2006 Michigan Baseball Results

DateSportOpponentRankOpp RankSiteTimeTVScoreMediaRecordInnU-M Pitcher
Wiregrass Classic 
Fri, Feb 24BSBAlabama-BirminghamDothan, Ala.2:00 PM
    0-1Niemiec (0-1)
    Sat, Feb 25BSBTroyDothan, Ala.6:00 PM
      Sun, Feb 26BSBSouth AlabamaDothan, Ala.10:00 AM
        0-2Hammond (0-1)
        Sun, Feb 26BSBTroyDothan, Ala.12:30 PM
          1-2Abraham (1-0)
          Wed, Mar 1BSBCentral FloridaOrlando, Fla.6:30 PM
            2-2Murray (1-0)
            Wed, Mar 1BSBCentral FloridaOrlando, Fla.6:30 PM
              2-2Murray (1-0)
              GSU Invitational 
              Fri, Mar 3BaseballNorth Carolina AshevilleStatesboro, Ga.3:00 PM
                2-3Taylor (0-1)
                Sat, Mar 4BaseballGeorgia SouthernStatesboro, Ga.2:00 PM
                  2-4(10)Abraham (1-1)
                  Sun, Mar 5BSBLeMoyneStatesboro, Ga.11:00 AM
                    3-4Hess (1-0)
                    Quala-T Imprints Baylor Classic 
                    Fri, Mar 10BaseballLouisiana TechWaco, Texas2:00 PM
                      3-5Hammond (0-2)
                      Sat, Mar 11BaseballBaylorWaco, Texas6:00 PM
                        3-6Taylor (0-2)
                        Sun, Mar 12BSBPacificWaco, Texas11:00 AM
                          4-6Murray (2-0)
                          Coca-Cola Classic 
                          Fri, Mar 17BaseballGeorge WashingtonRock Hill, S.C.12:30 PM
                            5-6Hammond (1-2)
                            Sat, Mar 18BaseballWinthropRock Hill, S.C.1:00 PM
                              5-7Murray (2-1)
                              Sun, Mar 19BSBWagnerRock Hill, S.C.10:00 AM
                                6-7Powers (1-0)
                                 
                                Fri, Mar 24BSBOaklandAnn Arbor, Mich.3:05 PM
                                  7-7Putnam (1-0)
                                  Sat, Mar 25BSBOaklandAnn Arbor, Mich.3:05 PM
                                    8-7Abraham (2-1)
                                    Sun, Mar 26BaseballOaklandAnn Arbor, Mich.1:05 PM
                                      9-77Taylor (1-2)
                                      Sun, Mar 26BSBOaklandAnn Arbor, Mich.
                                        10-77Fetter (1-0)
                                        Tue, Mar 28BSBBowling GreenAnn Arbor, Mich.3:05 PM
                                          11-7Jenzen (1-0)
                                          Fri, Mar 31BSBNorthwesternAnn Arbor, Mich.3:05 PM
                                            12-7Murray (3-1)
                                            Sat, Apr 1BaseballNorthwesternAnn Arbor, Mich.1:05 PM
                                              12-87Hammond (1-3)
                                              Sat, Apr 1BSBNorthwesternAnn Arbor, Mich.
                                                12-97Taylor (1-3)
                                                Sun, Apr 2BSBNorthwesternAnn Arbor, Mich.1:05 PM
                                                  12-10Abraham (2-2)
                                                  Wed, Apr 5BSBCentral MichiganMt. Pleasant, Mich.3:00 PM
                                                    13-10Niemiec (1-1)
                                                    Fri, Apr 7BSBMinnesotaMinneapolis, Minn.6:35 PM
                                                      14-10Taylor (2-3)
                                                      Sat, Apr 8BaseballMinnesotaMinneapolis, Minn.2:05 PM
                                                        14-11(8)Christian (0-1)
                                                        Sat, Apr 8BSBMinnesotaMinneapolis, Minn.
                                                          15-117Fetter (2-0)
                                                          Sun, Apr 9BSBMinnesotaMinneapolis, Minn.1:05 PM
                                                            16-11Abraham (3-2)
                                                            Wed, Apr 12BSBToledoAnn Arbor, Mich.3:05 PM
                                                              16-12(10)Abraham (3-3)
                                                              Fri, Apr 14BSBOhio StateAnn Arbor, Mich.6:35 PM
                                                                17-12Putnam (2-0)
                                                                Sat, Apr 15BaseballOhio StateAnn Arbor, Mich.4:05 PM
                                                                  18-127Hammond (2-3)
                                                                  Sat, Apr 15BSBOhio StateAnn Arbor, Mich.
