Complete Results: #2 Michigan 168, Michigan State 61

Feb. 9, 2013

Recap

Event 1  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 1:30.04  10/19/2012 IOWA, Iowa
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Michigan, University of-MI  'A'                        NT    1:29.74p  11
     1) Fletcher, Sean D 20             2) Funk, Richard A 19
     3) Ortiz, Miguel 21                4) Ortiz, Bruno 19
       23.49    25.26    20.85    20.14
  2 Michigan State University-MI  'A'                 1:31.78    1:31.39    4
     1) Schulze, Samuel W 21            2) Rodriguez, Ian B 18
     3) Jarzen, Jacob W 22              4) Grider, Nick T 20
       23.87    25.72    21.42    20.38
  3 Michigan, University of-MI  'B'                        NT    1:31.66    2
     1) Wojciechowski, John A 20        2) Duckitt, Kyle M 21
     3) Elliott, Reid M 18              4) Wynalda, Michael J 20
       23.13    26.07    22.08    20.38
  4 Michigan, University of-MI  'C'                        NT   x1:32.16
     1) Kamiya, Ryutaro 20              2) Turk, Zachary 22
     3) Whitaker, Kyle W 20             4) Brumm, Pete J 18
       24.18    25.57    21.51    20.90
  5 Michigan State University-MI  'C'                      NT    1:32.85
     1) Weeks, Nathaniel D 19           2) Senel, Baha 19
     3) Moore, Jacob D 19               4) Chisholm, Eric I 18
       24.25    25.37    22.33    20.90
  6 Michigan State University-MI  'B'                      NT   x1:33.18
     1) McGowan, Nick J 20              2) Cathey, Chad P 19
     3) Uggeri, Michael J 20            4) McGowan, Rob A 19
       23.82    26.24    22.48    20.64
 
Event 2  Men 400 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 9:10.06        2001 Tom Sicilianio, Michigan
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Bosch, Dylan              19 Michigan-MI               NT    3:54.79p   9
      25.64   29.37   30.17   30.75   32.22   33.60   26.94   26.10
  2 Jaeger, Connor L          21 Michigan-MI               NT    3:56.92p   4
      26.08   28.95   31.11   30.28   33.82   33.99   26.52   26.17
  3 Roberts, Nicholas A       20 MSU-MI                    NT    4:05.56p   3
      26.13   30.58   30.97   31.66   33.35   34.42   29.69   28.76
  4 Ryan, Sean P              20 Michigan-MI               NT    4:06.61p   2
      26.62   30.30   32.31   30.17   36.95   36.93   27.37   25.96
  5 Zoltowski, David M        20 MSU-MI                    NT    4:08.63p   1
      26.47   29.79   32.03   31.08   35.96   35.88   29.25   28.17
  6 Cook, Jacob E             18 MSU-MI                    NT    4:17.96p
      26.17   31.31   32.94   32.94   36.40   37.11   30.77   30.32
 
Event 3  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 1:38.34        2008 Adam Schmitt, MSU
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Brumm, Pete J             18 Michigan-MI               NT    1:38.89    9
      22.90   25.35   25.51   25.13
  2 Abdel Khalik, Hassaan M   20 Michigan-MI               NT    1:39.90    4
      23.55   25.36   25.39   25.60
  3 Feeley, Ryan J            20 Michigan-MI               NT    1:42.30    3
      24.09   26.21   26.63   25.37
  4 Austermann, Jake F        20 MSU-MI               1:47.32    1:42.37    2
      23.64   25.42   26.32   26.99
  5 Workman, Kyle E           20 MSU-MI               1:42.16    1:42.74    1
      24.02   25.91   26.24   26.57
  6 Falconer, Pat J           21 MSU-MI               1:41.68    1:44.11
      23.74   25.80   27.24   27.33
 
Event 4  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 49.04        2011 Jacob Jarzen, MSU
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Ortiz, Miguel             21 Michigan-MI               NT      47.48p   9
      23.29   24.19
  2 Elliott, Reid M           18 Michigan-MI               NT      50.27    4
      24.45   25.82
  3 Jarzen, Jacob W           22 MSU-MI                 49.28      50.29    3
      24.39   25.90
  4 Kamiya, Ryutaro           20 Michigan-MI               NT      51.06    2
      25.27   25.79
  5 McGowan, Nick J           20 MSU-MI                 51.94      51.77    1
      25.13   26.64
  6 Gammell, Mark J           22 MSU-MI                 54.38   59:59.99
      54.3359:05.66
 
