Complete Results: SMU Classic - Day 1

Jan. 18, 2013

Recap

Team Standings (After Day 1)
----------------------------
1. MICHIGAN       166
2. Southern Cal   162
3. Florida        153
4. Louisville     125
5. Purdue         116
6. SMU            115
 
Event 1  Men 400 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
     Classic:   3:07.53        2008 Texas All Stars
        Pool:   3:07.50        2008 Texas All Stars
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 1-1 Michigan, University of-MI  'A'                    NT    3:10.64   24
     1) Ortiz, Miguel SR                2) Funk, Richard A SO
     3) Fletcher, Sean D SR             4) Ortiz, Bruno SO
                  23.09       47.25 (47.25)     1:11.53 (24.28)     1:39.64 (52.39)
        2:01.19 (21.55)     2:26.46 (46.82)     2:47.24 (20.78)     3:10.64 (44.18)
  2 1-2 Southern California, Universit-CA  'A'             NT    3:10.69   20
     1) Morozov, Vladimir V JR          2) Klarskov, Morten FR
     3) Bloch, Chase E JR               4) Colupaev, Dimitri JR
                  22.75       46.69 (46.69)     1:12.17 (25.48)     1:40.95 (54.26)
        2:02.64 (21.69)     2:28.16 (47.21)     2:48.24 (20.08)     3:10.69 (42.53)
  3 1-3 Florida, University of-FL  'A'                     NT    3:12.11   18
     1) Homer, Christian-Paul N SO      2) Elliott, Matt D SO
     3) Cieslak, Marcin JR              4) Deborde, Bradley T JR
                  23.30       48.41 (48.41)     1:13.31 (24.90)     1:42.17 (53.76)
        2:03.78 (21.61)     2:29.17 (47.00)     2:49.44 (20.27)     3:12.11 (42.94)
  4 1-4 Purdue University-IN  'A'                          NT    3:15.75   16
     1) Kiel, Brian B JR                2) Dias, Lyam O SO
     3) Destro, Chuck M SR              4) Tucker, Danny W JR
                  24.04       49.32 (49.32)     1:14.63 (25.31)     1:44.58 (55.26)
        2:06.19 (21.61)     2:32.26 (47.68)     2:52.59 (20.33)     3:15.75 (43.49)
  5 1-5 Louisville, University of-KY  'A'                  NT    3:17.16   14
     1) Blondell, Caryle L SO           2) Chastain, Kameron E JR
     3) Lloyd, Albert N JR              4) De Lucca, Joao B JR
                  24.11       49.97 (49.97)     1:15.01 (25.04)     1:44.60 (54.63)
        2:07.04 (22.44)     2:33.83 (49.23)     2:54.60 (20.77)     3:17.16 (43.33)
  6 1-6 Southern Methodist University-NT  'A'              NT    3:17.33   12
     1) Koops, Ryan A JR                2) Napier-Jameson, Matthew JR
     3) Larsson, David J SR             4) Sadauskas, Mindaugas SR
                  23.80       50.23 (50.23)     1:16.20 (25.97)     1:46.77 (56.54)
        2:08.62 (21.85)     2:34.45 (47.68)     2:54.70 (20.25)     3:17.33 (42.88)
   
