Schedule and Results from U.S. Olympic Team Trials
MGOBLUE
MGOBLUE

MGOBLUE

July 2, 2012

Live Results | Olympic Trials Central | Schedule | TV Schedule | Webcast | AP Photos
Davis Tarwater Feature | Twitter Updates
Michigan at the Olympics

OMAHA, Neb. -- Twenty-five swimmers with ties to the University of Michigan men's swimming program will descend upon the CenturyLink Center for the 2012 USA Swimming Olympic Trials, which will run from June 25-July 2 in Omaha, Neb. Preliminary races commence at 10 a.m. CDT on each day of competition, followed by finals at 6:45 p.m. CDT each night. In total, 25 current and former swimmers with U-M ties will be in action, swimming in 11 events.

Races to watch for U-M fans will be the 400-meter freestyle, 100-meter butterfly, 200-meter butterfly and 1,500-meter freestyle, as Michigan has representatives seeded in the top 10 of each race.

Below is a list of swimmers with U-M ties along with seed, seed times and a breakdown of events. Results for each race will be posted following each day of competition.

Completed Events

Jaeger Earns Berth to Olympics in 1,500m Freestyle (July 2)
Clary Punches Ticket to 2012 Olympic Games (June 28)
Alum Vanderkaay Clinches Spot on U.S. Olympic Team (June 25)

400-Meter Individual Medley
(prelims and final on Monday, June 25)

Final Results
  2. Michael Phelps        4:07.89
  3. Tyler Clary           4:09.92
 17. Kyle Whitaker         4:23.39

400-Meter Freestyle
(prelims and final on Monday, June 25)

Final Results
  1. Peter Vanderkaay      3:47.67
  4. Charlie Houchin       3:48.32
  5. Ryan Feeley           3:49.25
  6. Connor Jaeger         3:49.55
  7. Matt Patton           3:49.90
 11. Sean Ryan             3:50.69
 52. Adam DeJong           3:59.31
 94. Dane Vanderkaay       4:03.61

100-Meter Breaststroke
(prelims and semifinals on Monday, June 25; final on Tuesday, June 26)

Final Results
 61. Steve West            1:03.90
115. Casey Sreenan         1:05.36

100-Meter Backstroke
(prelims and semifinals on Tuesday, June 26; final on Wednesday, June 27)

Final Results
 24. Chris Brady             56.01
 60. Connor McCarroll        57.28

200-Meter Freestyle
(prelims and semifinals on Tuesday, June 26; final on Wednesday, June 27)

Final Results
  1. Michael Phelps        1:45.70
  6. Charlie Houchin       1:46.88 *Q
  7. Davis Tarwater        1:47.02
  9. Peter Vanderkaay      1:48.12
 10. Michael Wynalda       1:48.38
 21. Sean Ryan             1:50.27
 23. Matt Patton           1:50.35
 27. Ryan Feeley           1:50.45
 33. Connor Jaeger         1:50.72
 46. Dan Madwed            1:51.34
 57. Peter Brumm           1:51.80
 62. Justin Glanda         1:51.95
 72. Adam DeJong           1:52.27
101. Roman Willets         1:53.55
 
*Q conditional Olympic qualifier

200-Meter Butterfly
(prelims and semifinals on Wednesday, June 27; final on Thursday, June 28)

Final Results
  1. Michael Phelps        1:53.65
  2. Tyler Clary           1:55.12
  4. Davis Tarwater        1:56.83
  7. Dan Madwed            1:58.36
 14. Matt Patton           1:59.60
 19. Kyle Whitaker         2:00.38
 26. Ryan Feeley           2:00.90
 68. John Wojciechowski    2:03.11

100-Meter Freestyle
(prelims and semifinals on Thursday, June 28; final on Friday, June 29)

Final Results
 14. Bobby Savulich          49.47
 18. Chris Brady             49.89
 48. Michael Wynalda         50.72
 74. Roman Willets           51.04

200-Meter Breststroke
(prelims and semifinals on Thursday, June 28; final on Friday, June 29)

Final Results
 62. Steve West            2:19.47

50-Meter Freestyle Time Trial
(Friday, June 29)

Results
  3. Evan Gregg              23.38

200-Meter Backstroke
(prelims and semifinals on Friday, June 29; final on Saturday, June 30)

Final Results
  2. Tyler Clary           1:54.54
 61. Connor McCarroll      2:04.81

200-Meter Individual Medley
(prelims and semifinals on Friday, June 29; final on Saturday, June 30)

Final Results
  1. Michael Phelps        1:54.84
  6. Peter Vanderkaay      2:00.33 (semifinals; did not swim final)
  7. Kyle Whitaker         2:01.49
 39. John Wojciechowski    2:04.87

50-Meter Freestyle
(prelims and semifinals on Saturday, June 30; final on Sunday, July 1)

Final Results
 40. Bobby Savulich          23.04

100-Meter Butterfly
(prelims and semifinals on Saturday, June 30; final on Sunday, July 1)

Final Results
  1. Michael Phelps          51.14
  6. Davis Tarwater          52.18
 10. Chris Brady             52.97
 16. Dan Madwed              53.52
 19. John Wojciechowski      53.78
 38. Sean Fletcher           54.34
 48. Bobby Savulich          54.46
113. Evan Gregg              56.03

1,500-Meter Freestyle
(prelims on Sunday, July 1; final on Monday, July 2)

Final Results
  2. Connor Jaeger        14:59.97
  4. Peter Vanderkaay     15:08.93
  7. Sean Ryan            15:10.54
  8. Ryan Feeley          15:10.55
  9. Matt Patton          15:15.64

    Credit Card
    Photo Store