U-M Places First in 11 Races on Final Day of Texas Meet
  • print
  • email
  • font +
  • font -
  • rss
MGOBLUE John Wojciechowski
MGOBLUE
John Wojciechowski
MGOBLUE

Oct. 27, 2012

Site: Austin, Texas (Lee and Joe Jamail Swimming Center)
Score: Non-scoring
Next U-M Event: Fri-Sun., Nov. 16-18 -- at Purdue Invitational (West Lafayette, Ind.), 9 a.m.

AUSTIN, Texas -- The No. 2-ranked University of Michigan men's swimming and diving team kept up its winning ways, winning 11 events against No. 5 Texas and No. 8 Indiana on Saturday (Oct. 27) inside the Lee and Joe Jamail Swimming Center. The competition was not scored.

Junior John Wojciechowski (Scottsdale, Ariz./Phoenix Brophy Prep), senior Evan Gregg (Blacksburg, Va./Blacksburg) and senior Miguel Ortiz (Tokyo, Japan/St. Mary's International) each won a pair of races. Wojciechowski claimed the 100-yard breaststroke (56.98) and 50-yard butterfly (22.52), Gregg took the 100-yard backstroke (49.81) and 50-yard breaststroke (26.14), and Ortiz won the first heat of the 50-yard butterfly (21.93) and the second heat of the 50-yard freestyle (20.44).

The Wolverines dominated two races in particular, finishing first-through-fifth in the 200-yard freestyle and the second heat of the 50-yard breaststroke. Junior Kyle Whitaker (Chesterton, Ind./Chesterton) touched the wall first (1:39.47) in the 200-yard freestyle, followed by senior Ryan Feeley (Rye, N.Y./Rye) in second (1:39.67), freshman Dylan Bosch (Johannesburg, South Africa/Crawford College, Sandton) in third (1:39.80), junior Connor Jaeger (Fair Haven, N.J./Rumson-Fair Haven) in fourth (1:40.21) and senior Roman Willets (Whitehouse, Ohio/St. Francis de Sales) in fifth (1:40.64). Following Gregg in the second heat of the 50-yard breaststroke was Whitaker (26.49) in second, Wojciechowski and Bosch tying for third (26.68), and graduate student Zachary Turk (Akron, Ohio/St. Edwards) in fifth (26.83).

Other individual-event winners included senior Sean Fletcher (Vienna, Va./James Madison) in the 50-yard freestyle (20.77), junior Michael Wynalda (Wyoming, Mich./Grandville) in the 500-yard freestyle (4:31.25), Bosch in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:06.15), and sophomore Bruno Ortiz (Tokyo, Japan/St. Mary's International) in the first heat of the 50-yard breaststroke (25.42).

Over in the diving well, junior Jack Lee (North Egremont, Mass./Berkshire School) finished second off the platform (286.95).

The Wolverines return to the pool in three weeks for the Purdue Invitational, to be held Nov. 16-18 in West Lafayette, Ind.



Event Winners/U-M Finishers

100-yard Butterfly
 1. Cody Miller, Indiana           49.56
 2. Bruno Ortiz, U-M               49.66
 5. Miguel Ortiz, U-M              50.69
 6. Hassaan Abdel Khalik, U-M      50.86
 9. Kyle Duckitt, U-M              53.24
 
100-yard Breaststroke
 1. John Wojciechowski, U-M        56.98
 5. Zachary Turk, U-M              59.27
 
200-yard Freestyle
 1. Kyle Whitaker, U-M           1:39.47
 2. Ryan Feeley, U-M             1:39.67
 3. Dylan Bosch, U-M             1:39.80
 4. Connor Jaeger, U-M           1:40.21
 5. Roman Willets, U-M           1:40.64
10. Connor McCarroll, U-M        1:44.06
12. Sean Ryan, U-M               1:44.45
 
50-yard Butterfly (First Heat)
 1. Miguel Ortiz, U-M              21.93
 3. Evan Gregg, U-M                22.65
 8. Richard Funk, U-M              23.47
16. Matt McNamara, U-M             24.14
19. Kyle Duckitt, U-M              24.49
 