Event 2  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
     Classic:   3:42.53        2009 T. Clary - MICH, Univ.of Michigan
        Pool:   3:42.53        2009 T. Clary - MICH, Univ.of Michigan
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 2-1 Rousseau, Sebastien   SR Florida-FL                NT    3:42.91   16
                  23.44       50.27 (26.83)     1:19.29 (29.02)     1:47.51 (28.22)
        2:19.03 (31.52)     2:51.06 (32.03)     3:17.95 (26.89)     3:42.91 (24.96)
  2 2-2 Whitaker, Kyle W      JR Michigan-MI               NT    3:46.89   13
                  24.38       52.57 (28.19)     1:21.78 (29.21)     1:50.21 (28.43)
        2:21.73 (31.52)     2:54.08 (32.35)     3:21.16 (27.08)     3:46.89 (25.73)
  3 2-3 Lendrum, Alex A       SR Southern Cali-CA          NT    3:50.39   12
                  24.77       52.98 (28.21)     1:21.53 (28.55)     1:49.16 (27.63)
        2:22.33 (33.17)     2:56.28 (33.95)     3:23.94 (27.66)     3:50.39 (26.45)
  4 2-4 Tesone, Nolan C       FR Louisville-KY             NT    3:52.76   11
                  25.19       53.98 (28.79)     1:23.17 (29.19)     1:51.11 (27.94)
        2:24.54 (33.43)     2:58.12 (33.58)     3:25.92 (27.80)     3:52.76 (26.84)
  5 2-5 Petric, Jan K         SO Purdue-IN                 NT    3:59.85   10
                  25.39       54.37 (28.98)     1:23.06 (28.69)     1:51.56 (28.50)
        2:27.38 (35.82)     3:03.51 (36.13)     3:32.15 (28.64)     3:59.85 (27.70)
  6 2-6 Napier-Jameson, Matt  JR So. Methodist-NT          NT    4:26.80    9
                  27.07       58.78 (31.71)     1:35.22 (36.44)     2:12.41 (37.19)
        2:45.96 (33.55)     3:21.83 (35.87)     3:55.10 (33.27)     4:26.80 (31.70)
B - Final
  7 1-1 Signorin, Connor J    JR Florida-FL                NT    3:47.21    7
                  24.36       52.22 (27.86)     1:21.32 (29.10)     1:49.39 (28.07)
        2:21.43 (32.04)     2:53.57 (32.14)     3:21.54 (27.97)     3:47.21 (25.67)
  8 1-2 Bosch, Dylan          FR Michigan-MI               NT    3:51.70    5
                  24.62       52.28 (27.66)     1:22.40 (30.12)     1:52.25 (29.85)
        2:24.97 (32.72)     2:57.87 (32.90)     3:25.23 (27.36)     3:51.70 (26.47)
  9 1-3 Lopez, Juan D         JR Louisville-KY             NT    3:55.55    4
                  24.71       52.64 (27.93)     1:23.06 (30.42)     1:52.71 (29.65)
        2:25.64 (32.93)     2:59.83 (34.19)     3:28.00 (28.17)     3:55.55 (27.55)
 10 1-4 Hodgson, Dakota H     SO Southern Cali-CA          NT    3:56.56    3
                  24.26       52.50 (28.24)     1:23.21 (30.71)     1:53.68 (30.47)
        2:28.21 (34.53)     3:02.88 (34.67)     3:30.13 (27.25)     3:56.56 (26.43)
 11 1-5 Conway, Danny J       FR Purdue-IN                 NT    3:58.94    2
                  24.77       52.94 (28.17)     1:23.14 (30.20)     1:53.33 (30.19)
        2:27.82 (34.49)     3:02.95 (35.13)     3:31.77 (28.82)     3:58.94 (27.17)
 12 1-6 Holloway, Eastman G   FR So. Methodist-NT          NT    4:10.94    1
                  25.68       54.40 (28.72)     1:24.91 (30.51)     1:55.07 (30.16)
        2:32.63 (37.56)     3:11.78 (39.15)     3:41.70 (29.92)     4:10.94 (29.24)
   
Event 3  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     Classic:   1:34.21        2007 M. Grevers - NWU, Northwestern
        Pool:   1:34.21        2007 M. Grevers - NWU, Northwestern
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 2-1 De Lucca, Joao B      JR Louisville-KY             NT    1:35.06   16
                  22.77       47.48 (24.71)     1:11.29 (23.81)     1:35.06 (23.77)
  2 2-2 Wynalda, Michael J    JR Michigan-MI               NT    1:35.08   13
                  22.86       47.05 (24.19)     1:11.14 (24.09)     1:35.08 (23.94)
  3 2-3 Werner, Pawel         FR Florida-FL                NT    1:36.00   12
                  23.17       48.68 (25.51)     1:12.53 (23.85)     1:36.00 (23.47)
  4 2-4 Colupaev, Dimitri     JR Southern Cali-CA          NT    1:37.49   11
                  23.00       47.92 (24.92)     1:13.16 (25.24)     1:37.49 (24.33)
  5 2-5 Roney, Matt P         JR So. Methodist-NT          NT    1:39.61   10
                  23.15       48.13 (24.98)     1:13.65 (25.52)     1:39.61 (25.96)
  6 2-6 La Mothe, Alec X      SR Purdue-IN                 NT    1:40.04    9
                  23.69       49.67 (25.98)     1:15.18 (25.51)     1:40.04 (24.86)
B - Final
  7 1-1 Quintero, Cristian    SO Southern Cali-CA          NT    1:35.60    7
                  22.37       46.69 (24.32)     1:11.54 (24.85)     1:35.60 (24.06)
  8 1-2 Solaeche-Gomez, Edua  SO Florida-FL                NT    1:37.65    5
                  22.92       47.35 (24.43)     1:12.37 (25.02)     1:37.65 (25.28)
  9 1-3 Feeley, Ryan J        SR Michigan-MI               NT    1:38.71    4
                  23.33       48.69 (25.36)     1:13.91 (25.22)     1:38.71 (24.80)
 10 1-4 Burtch, Alex R        SR Louisville-KY             NT    1:39.31    3
                  23.64       48.71 (25.07)     1:14.34 (25.63)     1:39.31 (24.97)
 11 1-5 Hansen, Nicolai G     JR So. Methodist-NT          NT    1:39.68    2
                  23.09       49.24 (26.15)     1:14.27 (25.03)     1:39.68 (25.41)
 12 1-6 Friede, Matt R        JR Purdue-IN                 NT    1:40.04    1
                  23.09       48.46 (25.37)     1:14.70 (26.24)     1:40.04 (25.34)
   
