Recap

Men's Gymnastics Meet Results

Windy City Invitational

Host: UIC
Date: January 18, 2014
Location: Physical Education Building
Venue: Home Meet
Contents: Event Results Team Results
  Floor Exercise Team Standing
  Pommel Horse UIC
  Rings Illinois
  Vault Iowa
  Parallel Bars Michigan
  Horizontal Bar Minnesota
  All Around Ohio State
    Judge List

 

Team Standing  (Top)
Place  Team Score 
1  Michigan 437.500 
2  Illinois 436.050 
2  Ohio State 436.050 
4  Minnesota 424.800 
5  Iowa 417.700 
6  UIC 395.500 

 

UIC  (Top)
Head Coach:  Charley Nelson
 Gymnast Floor  Horse  Rings  Vault  Pbars  Bar  AllArr 
 Lukasz Adamczyk   14.100          
 Michael Brackmann   11.700 11.900     12.550  
 Travis Burke           12.450  
 Kyle Christiansen 12.200     13.900   13.250  
 Alex Dumstorf 12.850 11.500          
 Jason Gaides   12.500 14.150   12.250 13.900  
 Joseph Hodges 12.150 13.150 13.200 13.850 12.600 14.150 79.100
 Trent Jarrett     13.700 12.750 13.700    
 Casey Mahoney-Muno 12.650            
 Joseph Mauk         11.900    
 Christopher Patton   10.800          
 Scott Poort       13.000      
 Christopher Root 13.400   13.100        
 Jacob Thurber 13.450     14.500 12.900    
 Brett Valin 13.250 12.350 13.750 13.700 12.550 13.300 78.900
 Team Totals 64.550  62.950  67.900  68.950  64.000  67.150  395.500

 

Illinois  (Top)
Head Coach:  Justin Spring
 Gymnast Floor  Horse  Rings  Vault  Pbars  Bar  AllArr 
 Logan Bradley   12.150          
 Chandler Eggleston 15.150     15.200 13.300 14.250  
 Matthew Foster   14.400   13.600      
 Thomas Gibbs 14.550     14.800 14.300 12.050  
 Fred Hartville       15.500      
 C.J. Maestas 15.000   15.500 14.800   13.550  
 Chad Mason   14.400          
 Max Mayr     13.800   14.700 14.300  
 Joey Peters   14.100 14.100   15.000 13.550  
 Cameron Rogers 12.600   14.600   14.650    
 Cole Smith   14.500          
 Jacob Tilsley   13.600          
 Jordan Valdez     13.950   14.950 15.450  
 Alex Varga 14.400     14.750      
 Mike Wilner 13.700   14.350        
 Team Totals 72.800  71.000  72.500  75.050  73.600  71.100  436.050

 

Iowa  (Top)
Head Coach:  JD Reive
 Gymnast Floor  Horse  Rings  Vault  Pbars  Bar  AllArr 
 Lance Alberhasky 11.450 12.500 14.600 14.050 14.250 14.300 81.150
 William Albert       14.550      
 Andrew Botto     14.500        
 Jack Boyle 13.350 12.900 13.750 13.900 14.400 14.800 83.100
 Cyrus Dobre-Mofid 14.000 13.050 12.850 14.500 14.600 13.550 82.550
 Brandon Field 13.300     14.250      
 Mitchell Landau   13.400     13.000 14.850  
 Matthew Loochtan     14.050 14.250 13.600    
 Matthew McGrath 11.700   14.800 14.250      
 Emmanuel Monroy   13.800     14.200    
 DelVecchio Orozco   10.800       14.050  
 Cory Paterson 14.250 10.750   14.100   13.900  
 David Spanier   13.150          
 Douglas Sullivan   13.500          
 Team Totals 66.600  64.650  71.700  71.800  71.050  71.900  417.700

 