50-yard Backstroke (First Heat)
 1. Austin Surhoff, Texas          23.96
 2. Will Raynor, U-M               24.52
 5. Matt McNamara, U-M             25.53
 8. Richard Funk, U-M              26.27
 
50-yard Breaststroke (First Heat)
 1. Bruno Ortiz, U-M               25.42
 2. Richard Funk, U-M              25.97
 3. Kyle Duckitt, U-M              26.20
 5. Zachary Turk, U-M              26.55
 8. Matt McNamara, U-M             27.26
 
50-yard Freestyle (First Heat)
 1. Sean Fletcher, U-M             20.77
 7. Roman Willets, U-M             21.83
11. Richard Funk, U-M              22.59
15. Matt McNamara, U-M             23.72
 
500-yard Freestyle
 1. Michael Wynalda, U-M         4:31.25
 2. Justin Glanda, U-M           4:32.87
 5. Ryutaro Kamiya, U-M          4:37.51
 6. Paul Soley, U-M              4:39.61
 8. Peter Brumm, U-M             4:42.45
 
200-yard Butterfly
 1. Dax Hill, Texas              1:53.46
 2. Ryan Feeley, U-M             1:53.53
 3. Hassaan Abdel Khalik, U-M    1:53.63
 4. Connor McCarroll, U-M        1:55.33
 
100-yard Backstroke
 1. Evan Gregg, U-M                49.81
 4. Will Raynor, U-M               52.30
12. Sean Ryan, U-M                 58.55
 
200-yard Breaststroke
 1. Dylan Bosch, U-M             2:06.15
 5. Connor Jaeger, U-M           2:12.90
 
100-yard Freestyle
 1. Clay Youngquist, Texas         44.37
 4. Sean Fletcher, U-M             46.55
 
50-yard Butterfly (Second Heat)
 1. John Wojciechowski, U-M        22.52
 2. Peter Brumm, U-M               22.68
 4. Kyle Whitaker, U-M             23.00
 5. Connor McCarroll, U-M          23.58
 
50-yard Backstroke (Second Heat)
 1. Cole Cragin, Texas             22.95
 4. John Wojciechowski, U-M        23.68
 5. Kyle Whitaker, U-M             24.19
 7. Roman Willets, U-M             24.86
 
50-yard Breaststroke (Second Heat)
 1. Evan Gregg, U-M                26.14
 2. Kyle Whitaker, U-M             26.49
T3. John Wojciechowski, U-M        26.68
T3. Dylan Bosch, U-M               26.68
 5. Zachary Turk, U-M              26.83
 
50-yard Freestyle (Second Heat)
 1. Miguel Ortiz, U-M              20.44
 3. Sean Fletcher, U-M             21.00
 6. John Wojciechowski, U-M        21.21
T7. Ryan Feeley, U-M               21.22
11. Kyle Whitaker, U-M             21.38
13. Michael Wynalda, U-M           22.04
14. Sean Ryan, U-M                 22.74
 
200-yard Individual Medley
 1. Cody Miller, Indiana         1:49.52
 6. Hassaan Abdel Khalik, U-M    1:54.05
 7. Ryutaro Kamiya, U-M          1:54.10
 9. Bruno Ortiz, U-M             1:54.73
10. Richard Funk, U-M            1:54.78
13. Connor Jaeger, U-M           1:55.52
15. Justin Glanda, U-M           1:56.47
17. Matt McNamara, U-M           1:57.09
21. Will Raynor, U-M             1:57.68
22. Kyle Duckitt, U-M            1:57.92
28. Ryan Feeley, U-M             2:01.18
29. Paul Soley, U-M              2:02.24
 
Platform Diving
 1. Will Chandler, Texas          343.88
 2. Jack Lee, U-M                 286.95
 4. Thomas Jahnke, U-M            216.23
 

Day One Results

Contact: Brad Rudner (734) 763-4423


    Credit Card
    Photo Store