Phil Washington III
Phil  Washington III

Class:
RS Senior

Hometown:
West Bloomfield, Mich.

High School:
West Bloomfield

Event:
Sprints

Elig. (In/Out):
SR/SR


04/17/2013

Week 12: U-M to Head to Mt. SAC Relays, EMU Invitational

Men's Track & Field to Head to Mt. SAC Relays, EMU Invitational

04/13/2013

Wolverines Take Nine Event Crowns at UNC Joe Hilton Invite

Men's Track & Field Wins Nine Events at UNC Joe Hilton Invite

04/10/2013

Week 11: U-M to Send Partial Squad to Joe Hilton Invite Saturday

Men's Track & Field to Send Partial Squad to Joe Hilton Invite Saturday

04/06/2013

Wolverines Finish Second in Tri-Meet with Cal, Virginia

Men's Track Finishes Second in Tri-Meet with Cal, Virginia

04/03/2013

Week 10: Wolverines to Face Cal, Virginia in Tri-Meet Saturday

Men's Track & Field to Face Cal, Virginia in Tri-Meet Saturday

Last Updated: May 26, 2016

At Michigan
• 2012 All-American honorable mention(Outdoor, 4x400-meter Relay)
• Michigan's Most Outstanding Freshman (2012)

Fifth-year Senior (2016)

Outdoor
• Scored twice at the Big Ten Outdoor Championships (May 14-15), running the third and second legs of the 4x100 (40.68) and 4x400-meter (3:08.43) relay teams, which both placed eighth, and also ran 47.93 in the 400-meter dash
• Runner-up in the 400-meter dash at the Toledo Classic (May 6), finishing in 47.78
• Ran in the 200 (PR 21.54; 3rd place) and 400 (48.19; runner-up) at the Payton Jordan Invitational (May 1)
• Finished 32nd in the Collegiate Open section of the 400-meter dash at the Mount SAC Relays (April 15) in 48.74
• Competed at the Tiger Track Classic (April 9), finishing 21st in the 200-meter dash in 21.86 and 15th in the 400-meter dash in 48.17
• Finished second in both the 200 meter dash and the 400-meter dash at the Battle of the Blues (March 31), finishing the 200 in a new PR of 21.55 and the 400 in 48.03, while also contributing to a second place finish in the 4x400 meter relay
• Made season debut at PAc-12 vs. Big Ten Invite (March 26), finishing ninth in the 400-meter dash in 48.16 and sixth in the 200 meter dash with a PR of 21.59

Indoor
• At the Big Ten Championships (Feb. 26-27), set a new PR in the 400 prelims (47.75) and scored as a member of the 4x400-meter relay team, which ran a season-best 3:09.65
• Ran the 400-meter leg (47.5) of the school record breaking distance medley relay at the Alex Wilson Invitational (Feb. 20), helping the team to a third place finish
• Ran in both the 200 (PR 22.21) and the 400-meter dashes (47.99) at the Iowa State Classic (Feb. 12), finishing third and second in his respective heats
• Won his heat of the 400 at the Meyo Invitational (Feb. 6) in 48.77, while also helping U-M finish fourth in the 4x400 meter relay
• Won his heat of the 400 at the Vanderbilt Invitational (Jan.29-30) in a time of 49.28, while also competing in the 4x400 and DMR
• Won his heat of the 400 meter race in 49.38 at the Notre Dame Invitational (January 23), while also helping the 4x400 meter team to a third place finish
• Competed in the 200m event finishing 27th with a time of 22.90 as well as the 400m even finishing 15th with a time of 50.31 at the Commodore Invitational (Jan. 15)

Senior (2015)