Event 5  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 54.88        2003 Tamas Bessenyi, Purdue
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Funk, Richard A           19 Michigan-MI               NT      54.51p   9
      25.95   28.56
  2 Rodriguez, Ian B          18 MSU-MI                    NT      57.63    4
      26.84   30.79
  3 Gregg, Evan M             21 Michigan-MI               NT      57.81    3
      26.71   31.10
  4 Turk, Zachary             22 Michigan-MI               NT      58.16    2
      26.67   31.49
  5 Senel, Baha               19 MSU-MI                 58.67      58.25    1
      26.83   31.42
  6 Cathey, Chad P            19 MSU-MI               1:00.20      59.18
      27.19   31.99
 -- Kwasnik, Michael J        18 MSU-MI                    NT     X59.37
      27.67   31.70
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 1:47.44        1997 Tom Malchow, Michigan
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Williams, Bryan M         20 MSU-MI               1:49.87    1:49.51    9
      24.49   28.14   28.89   27.99
  2 Nielsen, Anders Lie L     21 Michigan-MI               NT    1:50.07    4
      24.49   28.34   29.14   28.10
  3 Willets, Roman T          21 Michigan-MI               NT    1:53.01    3
      25.50   28.88   28.77   29.86
  4 Jaeger, Connor L          21 Michigan-MI               NT    1:53.57    2
      25.27   28.65   29.65   30.00
  5 Uggeri, Michael J         20 MSU-MI               1:53.77    1:56.29    1
      25.71   29.60   30.85   30.13
  6 Goins, Drew J             20 MSU-MI               1:57.35    1:56.77
      25.54   29.67   30.59   30.97
 
Event 7  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 20.04        2006 Chris Sullivan, Oakland U
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Ortiz, Bruno              19 Michigan-MI               NT      20.95    9
  2 Feeley, Ryan J            20 Michigan-MI               NT      21.31    4
  3 Chisholm, Eric I          18 MSU-MI                 21.26      21.49    3
  4 Glanda, Justin R          19 Michigan-MI               NT      21.50    2
  5 Schulze, Samuel W         21 MSU-MI                 21.35      21.51    1
 -- Grider, Nick T            20 MSU-MI                 21.43     X21.36
 -- Moore, Jacob D            19 MSU-MI                 21.70     X21.52
 -- McGowan, Rob A            19 MSU-MI                 21.67     X21.67
 
Event 8  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Jack                    Michigan-MI               NP     367.12
  2 Maurer, Charlie E         18 MSU-MI                    NP     277.57
  3 Butler, Jason L           18 MSU-MI                230.40     262.50
 -- Jahnke, Thomas               Michigan-MI               NP    X333.00
 -- Faerber, Timothy             Michigan-MI               NP    X328.35
 -- Ross, James                  Michigan-MI               NP    X314.62
 
Event 9  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 44.44        1993 Gustavo Borges, Michigan
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Glanda, Justin R          19 Michigan-MI               NT      45.71    9
      21.73   23.98
  2 Fletcher, Sean D          20 Michigan-MI               NT      46.69    4
      22.44   24.25
  3 Workman, Kyle E           20 MSU-MI                 46.10      46.78    3
      22.54   24.24
  4 Gregg, Evan M             21 Michigan-MI               NT      47.13    2
      22.51   24.62
  5 Falconer, Pat J           21 MSU-MI                 46.14      47.21    1
      22.57   24.64
  6 Ryan, Sean P              20 Michigan-MI               NT     x47.78
      23.26   24.52
 -- McGowan, Nick J           20 MSU-MI                 46.67     X47.31
      22.19   25.12
 -- McGowan, Rob A            19 MSU-MI                 47.37     X47.43
      22.94   24.49
 
Event 10  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 1:47.54        2010 Jacob Jarzen, MSU
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Jarzen, Jacob W           22 MSU-MI               1:46.62    1:48.67    9
      26.14   27.91   27.55   27.07
  2 Goins, Drew J             20 MSU-MI               1:53.61    1:54.04    4
      27.55   28.96   28.78   28.75
  3 Gammell, Mark J           22 MSU-MI               1:55.73    1:54.54    3
      27.10   29.52   29.23   28.69
 -- Elliott, Reid M           18 Michigan-MI               NT   X1:52.99
      27.50   29.96   27.96   27.57
 -- Wynalda, Michael J        20 Michigan-MI               NT   X1:54.08
      27.15   29.26   29.12   28.55
 -- Bosch, Dylan              19 Michigan-MI               NT   X1:54.47
      27.80   29.09   28.86   28.72
 