Event 4  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
     Classic:   19.46        2002 A. Ervin - CAL, Univ.of Cal
        Pool:   19.46        2002 A. Ervin - CAL, Univ. of Cal
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 2-1 Morozov, Vladimir V   JR Southern Cali-CA          NT      19.28   16
  2 2-2 Deborde, Bradley T    JR Florida-FL                NT      19.74   13
  3 2-3 Tucker, Danny W       JR Purdue-IN                 NT      20.03   12
  4 2-4 Ortiz, Miguel         SR Michigan-MI               NT      20.10   11
  5 2-5 Sadauskas, Mindaugas  SR So. Methodist-NT          NT      20.17   10
  6 2-6 Blondell, Caryle L    SO Louisville-KY             NT      20.23    9
B - Final
  7 1-1 Hoekstra, Samuel T    SR Louisville-KY             NT      20.43    7
  8 1-2 Ortiz, Bruno          SO Michigan-MI               NT      20.50    5
  9 1-3 Destro, Chuck M       SR Purdue-IN                 NT      20.62    4
 10 1-4 Wagner, Jack S        JR Southern Cali-CA          NT      20.73    3
 11 1-5 Larsson, David J      SR So. Methodist-NT          NT      20.74    2
 12 1-6 Homer, Christian-Pau  SO Florida-FL                NT      21.18    1
   
Event 5  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
     Classic:   391.50        2003 J. Puhakka - ASU, Arizona State
        Pool:   400.65        2011 G. Nel - TAMU, Texas A&M
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 1-1 Cox, Nathan K         SO Purdue-IN                 NP     314.00   16
  2 1-2 Gear, Jordan M        SO Southern Cali-CA          NP     310.55   13
  3 1-3 Burnett, Devin R      SO So. Methodist-NT          NP     308.65   12
  4 1-4 Lee, Jack                Michigan-MI               NP     296.75   11
  5 1-5 Saley, Sean              Florida-FL                NP     295.65   10
  6 1-6 Sachs, Nikolas        SR Louisville-KY             NP     274.65    9
   
Event 6  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
     Classic:   45.78        2008 I. Crocker - TAS, Texas All Stars
        Pool:   45.78        2008 I. Crocker - TAS, Texas All Stars
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 2-1 Cieslak, Marcin       JR Florida-FL                NT      47.78   16
                  22.30       47.78 (25.48)
  2 2-2 Larsson, David J      SR So. Methodist-NT          NT      47.85   13
                  22.64       47.85 (25.21)
  3 2-3 Bosch, Dylan          FR Michigan-MI               NT      48.01   12
                  22.67       48.01 (25.34)
  4 2-4 Bloch, Chase E        JR Southern Cali-CA          NT      48.08   11
                  22.34       48.08 (25.74)
  5 2-5 Destro, Chuck M       SR Purdue-IN                 NT      49.16   10
                  22.86       49.16 (26.30)
  6 2-6 Lloyd, Albert N       JR Louisville-KY             NT      49.81    9
                  22.91       49.81 (26.90)
B - Final
  7 1-1 Fletcher, Sean D      SR Michigan-MI               NT      47.24    7
                  22.24       47.24 (25.00)
  8 1-2 Werner, Pawel         FR Florida-FL                NT      47.83    5
                  22.31       47.83 (25.52)
  9 1-3 Hodgson, Dakota H     SO Southern Cali-CA          NT      49.30    4
                  22.87       49.30 (26.43)
 10 1-4 Smith, Mike B         SR So. Methodist-NT          NT      49.87    3
                  23.41       49.87 (26.46)
 11 1-5 Lopez, Juan D         JR Louisville-KY             NT      49.90    2
                  23.35       49.90 (26.55)
 12 1-6 Dias, Lyam O          SO Purdue-IN                 NT      50.87    1
                  23.60       50.87 (27.27)
   