Michigan  (Top)
Head Coach:  Kurt Golder
 Gymnast Floor  Horse  Rings  Vault  Pbars  Bar  AllArr 
 Alex Bubnov     15.400 14.350      
 Syque Caesar 12.800     15.150 14.650 14.600  
 Adrian de los Angeles 14.800 14.150   15.100 15.150 14.450  
 Stacey Ervin 12.250       14.850 14.550  
 Matt Freeman   14.750 14.600        
 Jordan Gaarenstroom     15.450        
 Hubbard Humphrey 14.550   14.900        
 Nick Hunter   14.350     15.100 14.750  
 Dylan James   14.450          
 Colin Mahar     14.600        
 Nolan Novak   13.600          
 Mark Panhorst   13.550     13.300 13.050  
 Tristian Rivera 14.750     14.600 14.100 11.900  
 Paul Rizkalla     14.200 14.800      
 Anthony Stefanelli 14.750     14.700      
 Team Totals 71.650  71.300  74.950  74.350  73.850  71.400  437.500

 

Minnesota  (Top)
Head Coach:  Mike Burns
 Gymnast Floor  Horse  Rings  Vault  Pbars  Bar  AllArr 
 Sean Bauer 13.100   13.900 15.050      
 Steffen Beck   14.650 13.400        
 Danny DiBENEDETTO   12.350     14.150 13.750  
 Nate Fortunato   13.400     12.800    
 Matt Frey 14.450     15.100 14.150    
 Steve Jaciuk     14.350   14.950 13.400  
 Adam Kern 12.350     14.700      
 Zach Liebler 14.100         13.200  
 Ellis Mannon 14.000 15.950 14.200 14.450 14.450 14.000 87.050
 Jack Metcalf     14.800 14.350      
 Paul Montague   13.000 13.500   14.250 13.950  
 Yoshi Morinishi 14.000     14.500   13.550  
 John Scallon   13.000          
 Team Totals 69.650  70.000  70.750  73.800  71.950  68.650  424.800

 

Ohio State  (Top)
Head Coach:  Rustam Sharipov
 Gymnast Floor  Horse  Rings  Vault  Pbars  Bar  AllArr 
 Jake Dastrup 14.350 14.550   14.950      
 Kris Done     12.750     14.700  
 Alex Johnson 14.300   14.000   14.350 13.950  
 Brandan Jones 13.700 13.900          
 Misha Koudinov   14.450 14.450   15.150 15.000  
 Larry Mayer       15.800      
 Logan Melander 14.300     15.150      
 Sean Melton   15.000 14.950   14.050 14.750  
 Drew Moling   12.600 15.500 14.700 13.650 14.500  
 Michael Newburger   16.250          
 Emeric Quade 12.200     14.500      
 Andrew Rickly 13.000   13.450   14.700 13.650  
 Team Totals 69.650  74.150  72.350  75.100  71.900  72.900  436.050

 

Floor Exercise Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Chandler Eggleston  Illinois 15.150 
2  C.J. Maestas  Illinois 15.000 
3  Adrian de los Angeles  Michigan 14.800 
4  Tristian Rivera  Michigan 14.750 
4  Anthony Stefanelli  Michigan 14.750 
6  Thomas Gibbs  Illinois 14.550 
6  Hubbard Humphrey  Michigan 14.550 
8  Matt Frey  Minnesota 14.450 
9  Alex Varga  Illinois 14.400 
10  Jake Dastrup  Ohio State 14.350 
11  Alex Johnson  Ohio State 14.300 
11  Logan Melander  Ohio State 14.300 
13  Cory Paterson  Iowa 14.250 
14  Zach Liebler  Minnesota 14.100 
15  Cyrus Dobre-Mofid  Iowa 14.000 
15  Ellis Mannon  Minnesota 14.000 
15  Yoshi Morinishi  Minnesota 14.000 
18  Mike Wilner  Illinois 13.700 
18  Brandan Jones  Ohio State 13.700 
20  Jacob Thurber  UIC 13.450 
21  Christopher Root  UIC 13.400 
22  Jack Boyle  Iowa 13.350 
23  Brandon Field  Iowa 13.300 
24  Brett Valin  UIC 13.250 
25  Sean Bauer  Minnesota 13.100 
26  Andrew Rickly  Ohio State 13.000 
27  Alex Dumstorf  UIC 12.850 
28  Syque Caesar  Michigan 12.800 
29  Casey Mahoney-Muno  UIC 12.650 
30  Cameron Rogers  Illinois 12.600 
31  Adam Kern  Minnesota 12.350 
32  Stacey Ervin  Michigan 12.250 
33  Kyle Christiansen  UIC 12.200 
33  Emeric Quade  Ohio State 12.200 
35  Joseph Hodges  UIC 12.150 
36  Matthew McGrath  Iowa 11.700 
37  Lance Alberhasky  Iowa 11.450 

