Bernstein, Buzzi Fall in Quarterfinals of Big Ten Individuals
MGOBLUE Alex Buzzi
MGOBLUE
Alex Buzzi
MGOBLUE

Oct. 27, 2013

Big Ten Singles Championships

Site: West Lafayette, Ind. (Schwartz Tennis Center)
Event: Big Ten Singles Championships (Main Draw)
U-M Team Result: No Team Scoring
Next U-M Event: Sunday, Jan. 5 -- at Key Biscayne Individuals (Key Biscayne, Fla.)

WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. -- Seniors Shaun Bernstein (Plainview, N.Y./Plainview Old Bethpage JFK) and Alex Buzzi (Key Biscayne, Fla./Gulliver Prep) of the University of Michigan men's tennis team each made runs to the quarterfinals of the main draw at the Big Ten Men's Singles Championships this week (Oct. 25-28), held at the Schwartz Tennis Center.

Bernstein won three matches this week before bowing out on Sunday (Oct. 27) to Northwestern's Strong Kirchheimer (6-4, 6-4). He prevailed over Purdue's Mateus Silva, 6-3, 6-3, on Friday (Oct. 26) before knocking off Iowa's Nils Hallenstrand, 7-5, 6-2, on Saturday morning. Later in the day, he was tested by Nebraska's Marc Herrmann but managed to prevail in three sets (2-6, 6-2, 6-4) to reach the round of eight.

Buzzi won three matches himself before retiring due to injury in Sunday morning's quarterfinal match against Purdue's Mark Kovacs (6-2, 2-1 ret.). Buzzi won his opening match in the main draw on Friday, rallying for a 4-6, 6-1, 6-3 win over Indiana's Elliott Yee. He then claimed back-to-back victories on Saturday, including a 7-6 (8), 6-4 decision against Wisconsin's Petr Satral to advance to the main draw quarters.

Playing in his first career tournament for the Maize and Blue, freshman Kevin Wong (Hong Kong/Diocesa) won four consecutive matches before falling to Indiana's Daniel Bednzrxzyk, 6-4, 1-6, 6-1, in the semifinals of the consolation bracket. After dropping his first round match in the main draw, Wong downed Minnesota's Jeremy Lynn in straight sets (6-1, 6-1) for his first collegiate victory. Following a win via default, Wong then reached the quarterfinals with a 6-1, 6-4 win over Michigan State's Harry Jadun and advanced to the semifinals with a 6-4, 6-4 victory over Andres Estenssoro of Iowa.

Bernstein and Wong shared success in doubles action, teaming up to advance to the semifinals of the main doubles draw at the conference tournament. The duo won three straight matches on Friday, defeating Matt Bouggy and Lucas Dages (Purdue) in the first round, 8-1; Daniel Bednarczyk and Matthew McCoy (Indiana) in the second round, 8-5; and Elliott Sprecher and John Zordani (Wisconsin), 8-6, before falling to Jadun and Gijs Linders (Michigan State), 8-2, in the semis.

The Wolverines return to action following the New Year, heading to the Key Biscayne Individuals Jan. 5-7 in Key Biscayne, Fla. Michigan open its dual-match season on Jan. 18 when the Wolverines host a Western Michigan (9 a.m.) and Toledo (7 p.m.) in a day-night doubleheader at the Varsity Tennis Center.




MAIN DRAW SINGLES

No. 82 Vlad Stefan
Friday, Oct. 25 (First Round) -- d. Joey White (Iowa), 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
Saturday, Oct. 26 (Second Round) -- d. Alberto Zanotti (Northwestern), 6-4, 6-2
Saturday, Oct. 26 (Round of 16) -- l. Mark Kovacs (Purdue), 6-2, 7-5

Alex Buzzi
Friday, Oct. 25 (First Round) -- d. Elliott Yee (Indiana), 4-6, 6-1, 6-3
Saturday, Oct. 26 (Second Round) -- d. Dusty Boyer (Nebraska), 5-7, 6-1, 6-4
Saturday, Oct. 26 (Round of 16) -- d. Petr Satral (Wisconsin), 7-6 (8), 6-4
Sunday, Oct. 27 (Quarterfinals) -- l. Mark Kovacs (Purdue), 6-2, 2-1, Ret.

Barrett Franks
Friday, Oct. 25 (First Round) -- l. Strong Kirchheimer (Northwestern), 6-1, Ret.
Saturday, Oct. 25 (Consolation Round) -- l. Kellen Bates (Indiana), Def.

Shaun Bernstein
Friday, Oct. 25 (First Round) -- d. Mateus Silva (Purdue), 6-3, 6-3
Saturday, Oct. 26 (Second Round) -- d. Nils Hallenstrand (Iowa), 7-5, 6-2
Saturday, Oct. 26 (Round of 16) -- d. Marc Herrmann (Nebraska), 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
Sunday, Oct. 27 (Quarterfinals) -- l. Strong Kirchheimer (Northwestern), 6-4, 6-4

Kevin Wong
Friday, Oct. 25 (First Round) -- l. Jonas Dierckx (Iowa), 6-1, 6-1
Saturday, Oct. 26 (Consolation Round) -- d. Jeremy Lynn (Minnesota), 6-1, 6-1
Saturday, Oct. 26 (Consolation Round of 32)-- d. Dusty Boyer (Nebraska), Def.
Sunday, Oct. 27 (Consolation Round of 16) -- d. Harry Jadun (Michigan State), 6-1, 6-4
Sunday, Oct. 27 (Consolation Quarterfinals) -- d. Andres Estenssoro (Iowa), 6-4, 6-4

MAIN DRAW DOUBLES

Alex Buzzi/Barrett Franks
Friday, Oct. 25 (Second Round) -- d. Brett Forman/John Patrick Mullane (Michigan State), 8-7 (4)
Friday, Oct. 25 (Quarterfinals) -- l. Eric Frueh/Ruben Weber (Minnesota), 8-6

Shaun Bernstein/Kevin Wong
Friday, Oct. 25 (First Round) -- d. Matt Bouggy/Lucas Dages (Purdue), 8-1
Friday, Oct. 25 (Second Round) -- d. Daniel Bednarczyk/Matthew McCoy (Indiana), 8-5
Friday, Oct. 25 (Quarterfinals) -- d. Elliott Sprecher/John Zordani (Wisconsin), 8-6
Saturday, Oct. 26 (Semifinals) -- l. Harry Jadun/Gijs Linders (Michigan State), 8-2

Media Contact: Zach Eisendrath (734) 763-4423

   

    Credit Card
    Photo Store