Event 7  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
     Classic:   45.99        2010 N. Thoman, Mecklenburg A.C.
        Pool:   45.99        2010 N. Thoman, Mecklenburg A.C.
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 2-1 Ortiz, Miguel         SR Michigan-MI               NT      46.77   16
                  23.06       46.77 (23.71)
  2 2-2 Lendrum, Alex A       SR Southern Cali-CA          NT      48.69   13
                  23.78       48.69 (24.91)
  3 2-3 Sadauskas, Mindaugas  SR So. Methodist-NT          NT      49.09   12
                  23.58       49.09 (25.51)
  4 2-4 Kiel, Brian B         JR Purdue-IN                 NT      49.25   11
                  24.29       49.25 (24.96)
  5 2-5 Blondell, Caryle L    SO Louisville-KY             NT      49.70   10
                  24.31       49.70 (25.39)
  6 2-6 Homer, Christian-Pau  SO Florida-FL                NT      50.08    9
                  24.03       50.08 (26.05)
B - Final
  7 1-1 Fletcher, Sean D      SR Michigan-MI               NT      49.30    7
                  24.40       49.30 (24.90)
  8 1-2 Signorin, Connor J    JR Florida-FL                NT      49.53    5
                  23.98       49.53 (25.55)
  9 1-3 Wagner, Jack S        JR Southern Cali-CA          NT      49.87    4
                  24.01       49.87 (25.86)
 10 1-4 Koops, Ryan A         JR So. Methodist-NT          NT      50.45    3
                  24.26       50.45 (26.19)
 11 1-5 Tesone, Nolan C       FR Louisville-KY             NT      51.04    2
                  25.20       51.04 (25.84)
 12 1-6 Petric, Jan K         SO Purdue-IN                 NT      53.69    1
                  26.09       53.69 (27.60)
   
Event 8  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
     Classic:   52.83        2008 B. Hansen - TAS, Texas All Stars
        Pool:   52.83        2008 B. Hansen - TAS, Texas All Stars
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 2-1 Morozov, Vladimir V   JR Southern Cali-CA          NT      52.73   16
                  24.72       52.73 (28.01)
  2 2-2 Funk, Richard A       SO Michigan-MI               NT      53.33   13
                  25.01       53.33 (28.32)
  3 2-3 Elliott, Matt D       SO Florida-FL                NT      54.37   12
                  25.86       54.37 (28.51)
  4 2-4 Chastain, Kameron E   JR Louisville-KY             NT      55.23   11
                  26.03       55.23 (29.20)
  5 2-5 Dias, Lyam O          SO Purdue-IN                 NT      55.68   10
                  26.01       55.68 (29.67)
  6 2-6 Napier-Jameson, Matt  JR So. Methodist-NT          NT      57.50    9
                  26.49       57.50 (31.01)
B - Final
  7 1-1 Ortiz, Bruno          SO Michigan-MI               NT      53.89    7
                  25.22       53.89 (28.67)
  8 1-2 Klarskov, Morten      FR Southern Cali-CA          NT      54.82    5
                  25.92       54.82 (28.90)
  9 1-3 Solaeche-Gomez, Edua  SO Florida-FL                NT      55.61    4
                  26.44       55.61 (29.17)
 10 1-4 Hansen, Nicolai G     JR So. Methodist-NT          NT      56.76    3
                  26.65       56.76 (30.11)
 11 1-5 Burtch, Alex R        SR Louisville-KY             NT      57.64    2
                  26.86       57.64 (30.78)
 12 1-6 Conway, Danny J       FR Purdue-IN                 NT    1:00.37    1
                  28.37     1:00.37 (32.00)
  