 

td> UIC
Pommel Horse Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Michael Newburger  Ohio State 16.250 
2  Ellis Mannon  Minnesota 15.950 
3  Sean Melton  Ohio State 15.000 
4  Matt Freeman  Michigan 14.750 
5  Steffen Beck  Minnesota 14.650 
6  Jake Dastrup  Ohio State 14.550 
7  Cole Smith  Illinois 14.500 
8  Misha Koudinov  Ohio State 14.450 
8  Dylan James  Michigan 14.450 
10  Matthew Foster  Illinois 14.400 
10  Chad Mason  Illinois 14.400 
12  Nick Hunter  Michigan 14.350 
13  Adrian de los Angeles  Michigan 14.150 
14  Lukasz Adamczyk 14.100 
14  Joey Peters  Illinois 14.100 
16  Brandan Jones  Ohio State 13.900 
17  Emmanuel Monroy  Iowa 13.800 
18  Jacob Tilsley  Illinois 13.600 
18  Nolan Novak  Michigan 13.600 
20  Mark Panhorst  Michigan 13.550 
21  Douglas Sullivan  Iowa 13.500 
22  Mitchell Landau  Iowa 13.400 
22  Nate Fortunato  Minnesota 13.400 
24  Joseph Hodges  UIC 13.150 
24  David Spanier  Iowa 13.150 
26  Cyrus Dobre-Mofid  Iowa 13.050 
27  Paul Montague  Minnesota 13.000 
27  John Scallon  Minnesota 13.000 
29  Jack Boyle  Iowa 12.900 
30  Drew Moling  Ohio State 12.600 
31  Jason Gaides  UIC 12.500 
31  Lance Alberhasky  Iowa 12.500 
33  Brett Valin  UIC 12.350 
33  Danny DiBENEDETTO  Minnesota 12.350 
35  Logan Bradley  Illinois 12.150 
36  Michael Brackmann  UIC 11.700 
37  Alex Dumstorf  UIC 11.500 
38  Christopher Patton  UIC 10.800 
38  DelVecchio Orozco  Iowa 10.800 
40  Cory Paterson  Iowa 10.750 

 

Rings Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  C.J. Maestas  Illinois 15.500 
1  Drew Moling  Ohio State 15.500 
3  Jordan Gaarenstroom  Michigan 15.450 
4  Alex Bubnov  Michigan 15.400 
5  Sean Melton  Ohio State 14.950 
6  Hubbard Humphrey  Michigan 14.900 
7  Matthew McGrath  Iowa 14.800 
7  Jack Metcalf  Minnesota 14.800 
9  Cameron Rogers  Illinois 14.600 
9  Lance Alberhasky  Iowa 14.600 
9  Colin Mahar  Michigan 14.600 
9  Matt Freeman  Michigan 14.600 
13  Andrew Botto  Iowa 14.500 
14  Misha Koudinov  Ohio State 14.450 
15  Mike Wilner  Illinois 14.350 
15  Steve Jaciuk  Minnesota 14.350 
17  Paul Rizkalla  Michigan 14.200 
17  Ellis Mannon  Minnesota 14.200 
19  Jason Gaides  UIC 14.150 
20  Joey Peters  Illinois 14.100 
21  Matthew Loochtan  Iowa 14.050 
22  Alex Johnson  Ohio State 14.000 
23  Jordan Valdez  Illinois 13.950 
24  Sean Bauer  Minnesota 13.900 
25  Max Mayr  Illinois 13.800 
26  Brett Valin  UIC 13.750 
26  Jack Boyle  Iowa 13.750 
28  Trent Jarrett  UIC 13.700 
29  Paul Montague  Minnesota 13.500 
30  Andrew Rickly  Ohio State 13.450 
31  Steffen Beck  Minnesota 13.400 
32  Joseph Hodges  UIC 13.200 
33  Christopher Root  UIC 13.100 
34  Cyrus Dobre-Mofid  Iowa 12.850 
35  Kris Done  Ohio State 12.750 
36  Michael Brackmann  UIC 11.900 

