Jaeger Wins 500 Free, U-M in Second at Winter Nationals
MGOBLUE Connor Jaeger
MGOBLUE
Connor Jaeger
MGOBLUE

Dec. 5, 2013

Site: Knoxville, Tenn. (Allan Jones Aquatic Center)
Event: AT&T Winter National Championships (Day 1 of 3)
U-M Team Standing: 2nd Place of 24 Teams (77 points) after Day 1
Next U-M Event: Friday, Dec. 6 -- at AT&T Winter National Championships - Day 2 (Knoxville, Tenn.), 9 a.m./5 p.m.

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. -- University of Michigan senior men's swimmer Connor Jaeger (Fair Haven, N.J./Rumson-Fair Haven) won the 500-yard freestyle with an NCAA automatic-qualifying time -- national-best time of 4:14.05 -- during the first night of the AT&T Winter National Championships, held Thursday (Dec. 5) at the Allan Jones Aquatic Center. The Wolverines finished the first day in second place (77 points), behind SwimMAC Carolina (94 points) and ahead of California (58.5 points).

U-M received points from several swimmers in the 500-yard freestyle. Joining Jaeger in the final was sophomore Anders Nielsen (Vanloese, Denmark) in third (4:15.49) and senior Michael Wynalda (Wyoming, Mich./Grandville) in sixth (4:19.41), both swimming NCAA 'B' times. Three of U-M's swimmers in the 'C' final shaved multiple seconds off their times, allowing them to meet the NCAA 'B' cut, including fifth-year senior Hassaan Abdel Khalik (Mississauga, Ontario/Silverthorn Collegiate) in 17th (4:22.38), senior Ryutaro Kamiya (Tokyo, Japan/St. Mary's International) in 18th (4:23.26) and junior Justin Glanda (Rochester Hills, Mich./Cranbrook Kingswood) in 19th (4:23.41).

Sophomore Dylan Bosch (Johannesburg, South Africa/Crawford College, Sandton) was the team's highest finisher -- and the highest collegiate finisher -- in the 200-yard individual medley, just narrowly missing an 'A' cut with a third-place finish (1:43.47). Senior Kyle Whitaker (Chesterton, Ind./Chesterton) was right behind in fifth (1:44.47). Sophomore Peter Brumm (Cornelius, N.C./Hough) and senior John Wojciechowski (Scottsdale, Ariz./Phoenix Brophy Prep), meanwhile, scored points in the consolation final with 14th- and 16th-place finishes, respectively, both NCAA 'B' times (1:46.84 for Brumm, 1:48.29 for Wojciechowski).

After going 19.78 on the leadoff leg of the 200-yard freestyle relay at the start of the night, junior Bruno Ortiz (Tokyo, Japan/St. Mary's International) once again put in a great swim in the 50-yard freestyle, finishing 10th, improving his time to 19.53.

U-M also swam two relays. The 200-yard freestyle relay team featuring the aforementioned Ortiz, Bosch, Nielsen and Whitaker, finished fourth (1:19.07), while a second quartet of Brumm, Glanda, graduate student Ian Richardson (Mount Vernon, Ohio/Mount Vernon) and Wynalda was sixth (1:19.81). The other automatic qualifier came in the 400-yard medley relay at the end of the session, as the foursome of Wojciechowski, junior Richard Funk (Edmonton, Alberta/Strathcona), Bosch and Ortiz were clocked at 3:08.30.

Two future Wolverines were also in action, as 2014-15 signees Paul Powers and PJ Ransford swam. Powers tied for 11th in the 50-yard freestyle (19.58), while Ransford was 25th in the 500-yard freestyle (4:26.59).

The Wolverines return to the pool tomorrow (Friday, Dec. 6) for the second day of the AT&T Winter National Championships. Preliminaries start at 9 a.m., with event finals at 5 p.m.




Team Standings (Top 10)

 1. SwimMAC Carolina               94
 2. MICHIGAN                       77
 3. California                     58.5
 4. Nation's Capital Swim Club     35
 5. California Aquatics            20
 6. Indiana                        18
 7. Club Wolverine                 17
    New York Athletic Club         17
 9. Tucson Ford Dealers Aquatics   15
10. SwimAtlanta                    14

Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day One)
Preliminaries times in parenthesis if faster than finals

200-yard Freestyle Relay
 1. SwimMAC Carolina                          1:17.06@
   (Tim Phillips, Dax Hill,
    Eric Knight, Cullen Jones)
 4. Michigan 'A'                              1:19.07
   (Bruno Ortiz, Dylan Bosch,
    Anders Nielsen, Kyle Whitaker)
 6. Michigan 'B'                              1:19.81
   (Peter Brumm, Justin Glanda,
    Ian Richardson, Michael Wynalda)
 
500-yard Freestyle
 1. Connor Jaeger, U-M                        4:14.05*
 3. Anders Nielsen, U-M                       4:15.49#
 6. Michael Wynalda, U-M                      4:19.41#
17. Hassaan Abdel Khalik, U-M                 4:22.38#
18. Ryutaro Kamiya, U-M                       4:23.26#
19. Justin Glanda, U-M                        4:23.41#
22. Cameron Stitt, U-M                        4:25.15
28. Sean Ryan, U-M                            4:27.04
40. Daniel Miller, U-M                        4:32.44
 
200-yard Individual Medley
 1. Darian Townsend, Unattached               1:41.88
 3. Dylan Bosch, U-M                          1:43.47#
 5. Kyle Whitaker, U-M                        1:44.47#
14. Peter Brumm, U-M                          1:46.84#
16. John Wojciechowski, U-M                   1:48.29# (1:48.22#)
21. Richard Funk, U-M                         1:48.95# (1:48.42#)
27. Matt McNamara, U-M                        1:50.00
29. Will Raynor, U-M                          1:50.43
33. Chris Klein, U-M                          1:51.16
46. Kyle Duckitt, U-M                         1:53.45
48. Paul Corbae, U-M                          1:53.95
 
50-yard Freestyle
 1. Nathan Adrian, California Aquatics          18.89
10. Bruno Ortiz, U-M                            19.53#
58. Ian Richardson, U-M                         20.88
 
400-yard Medley Relay
 1. SwimMAC Carolina                          3:06.57
   (Nick Thoman, Dax Hill,
    Tim Phillips, Cullen Jones)
 3. U-M 'A'                                   3:08.30*
   (John Wojciechowski, Richard Funk,
    Dylan Bosch, Bruno Ortiz)
--  Michigan 'B'                                   DQ
   (Peter Brumm, Matt McNamara,
    Kyle Whitaker, Michael Wynalda)
 
* NCAA automatic-qualifying time
# NCAA consideration time
@ Meet Record

Contact: Brad Rudner (734) 763-4423