Event 9  Men 800 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
     Classic:   6:24.33        2009 University of Michigan
        Pool:   6:24.33        2009 University of Michigan
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 1-1 Southern California, Universit-CA  'A'             NT    6:27.08   24
     1) Colupaev, Dimitri JR            2) Lendrum, Alex A SR
     3) Wagner, Jack S JR               4) Quintero, Cristian SO
                  22.03       46.16 (46.16)   1:10.51 (1:10.51)   1:34.81 (1:34.81)
        1:57.51 (22.70)     2:22.62 (47.81)   2:47.53 (1:12.72)   3:12.34 (1:37.53)
        3:34.66 (22.32)     3:59.62 (47.28)   4:25.47 (1:13.13)   4:50.99 (1:38.65)
        5:12.98 (21.99)     5:37.70 (46.71)   6:02.85 (1:11.86)   6:27.08 (1:36.09)
  2 1-2 Florida, University of-FL  'A'                     NT    6:29.11   20
     1) Rousseau, Sebastien D SR        2) Signorin, Connor J JR
     3) Cieslak, Marcin JR              4) Werner, Pawel FR
                  22.48       47.10 (47.10)   1:12.04 (1:12.04)   1:37.21 (1:37.21)
        1:59.90 (22.69)     2:25.13 (47.92)   2:50.35 (1:13.14)   3:15.02 (1:37.81)
        3:37.89 (22.87)     4:03.05 (48.03)   4:28.64 (1:13.62)   4:53.82 (1:38.80)
        5:15.94 (22.12)     5:40.55 (46.73)   6:05.03 (1:11.21)   6:29.11 (1:35.29)
  3 1-3 Michigan, University of-MI  'A'                    NT    6:31.71   18
     1) Wynalda, Michael J JR           2) Bosch, Dylan FR
     3) Whitaker, Kyle W JR             4) Feeley, Ryan J SR
                  23.10       47.52 (47.52)   1:12.45 (1:12.45)   1:37.41 (1:37.41)
        2:00.91 (23.50)     2:26.26 (48.85)   2:51.52 (1:14.11)   3:16.63 (1:39.22)
        3:38.72 (22.09)     4:03.62 (46.99)   4:28.30 (1:11.67)   4:53.54 (1:36.91)
        5:15.94 (22.40)     5:41.06 (47.52)   6:06.19 (1:12.65)   6:31.71 (1:38.17)
  4 1-4 Louisville, University of-KY  'A'                  NT    6:36.08   16
     1) Lloyd, Albert N JR              2) De Lucca, Joao B JR
     3) Hoekstra, Samuel T SR           4) Burtch, Alex R SR
                  23.08       48.80 (48.80)   1:15.46 (1:15.46)   1:42.66 (1:42.66)
        2:05.14 (22.48)     2:29.63 (46.97)   2:53.91 (1:11.25)   3:18.48 (1:35.82)
        3:41.26 (22.78)     4:06.29 (47.81)   4:31.99 (1:13.51)   4:57.25 (1:38.77)
        5:19.81 (22.56)     5:44.61 (47.36)   6:10.12 (1:12.87)   6:36.08 (1:38.83)
  5 1-5 Southern Methodist University-NT  'A'              NT    6:42.74   14
     1) Roney, Matt P JR                2) Smith, Mike B SR
     3) Holloway, Eastman G FR          4) Hansen, Nicolai G JR
                  22.86       47.98 (47.98)   1:14.12 (1:14.12)   1:40.60 (1:40.60)
        2:04.18 (23.58)     2:30.03 (49.43)   2:56.67 (1:16.07)   3:23.26 (1:42.66)
        3:46.17 (22.91)     4:11.22 (47.96)   4:37.33 (1:14.07)   5:04.42 (1:41.16)
        5:27.19 (22.77)     5:52.03 (47.61)   6:17.67 (1:13.25)   6:42.74 (1:38.32)
  6 1-6 Purdue University-IN  'A'                          NT    6:43.45   12
     1) Friede, Matt R JR               2) La Mothe, Alec X SR
     3) Kiel, Brian B JR                4) Petric, Jan K SO
                  23.04       48.37 (48.37)   1:14.49 (1:14.49)   1:40.13 (1:40.13)
        2:03.11 (22.98)     2:29.18 (49.05)   2:54.94 (1:14.81)   3:20.28 (1:40.15)
        3:44.04 (23.76)     4:09.31 (49.03)   4:35.04 (1:14.76)   5:01.10 (1:40.82)
        5:24.56 (23.46)     5:49.99 (48.89)   6:16.47 (1:15.37)   6:43.45 (1:42.35)