 

Vault Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Larry Mayer  Ohio State 15.800 
2  Fred Hartville  Illinois 15.500 
3  Chandler Eggleston  Illinois 15.200 
4  Logan Melander  Ohio State 15.150 
4  Syque Caesar  Michigan 15.150 
6  Adrian de los Angeles  Michigan 15.100 
6  Matt Frey  Minnesota 15.100 
8  Sean Bauer  Minnesota 15.050 
9  Jake Dastrup  Ohio State 14.950 
10  Thomas Gibbs  Illinois 14.800 
10  C.J. Maestas  Illinois 14.800 
10  Paul Rizkalla  Michigan 14.800 
13  Alex Varga  Illinois 14.750 
14  Drew Moling  Ohio State 14.700 
14  Anthony Stefanelli  Michigan 14.700 
14  Adam Kern  Minnesota 14.700 
17  Tristian Rivera  Michigan 14.600 
18  William Albert  Iowa 14.550 
19  Jacob Thurber  UIC 14.500 
19  Cyrus Dobre-Mofid  Iowa 14.500 
19  Emeric Quade  Ohio State 14.500 
19  Yoshi Morinishi  Minnesota 14.500 
23  Ellis Mannon  Minnesota 14.450 
24  Alex Bubnov  Michigan 14.350 
24  Jack Metcalf  Minnesota 14.350 
26  Matthew Loochtan  Iowa 14.250 
26  Brandon Field  Iowa 14.250 
26  Matthew McGrath  Iowa 14.250 
29  Cory Paterson  Iowa 14.100 
30  Lance Alberhasky  Iowa 14.050 
31  Kyle Christiansen  UIC 13.900 
31  Jack Boyle  Iowa 13.900 
33  Joseph Hodges  UIC 13.850 
34  Brett Valin  UIC 13.700 
35  Matthew Foster  Illinois 13.600 
36  Scott Poort  UIC 13.000 
37  Trent Jarrett  UIC 12.750 

 

Parallel Bars Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Misha Koudinov  Ohio State 15.150 
1  Adrian de los Angeles  Michigan 15.150 
3  Nick Hunter  Michigan 15.100 
4  Joey Peters  Illinois 15.000 
5  Jordan Valdez  Illinois 14.950 
5  Steve Jaciuk  Minnesota 14.950 
7  Stacey Ervin  Michigan 14.850 
8  Max Mayr  Illinois 14.700 
8  Andrew Rickly  Ohio State 14.700 
10  Cameron Rogers  Illinois 14.650 
10  Syque Caesar  Michigan 14.650 
12  Cyrus Dobre-Mofid  Iowa 14.600 
13  Ellis Mannon  Minnesota 14.450 
14  Jack Boyle  Iowa 14.400 
15  Alex Johnson  Ohio State 14.350 
16  Thomas Gibbs  Illinois 14.300 
17  Lance Alberhasky  Iowa 14.250 
17  Paul Montague  Minnesota 14.250 
19  Emmanuel Monroy  Iowa 14.200 
20  Danny DiBENEDETTO  Minnesota 14.150 
20  Matt Frey  Minnesota 14.150 
22  Tristian Rivera  Michigan 14.100 
23  Sean Melton  Ohio State 14.050 
24  Trent Jarrett  UIC 13.700 
25  Drew Moling  Ohio State 13.650 
26  Matthew Loochtan  Iowa 13.600 
27  Chandler Eggleston  Illinois 13.300 
27  Mark Panhorst  Michigan 13.300 
29  Mitchell Landau  Iowa 13.000 
30  Jacob Thurber  UIC 12.900 
31  Nate Fortunato  Minnesota 12.800 
32  Joseph Hodges  UIC 12.600 
33  Brett Valin  UIC 12.550 
34  Jason Gaides  UIC 12.250 
35  Joseph Mauk  UIC 11.900 