                                                                    19-12(8)Murray (4-1)
                                                                    Sun, Apr 16BSBOhio StateAnn Arbor, Mich.1:05 PM
                                                                      20-12Hess (2-0)
                                                                      Wed, Apr 19BSBEastern MichiganYpsilanti, Mich.6:00 PM
                                                                        20-13Taylor (2-4)
                                                                        Fri, Apr 21BSBPurdueWest Lafayette, Ind.4:00 PM
                                                                          21-13Putnam (3-0)
                                                                          Sat, Apr 22BaseballPurdueWest Lafayette, Ind.1:00 PM
                                                                            22-137Hammond (3-3)
                                                                            Sat, Apr 22BSBPurdueWest Lafayette, Ind.
                                                                              23-137Fetter (3-0)
                                                                              Sun, Apr 23BSBPurdueWest Lafayette, Ind.1:00 PM
                                                                                23-14Hess (2-1)
                                                                                Fri, Apr 28BSBMichigan StateAnn Arbor, Mich.6:35 PM
                                                                                  24-14Putnam (4-0)
                                                                                  Sat, Apr 29BaseballMichigan StateLansing, Mich.3:05 PM
                                                                                    25-147Hammond (4-3)
                                                                                    Sat, Apr 29BSBMichigan StateLansing, Mich.
                                                                                      25-157Murray (4-2)
                                                                                      Sun, Apr 30BSBMichigan StateAnn Arbor, Mich.1:05 PM
                                                                                        26-15Taylor (3-4)
                                                                                        Wed, May 3BSBWestern MichiganAnn Arbor, Mich.6:35 PM
                                                                                          27-15Powers (2-0)
                                                                                          Fri, May 5BSBIllinoisChampaign, Ill.6:05 PM
                                                                                            27-16Putnam (4-1)
                                                                                            Sat, May 6BaseballIllinoisChampaign, Ill.1:05 PM
                                                                                              28-167Hammond (5-3)
                                                                                              Sat, May 6BSBIllinoisChampaign, Ill.
                                                                                                28-177Fetter (3-1)
                                                                                                Sun, May 7BSBIllinoisChampaign, Ill.1:05 PM
                                                                                                  29-17Taylor (4-4)
                                                                                                  Tue, May 9BSBEastern MichiganAnn Arbor, Mich.4:05 PM
                                                                                                    30-17Abraham (4-3)
                                                                                                    Fri, May 12BSBPenn StateState College, Pa.2:05 PM
                                                                                                      31-17Hammond (6-3)
                                                                                                      Sat, May 13BaseballPenn StateState College, Pa.1:05 PM
                                                                                                        32-177Fetter (4-1)
                                                                                                        Sat, May 13BSBPenn StateState College, Pa.
                                                                                                          32-187Hess (2-2)
                                                                                                          Sun, May 14BSBPenn StateState College, Pa.1:05 PM
                                                                                                            33-18Taylor (5-4)
                                                                                                            Tue, May 16BSBNotre Dame23Comstock Park, Mich.7:00 PM
                                                                                                              34-18Powers (3-0)
                                                                                                              Fri, May 19BSBIowaAnn Arbor, Mich.6:35 PM
                                                                                                                35-18Hammond (7-3)
                                                                                                                Sat, May 20BaseballIowaAnn Arbor, Mich.4:05 PM
                                                                                                                  36-18(8)Jenzen (2-0)
                                                                                                                  Sat, May 20BSBIowaAnn Arbor, Mich.
                                                                                                                    37-187Putnam (5-1)
                                                                                                                    Sun, May 21BSBIowaAnn Arbor, Mich.1:05 PM
                                                                                                                      38-18Taylor (6-4)
                                                                                                                      Big Ten Tournament 
                                                                                                                      Thu, May 25BSBMinnesotaAnn Arbor, Mich.7:05 PM
                                                                                                                        Fri, May 26BSBMinnesotaAnn Arbor, Mich.10:00 AM
                                                                                                                          38-19Hammond (7-4)
                                                                                                                          Fri, May 26BSBNorthwesternAnn Arbor, Mich.5:05 PM
                                                                                                                            39-19Fetter (5-1)
                                                                                                                            Sat, May 27BSBOhio StateAnn Arbor, Mich.3:35 PM
                                                                                                                              40-19Putnam (6-1)
                                                                                                                              Sat, May 27BSBMinnesotaAnn Arbor, Mich.7:05 PM
                                                                                                                                41-19Abraham (5-3)
                                                                                                                                Sun, May 28BSBMinnesotaAnn Arbor, Mich.12:05 PM
                                                                                                                                  42-19Powers (4-0)
                                                                                                                                  NCAA Regional 
                                                                                                                                  Fri, Jun 2BSBVanderbiltAtlanta, Ga.3:00 PM
                                                                                                                                    42-20Putnam (6-2)
                                                                                                                                    Sat, Jun 3BSBStetsonAtlanta, Ga.3:00 PM
                                                                                                                                      43-20Hammond (8-4)
                                                                                                                                      Sun, Jun 4BSBVanderbiltAtlanta, Ga.1:00 PM
                                                                                                                                        43-21Fetter (5-2)