2002 Michigan Men's Track and Field Roster

No. Name Event B/T Ht. Wt. Yr./Elig. DOB NHL Hometown (High School)
Darren Adams*Jumps  /      Fr./Fr.      Mentor, Ohio  (St. Ignatius) 
Onochie AnyanetuThrows  /      Fr./Fr.      Taylor, Mich.  (Harry S. Truman) 
Derek Applewhite***Hurdles  /      Sr./Jr.      Brighton, Mich.  (Brighton) 
Robert Arnold****High Jump  /      Sr./Sr.      Bethlehem, Pa.  (Liberty) 
David Battani*Hurdles  /      So./Fr.      Fraser, Mich.  (Fraser) 
Anthony Beal**Sprints  /      So./So.      Farmington Hills, Mich.  (North Farmington) 
Braden BenninghoffHigh Jump  /      So./So.      Buchanen, Mich.  (Buchanen) 
Nate Brannen*Distance  /      Fr./Fr.      Cambridge, Ontario  (Preston) 
Michael BrenesJumps  /      Fr./Fr.      Kalamazoo, Mich.  (Kalamazoo Central) 
David Cook***Distance  /      Sr./Jr.      Portage, Mich.  (Portage Northern) 
Dan Cooke**Middle Distance  /      Jr./So.      Pinckney, Mich.  (Pinckney) 
Brent Cummings*Sprints  /      Jr./Jr.      Belding, Mich.  (Belding) 
Tom Greenless**Distance  /      So./So.      Milford, Mich.  (Milford) 
Dustin GressSprints  /      So./So.      Novi, Mich.  (Farmington) 
Brad Haudan****Sprints  /      Sr./Sr.      Maumee, Ohio  (St. John's Jesuit) 
Ryan Hesselink**Distance  /      Jr./So.      Freeport, Mich.  (Thornapple-Kellogg) 
Jason Hoyner*Throws  /      Sr./Sr.      Gaylord, Mich.  (Gaylord) 
John HughesDistance  /      So./Fr.      Traverse City, Mich.  (Central) 
Kaj JohanssonSprints  /      Fr./Fr.      Honor, Mich.  (Benzie Central) 
Kevin Lamb****Sprints  /      Sr./Sr.      East Lansing, Mich.  (Haslett) 
Tarn Leach*Distance  /      Fr./Fr.      East Jordan, Mich.  (East Jordan) 
David MalonsonSprints/Long Jump  /      So./So.      Lynwood, Calif.  (Mayfair) 
Andrew MartinDistance  /      So./Fr.      Belmont, Mich.  (Rockford) 
Nick Meter*Hurdles  /      So./Fr.      Bloomfield Hills, Mich.  (Brother Rice) 
Sean Moore*Distance  /      Fr./Fr.      Saline, Mich.  (Saline) 
Andrew Ochs**Hurdles  /      Jr./So.      Saline, Mich.  (Saline) 
Ike Okenwa****Sprints  /      Sr./Sr.      San Diego, Calif.  (Morse) 
Mark Pija**Distance  /      Sr./Jr.      Naperville, Ill.  (Morse) 
Terrence Rindler**Middle Distance  /      Jr./So.      Portage, Mich.  (Portage Central) 
Kevin Rogan**Middle Distance  /      Sr./Sr.      Grass Lake, Mich.  (Grass Lake) 
Rondell Ruff*Middle Distance  /      Fr./Fr.      Detroit, Mich.  (Henry Ford) 
Dave Sage**Distance  /      So./Fr.      Clarkston, Mich.  (Clarkston) 
Joey SarantosThrows  /      Fr./Fr.      Portage, Mich.  (Portage Northern) 
Jeremy Schneider***Middle Distance  /      Sr./Jr.      Bloomfield Hills, Mich.  (Andover) 
Brent Sheffer****Pole Vault  /      Sr./Sr.      Traverse City, Mich.  (Central) 
Ravi Smith***Sprints  /      Sr./Sr.      Southfield, Mich.  (Lathrup) 
Nick Stanko**Distance  /      Jr./So.      Wyandotte, Mich.  (Roosevelt) 
Phil Stead***Middle Distance  /      Jr./Jr.      Dearborn, Mich.  (Divine Child) 
DarNell Talbert*Hurdles  /      Fr./Fr.      San Diego, Calif.  (Mt. Carmel) 
Nathan Taylor*Sprints  /      Fr./Fr.      Courtenay, B.C.  (GP Vanier) 
Brian Turner*Distance  /      So./So.      Omaha, Neb.  (Millard North) 
Nick Vander Ploeg*Throws  /      Fr./Fr.      Grand Rapids, Mich.  (Forest Hills Northern) 
Seth Waits*Multi-Events  /      Fr./Fr.      Grand Rapids, Ohio  (Otsego) 
Terrence Walcott*Triple Jump  /      So./So.      St. Albans, N.Y.  (Science Skills Center) 
Mason Ward*Distance  /      So./So.      Cincinnati, Ohio  (Colerain) 
Mathew WeaverHurdles  /      Fr./Fr.      Detroit, Mich.  (Detroit Renaissance) 
Alan Webb*Distance  /      Fr./Fr.      Reston, Va.  (South Lakes) 
Anthony Wishart**Sprints  /      Jr./Jr.      Ocala, Fla.  (Belleview) 
Mike Wisniewski****Distance  /      5th/Sr.      Temperance, Mich.  (Bedford) 
Chris Yee**Sprints  /      So./So.      Ann Arbor, Mich.  (Pioneer)