 

Horizontal Bar Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Jordan Valdez  Illinois 15.450 
2  Misha Koudinov  Ohio State 15.000 
3  Mitchell Landau  Iowa 14.850 
4  Jack Boyle  Iowa 14.800 
5  Sean Melton  Ohio State 14.750 
5  Nick Hunter  Michigan 14.750 
7  Kris Done  Ohio State 14.700 
8  Syque Caesar  Michigan 14.600 
9  Stacey Ervin  Michigan 14.550 
10  Drew Moling  Ohio State 14.500 
11  Adrian de los Angeles  Michigan 14.450 
12  Max Mayr  Illinois 14.300 
12  Lance Alberhasky  Iowa 14.300 
14  Chandler Eggleston  Illinois 14.250 
15  Joseph Hodges  UIC 14.150 
16  DelVecchio Orozco  Iowa 14.050 
17  Ellis Mannon  Minnesota 14.000 
18  Alex Johnson  Ohio State 13.950 
18  Paul Montague  Minnesota 13.950 
20  Jason Gaides  UIC 13.900 
20  Cory Paterson  Iowa 13.900 
22  Danny DiBENEDETTO  Minnesota 13.750 
23  Andrew Rickly  Ohio State 13.650 
24  C.J. Maestas  Illinois 13.550 
24  Joey Peters  Illinois 13.550 
24  Cyrus Dobre-Mofid  Iowa 13.550 
24  Yoshi Morinishi  Minnesota 13.550 
28  Steve Jaciuk  Minnesota 13.400 
29  Brett Valin  UIC 13.300 
30  Kyle Christiansen  UIC 13.250 
31  Zach Liebler  Minnesota 13.200 
32  Mark Panhorst  Michigan 13.050 
33  Michael Brackmann  UIC 12.550 
34  Travis Burke  UIC 12.450 
35  Thomas Gibbs  Illinois 12.050 
36  Tristian Rivera  Michigan 11.900 

 

All Around Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Ellis Mannon  Minnesota 87.050 
2  Jack Boyle  Iowa 83.100 
3  Cyrus Dobre-Mofid  Iowa 82.550 
4  Lance Alberhasky  Iowa 81.150 
5  Joseph Hodges  UIC 79.100 
6  Brett Valin  UIC 78.900 

 

Meet Judges  (Top)
 Event  Number  Name  Rating
 Floor  Judge 1  George Krenk  National
   Judge 2  Jim Leo  National
   Judge 3  John Karmecy  National
 Horse  Judge 1  Nat Hammond  National
   Judge 2  Bob Witmer  National
   Judge 3  Mike Califf  National
 Rings  Judge 1  Brian Meeker  National
   Judge 2  Andy Brown  National
   Judge 3  CJ Johnson  National
 Vault  Judge 1  Dave Johnson  National
   Judge 2  Toby Karnehm  National
   Judge 3  Rich Cromwell  National
 Pbars  Judge 1  Don Osborn  National
   Judge 2  Larry Byerly  National
   Judge 3  Jeremy Pawlak  National
 Bar  Judge 1  Butch Zunich  National
   Judge 2  Kevin Muenz  National
   Judge 3  Gregg Didech  National