Franks, Zhu Fall in Doubles Final at Big Ten Indoor Championships
MGOBLUE Barrett Franks
MGOBLUE
Barrett Franks
MGOBLUE

Nov. 4, 2012

Big Ten Indoor Championships Page

Site: Madison, Wis. (Nielsen Tennis Stadium)
Event: Big Ten Men's Indoor Tennis Championships
U-M Team Result: No Team Scoring
Next U-M Event: Thu-Sun., Nov. 8-11 -- at USTA/ITA National Indoor Intercollegiate Championships (Flushing Meadows, N.Y.)

MADISON, Wis. -- Junior Barrett Franks (Christchurch, New Zealand/Shirley Boys' School) and sophomore Michael Zhu (Princeton, N.J./Keystone National HS) of the University of Michigan men's tennis team fell to the Northwestern tandem of Raleigh Smith and Sidarth Balaji, 8-4, in the doubles championship match at the Big Ten Indoor Tennis Championships on Sunday (Nov. 4) at Wisconsin's Nielsen Tennis Stadium.

The Wolverine duo posted a 3-1 record in the doubles tournament, winning three consecutive matches en route to the final. After receiving an opening-round bye, Franks and Zhu notched victories over Illinois' Alex Jesse and Julian Chiders (8-5) and the pairing of Wisconsin's Alex Kokorev and Penn State's Ramy Labana (8-6) on Friday (Nov. 2). On Saturday (Nov. 3), Franks and Zhu defeated Michigan State's Aaron Pfsiter and Drew Lied, 8-2, to advance to the championship match.

Junior Alex Buzzi (Key Biscayne, Fla./Gulliver Prep) wrapped up singles play on Sunday, dropping a 3-6, 6-1, 6-1 decision to Wisconsin's Petr Satral in the quarterfinals of the tournament main draw. Buzzi finished the weekend with a 3-1 record.

He advanced to the quarterfinals by posting a 6-1, 6-2 victory over Northwestern's Alberto Zanotti in Friday's opening round before posting back-to-back wins over Michigan State's 66th-ranked Pfister (6-1, 6-2) and Indiana's Daniel Bednarczyk (4-6, 6-3, 6-4) on Saturday.

MAIN DRAW SINGLES

Alex Buzzi
Friday, Nov. 2 (First Round) -- d. Alberto Zanotti (Northwestern), 6-1, 6-2
Saturday, Nov. 3 (Second Round) -- d. No. 66 Aaron Pfister (Michigan State), 6-1, 6-2
Saturday, Nov. 3 (Round of 16) -- d. Daniel Bednarczyk (Indiana), 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Sunday, Nov. 4 (Quarterfinals) -- l. Petr Satral (Wisconsin), 3-6, 6-1, 6-1

Barrett Franks
Friday, Nov. 2 (First Round) -- Bye
Saturday, Nov. 3 (Second Round) -- d. vs. Alexander Kokorev (Wisconsin), 6-2, 6-4
Saturday, Nov. 3 (Round of 16) -- l. Petr Satral (Wisconsin), 7-5, 6-4

Michael Zhu
Friday, Nov. 2 (First Round) -- d. Andres Estenssoro (Iowa), 6-1, 6-1
Saturday, Nov. 3 (Second Round) -- l. Szymon Tatarczyk (Penn State), 6-3, 6-3

MAIN DRAW DOUBLES

Michael Zhu/Barrett Franks
Friday, Nov. 2 (First Round) -- Bye
Friday, Nov. 2 (Round of 16) -- d. Alex Jesse/Julian Chiders (Illinois), 8-5
Friday, Nov. 2 (Quarterfinals) -- d. Alex Kokorev (Wisconsin)/ Ramy Labana (Penn State), 8-6
Saturday, Nov. 3 (Semifinals) -- d. Aaron Pfister/Drew Lied (Michigan State), 8-2
Sunday, Nov. 4 (Final) -- l. Raleigh Smith/Sidarth Balaji (Northwestern), 8-4

Media Contact: Zach Eisendrath (734) 763-4423