegas, Nev.
Rachel Barrett, Jr., movement science, Milford, Mich.
Natalie Baxter, So., chemical engineering, Huntington Woods, Mich.
Claire Borchers, Jr., international studies, Grand Haven, Mich.
Meg Darmofal, So., undeclared, Leslie, Mich.
Kali Dent, Jr., neuroscience, Midland, Mich.
Sylvie Evarts, So., LSA undeclared, Middletown, N.J.
Erin Finn, Sr., biochemistry, West Bloomfield, Mich.
Erika Fluehr, Gr., management, Leland, Mich.
Ellie Leonard, Jr., biochemistry, Jenison, Mich.
Sophie Linn, Sr., sport management, Adelaide, Australia
Gina McNamara, Gr., management, Northville, Mich.
Mary Kate McNamara, So., LSA undeclared, Little Silver, N.J.
Hannah Meier, Sr., health and fitness, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.
Courtney Munley, Sr., business administration, Clarkston, Mich.
Faith Reynolds, So., LSA undeclared, Stony Brook, N.Y.
Lauren Van Vlierbergen, So., business administration, Algonquin, Ill.
Sarah Zieve, Sr., public policy, Northport, N.Y.

Men's Soccer (9)
Tyler Anderson, Sr., business administration, Bloomington, Minn.
Johann Bittner, So., LSA undeclared, Indianapolis, Ind.
Marcello Borges, So., LSA undeclared, Kearny, N.J.
Ivo Cerda, So., LSA undeclared, Santiago, Chile
Ali Jawad, Sr., biopsychology, cognitive and neuroscience, Dearborn, Mich.
Robbie Mertz, So., business administration, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Andre Morris, Sr., sport management, Kentwood, Mich.
Brett Nason, Sr., sport management, Melville, N.Y.
Yamann Sahlool, Sr., biopsychology, cognitive and neuroscience, Grand Blanc, Mich.

Women's Soccer (14)
Ashley Calcagno, So., LSA undeclared, Vero Beach, Fla.
Alyssa Dillon, Jr., movement science, Plymouth, Mich.
Bailey Haydock, Sr., industrial & operations engineering, Tulsa, Okla.
Jessica Heifetz, Sr., communication, Warren, N.J.
Megan Hinz, Jr., health and fitness, Eldersburg, Md.
Sarah Jackson, Jr., sport management, Southborough, Mass.
Abby Kastroll, So., business administration, Naples, Fla.
Melissa Kreutz, Sr., biopsychology, cognition & neuroscience, Northridge, Calif.
Madisson Lewis, Sr., sport management, Canton, Mich.
Reilly Martin, So., movement science, Carmel, Ind.
Rosalind Porritt, Sr., cognitive science, San Diego, Calif.
Anna Soccorsi, Sr., environment, Yardley, Pa.
Rubina Veerakone, Jr., biopsychology, cognition & neuroscience, Caledonia, Mich.
Jackie White, So., business administration, Livonia, Mich.

Volleyball (5)
Maddy Abbott, So., LSA undeclared, Newport Coast, Calif.
Ally Davis, Gr., management, Hinsdale, Ill.
Jenna Lerg, So., biopsychology/cognitive & neuroscience, Farmington Hills, Mich.
Kelly Murphy, Gr., management, Marietta, Ga.
Carly Skjodt, So., LSA undeclared, Indianapolis, Ind.

U-M Represented by 76 Wolverines on Fall Academic All-Big Ten Team (Dec. 9, 2015)

Communications Contact: Ben Blevins


MGOBLUE