Event 11  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 1:59.14        2008 Kevin Purskaric, MSU
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Duckitt, Kyle M           21 Michigan-MI               NT    2:02.30    9
      28.04   31.10   31.42   31.74
  2 Roberts, Nicholas A       20 MSU-MI               2:06.64    2:05.59
      28.38   31.54   32.69   32.98
  3 Weeks, Nathaniel D        19 MSU-MI               2:09.78    2:09.53
      28.93   32.50   33.74   34.36
 -- Whitaker, Kyle W          20 Michigan-MI               NT   X2:02.93
      28.08   31.23   32.70   30.92
 -- Corbae, Paul J            18 Michigan-MI               NT   X2:04.17
      27.97   31.23   32.10   32.87
 
Event 12  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 4:25.12        1995 Tom Dolan, Michigan
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Nielsen, Anders Lie L     21 Michigan-MI               NT    4:22.23p   9
      24.57   26.52   26.68   27.08   26.95   26.73   26.45   26.29
      25.87   25.09
  2 Austermann, Jake F        20 MSU-MI               4:38.23    4:42.68
      26.02   27.86   28.15   28.11   28.46   29.00   29.23   29.08
      28.66   28.11
  3 Zoltowski, David M        20 MSU-MI               4:45.88    4:48.83
      26.10   28.32   28.75   29.36   29.64   29.29   29.41   29.85
      29.18   28.93
 -- Kamiya, Ryutaro           20 Michigan-MI               NT   X4:37.06
      25.53   27.72   27.88   28.17   28.35   28.44   28.22   28.28
      28.03   26.44
 -- Abdel Khalik, Hassaan M   20 Michigan-MI               NT   X4:37.55
      25.85   27.93   27.84   28.19   28.41   28.41   28.38   28.55
      27.54   26.45
 
Event 13  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 47.70        2009 Chris Brady, Michigan
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Wojciechowski, John A     20 Michigan-MI               NT      47.69p   9
      22.44   25.25
  2 Williams, Bryan M         20 MSU-MI                 48.64      48.81
      22.64   26.17
  3 Uggeri, Michael J         20 MSU-MI                 51.03      51.08
      24.47   26.61
  4 Moore, Jacob D            19 MSU-MI                 50.72      51.16
      23.83   27.33
 -- Ortiz, Bruno              19 Michigan-MI               NT     X49.78
      23.56   26.22
 -- Willets, Roman T          21 Michigan-MI               NT     X50.91
      24.27   26.64
 
Event 14  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Jack                    Michigan-MI               NP     357.60    9
  2 Maurer, Charlie E         18 MSU-MI                    NP     257.92    4
  3 Butler, Jason L           18 MSU-MI                226.95     237.97    3
 -- Ross, James                  Michigan-MI               NP         DQ
 -- Faerber, Timothy             Michigan-MI               NP         DQ
 -- Jahnke, Thomas               Michigan-MI               NP         DQ
 
Event 15  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 1:49.84        1996 Iian Mull, MSU
    Name                     Age School                  Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Whitaker, Kyle W          20 Michigan-MI               NT    1:47.85p   9
      23.85   27.82   30.48   25.70
  2 Weeks, Nathaniel D        19 MSU-MI               1:55.05    1:53.49
      24.91   29.09   32.71   26.78
  3 Rodriguez, Ian B          18 MSU-MI               1:54.02    1:57.11
      24.98   28.31   35.22   28.60
  4 Cook, Jacob E             18 MSU-MI               2:00.20    1:59.42
      25.15   30.76   34.69   28.82
 -- Brumm, Pete J             18 Michigan-MI               NT   X1:52.80
      24.25   29.49   32.58   26.48
 
Event 16  Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        Pool: p 3:01.01        2008 MSU, MSU
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points
===============================================================================
  1 Michigan, University of-MI  'B'                        NT    1:21.21p  11
     1) Turk, Zachary 22                2) Ortiz, Miguel 21
     3) Fletcher, Sean D 20             4) Gregg, Evan M 21
       20.66    19.69    20.55    20.31
  2 Michigan State University-MI  'A'                 1:23.29    1:22.07p
       21.01    20.33    20.28    20.45
  3 Michigan State University-MI  'B'                      NT    1:25.25p
       21.82    21.12    21.40    20.91
  4 Michigan State University-MI  'C'                      NT   x1:26.05p
       21.66    21.11    21.63    21.65
 -- Michigan, University of-MI  'C'                        NT   X1:23.83p
     1) Wynalda, Michael J 20           2) Glanda, Justin R 19
     3) Wojciechowski, John A 20        4) Bosch, Dylan 19
       21.57    20.88    20.46    20.92
 -- Michigan, University of-MI  'A'                        NT   X1:25.64p
     1) Feeley, Ryan J 20               2) Nielsen, Anders Lie L 21
     3) Ryan, Sean P 20                 4) Jaeger, Connor L 21
       22.06    20.13    21.93    21.52