U-M Concludes Play at UVA Ranked +1 Invitational
MGOBLUE Alex Petrone
MGOBLUE
Alex Petrone
MGOBLUE

Sept. 22, 2013

Site: Charlottesville, Va. (Sheridan Snyder Tennis Center)
Event: UVA Ranked +1 Invitational
U-M Team Result: No Team Scoring
Next U-M Event: Fri-Sun., Oct. 4-6 -- at Bayliss Invitational (South Bend, Ind.)

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. -- The University of Michigan men's tennis team opened its 2013-14 campaign at the UVA Ranked +1 Invitational, held Friday through Sunday (Sept. 20-22) at the University of Virginia's Sheridan Snyder Tennis Center. Three of U-M's nine players were in action over the weekend, and the Wolverines won four singles matches and went 1-1 in doubles play during the three-day event.

Juniors Alex Petrone (Staten Island, N.Y./Laurel Springs Prep), Justin Rossi (Novi, Mich./Laurel Springs Prep) and Michael Zhu (Princeton, N.J./Keystone National) competed in the tournament's singles draw, while the tandems of Petrone and Zhu and Petrone and Rossi participated in the doubles bracket.

On Saturday, all three won singles matches, while the tandem of Petrone and Rossi claimed victory in doubles. Petrone also claimed victory on Friday.

Michigan next returns to action Oct. 4-6 at the Bayliss Invitational in South Bend, Ind.

SINGLES

ORANGE DRAW

Michael Zhu
Friday, Sept. 20 -- l. Rafael Aita (UNC Wilmington), 2-6, 6-3, 6-0
Friday, Sept. 20 -- l. Viktor Svensson (George Washington), 7-5, 7-6
Saturday, Sept. 21 -- d. Panav Jha (Kentucky), 6-3, 6-3
Sunday, Sept. 22 -- l. vs. Danil Zelenkov, 6-4, 7-6 (3)

BLUE DRAW

Alex Petrone
Friday, Sept. 20 -- l. Robbie Mudge (North Carolina State), 6-7, 6-2, 7-5
Friday, Sept. 20 -- d. Alexander Maisin (Binghamton), 6-4, 6-3
Saturday, Sept. 21 -- d. David O'Hare (Memphis), 6-2, 6-2
Sunday, Sept. 22 -- l. Van Domrongsri (Louisville), 6-3, 7-5

WHITE DRAW

Justin Rossi
Friday, Sept. 20 -- l. Alexis Huegas (VCU), 7-5, 6-3
Friday, Sept. 20 -- l. Sam Williams (UNC Wilmington), 6-1, 6-1
Saturday, Sept. 21 -- d. Ismael Dinia (Binghamton), 6-2, 7-5
Sunday, Sept. 22 -- l. vs. Pedro Dumont (Wake Forest), 6-3, 7-5

DOUBLES

SILVER DRAW
Alex Petrone/Michael Zhu
Friday, Sept. 20 -- l. Glennon/DeZutter (Memphis), 8-5

SILVER DRAW
Alex Petrone/Justin Rossi
Saturday, Sept. 21 -- d. Billa/Laaribi (Wake Forest), 8-6