Petrone, Zhu Fall in Doubles Main Draw Quarters at ITA Regional
  • print
  • email
  • font +
  • font -
  • rss
MGOBLUE Alex Petrone
MGOBLUE
Alex Petrone
MGOBLUE

Oct. 20, 2013

Regional Championships Site

Site: Columbus, Ohio (OSU Varsity Tennis Center)
Event: ITA Midwest Regional Championships (Main Draw)
U-M Team Result: No Team Scoring
Next U-M Event: Friday, Oct. 25 -- Big Ten Individuals (West Lafayette, Ind.)

COLUMBUS, Ohio - Juniors Alex Petrone (Staten Island, N.Y./Laurel Springs Prep) and Michael Zhu (Princeton, N.J./Keystone National) of the University of Michigan men's tennis team fell to Illinois' No. 10-ranked duo of Tim Kopinski and Ross Guignon, 8-6, in the doubles quarterfinals of the ITA Midwest Regional Championships on Sunday afternoon (Oct. 20) at the OSU Varsity Tennis Center.

Petrone and Zhu won three straight matches over a two-day span to reach the doubles quarterfinals before falling to Kopinski and Guignon in the eight-game pro set. On Saturday, the tandem defeated Northern Illinois' Dor Amir and Axel Lagerlof, 8-7, and then beat Drew Lied and John Patrick Mullane of Michigan State by the same score to advance to the quarterfinals.

In singles play, No. 82-ranked Vlad Stefan (Bucharest, Romania) and Alex Buzzi (Key Biscayne, Fla./Gulliver Prep) both won their first round matches before falling in the second round. Stefan defeated Vukasin Teofanovic of Marquette, 6-2, 6-2, before losing to Kenneth Sabacinski of Notre Dame, 6-3, 6-1. Buzzi won his three-set match against Howard Scott of Wisconsin-Green Bay by the score of 6-3, 2-6, 6-0. He then fell in another three-setter to the No. 121-ranked Kopinski.

The Wolverines return to action next week, participating in the Big Ten Individuals (Oct. 25-28) in West Lafayette, Ind.

MAIN DRAW SINGLES

No. 82 Vlad Stefan
Friday, Oct. 18 (First Round) -- d. Vukasin Teofanovic (Marquette), 6-2, 6-2
Saturday, Oct. 19 (Second Round) -- l. Kenneth Sabacinski (Notre Dame), 6-3, 6-1

No. 118 Alex Petrone
Friday, Oct. 18 (First Round) -- l. Alex Pasareanu (Northwestern), 6-4, 6-4
Saturday, Oct. 19 (Consolation Round) -- d. Bobby Cawood (Detroit), 6-0, 6-1

Justin Rossi
Friday, Oct. 18 (First Round) -- l. Farris Gosea (Illinois), 6-3, 6-0

Michael Zhu
Friday, Oct. 18 (First Round) -- l. Alexander Kokorev (Wisconsin), 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
Saturday, Oct. 19 (Consolation Round) -- l. Simon Formont (Northern Illinois), 7-6, 2-6, 10-5

Kevin Wong
Friday, Oct. 18 (First Round) -- l. No. 69 Chris Diaz (Ohio State), 6-1, 6-4
Saturday, Oct. 19 (Consolation Round) - l. Gijs Linders (Michigan State), 6-2, 6-3

Shaun Bernstein
Friday, Oct. 18 (First Round) -- l. Leopold Islinger Gomez (Wisconsin-Green Bay), 6-2, 6-3
Saturday, Oct. 19 (Consolation Round) -- l. Vukasin Teofanovic (Marquette), 6-7, 6-3, 10-8

Alex Buzzi
Friday, Oct. 18 (First Round) -- d. Howard Scott (Wisconsin-Green Bay), 6-3, 2-6, 6-0
Saturday, Oct. 19 (Second Round) -- l. No. 121 Tim Kopinski (Illinois), 6-7, 6-1, 6-2

Tyler Gardiner
Saturday, Oct. 19 (Consolation Round) -- l. Eddy Covalschi (Notre Dame), 8-6 (played to 8 by two)

MAIN DRAW DOUBLES

Alex Petrone/Michael Zhu
Friday, Oct. 18 (First Round) -- d. Jeffrey Schorsch/Eric Honert (Valparaiso), 8-1
Saturday, Oct. 19 (Second Round) -- d. Dor Amir/Axel Lagerlof (Northern Illinois), 8-7
Saturday, Oct. 19 (Third Round) -- d. Drew Lied/John Patrick Mullane (Michigan State), 8-7
Sunday, Oct. 20 (Quarterfinals) - l. No. 10 Tim Kopinski/Ross Guignon (Illinois), 8-6

Vlad Stefan/Kevin Wong
Friday, Oct. 18 (First Round) -- d. Rafael Orantes/Patryk Koscielski (Detroit), 8-4
Saturday, Oct. 19 (Second Round) - d. Eddy Covalschi/Kenneth Sabacinski (Notre Dame), 8-4
Saturday, Oct. 19 (Third Round) -- l. Filip Dzanko/David Vieyra (DePaul), 8-5

Shaun Bernstein/Alex Buzzi
Friday, Oct. 18 (First Round) -- d. Rodrigo Campos/Silviu Mistreanu (Youngstown State), 8-4
Saturday, Oct. 19 (Second Round) -- d. Jovan Zelikjkovic/Matt Lynch (Northern Illinois), 8-5
Saturday, Oct. 19 (Third Round) -- l. Josh Hagar/Quentin Monaghan (Notre Dame), 8-4

Tyler Gardiner/Justin Rossi
Friday, Oct. 18 (First Round) -- l. Kittibodee Singnil/Stjepan Sisko (Toledo), 8-2

QUALIFYING DRAW SINGLES

Tyler Gardiner
Thursday, Oct. 17 (First Round) -- d. Alp Horoz (Northwestern), 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
Thursday, Oct. 17 (Second Round) -- l. Alberto Zanotti (Northwestern), 6-3, 7-5

Media Contact: Zach Eisendrath (734) 763-4423

   

    Credit Card
    Photo Store