Outdoor
• Ran the third leg of the 4x100m relay at the Big Ten Championships (May 15-17), but the relay team did not finish
• Won the 400m race in 49.89 and also finished eighth in the 200m dash at 22.35 at the Toledo Collegiate Invitational (May 7-8)
• Finished 11th in the 400m race and 17th in the 200m dash at the adidas/Steve Scott Invitational (May 1-2)
• Took third in 49.59 in the 400m dash at Gina Relays (April 24)
• Made his outdoor debut at UVA Challenge (April 17-18), running 22.51 in the 200m dash and 49.59 in the 400m race while also competing in the 4x400m relay

Indoor
• Made his season debut at the Notre Dame Alex Wilson Invitational (Feb. 21), finishing ninth in the 400m dash (49.70)

Junior (2014)

Outdoor
• Redshirted

Indoor
• Redshirted

Sophomore (2013)

Championship Meets
• At the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds (May 23-25) ran the anchor leg of the 4x100-meter relay that finished 21st (41.31)
• At the Big Ten Outdoor Championships (May 10-12), finished 15th in the 400-meter dash (48.02) and ran the first leg of the 4x400-meter relay that took ninth (3:13.87)
• At the Big Ten Indoor Championships (Feb. 22-23), took 15th in the 400-meter dash (47.97), ran the second leg of the distance medley relay that finished ninth (9:47.92), and ran the first leg of the 4x400-relay that finished sixth (3:10.09)

Outdoor
• At the Toledo Invitational (May 2-3), finished second in the 400-meter dash (48.28) and ran the second leg of the winning 4x400-meter relay (3:13.87)
• At the Penn Relays (April 25-27), ran the third leg of the sprint medley relay that took 14th (3:24.23)
• At the UNC Joe Hilton Invitational (April 13), won the 400-meter dash (47.93) and ran the last leg of the winning 4x400-meter relay (3:14.54)
• At the California/Virginia Tri-Meet (April 6), finished second in the 400-meter dash (47.94) and ran the first leg of the winning 4x400-meter relay (3:13.16)
• At the Florida State Relays (March 22-23), finished fifth in the 400-meter dash (48.52) and 15th in the 200-meter dash (21.99)

Indoor
• At the SPIRE Invitational (Feb. 8-9), finished 22nd in the 400-meter dash (48.92) and ran the first leg of the 'A' 4x400-meter relay that finished fourth (3:11.59)
• At the Notre Dame Meyo Invitational (Feb. 2-3), finished 22nd in the 200-meter dash (22.26) and ran the first leg of the A' 4x400-meter relay that finished sixth (3:12.41)
• At the Simmons-Harvey Invitational (Jan. 19), finished third in the 400-meter dash (50.46) and ran the anchor leg of the 'A' 4x400-meter relay that finished second (3:19.37)

Freshman (2012)
• Honorable Mention All-American (Outdoor, 4x400-meter relay)
• U-M's Most Outstanding Freshman

Championship Meets
• At the NCAA Outdoor Championships (June 6-9), anchored the 4x400-meter relay that finished 19th in the prelims, earning Honorable Mention All-America honors
• At the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds (May 24-26), finished 36th in the 400-meter dash (47.37) and ran the anchor leg of the 4x400-meter relay that qualified for the NCAA Championships (8th, 3:06.15)
• At the Big Ten Outdoor Championships (May 11-13), placed seventh in the finals of the 400-meter dash (47.17) and ran the second leg of the 4x400-meter relay that finished fifth (3:06.27)
• At the Big Ten Indoor Championships (Feb. 24-25), finished 26th in the 400-meter dash prelims (51.87) and ran the third leg of the 4x400-meter relay that finished fourth (3:09.54)

Outdoor
• At the Len Paddock Invitational (May 3-4), finished second in the 400-meter dash (47.83)
• At Penn Relays (April 26-28), anchored the 4x400-meter relay, which finished in third place in the college division (3:11.17)
• At the Mt. SAC Relays (April 19-20), placed 30th in the 400-meter dash (48.33), and ran the first leg of the runner up 4x400-meter relay (3:08.88)
• At the Georgia Spec Towns Invitational (April 12-14), finished ninth in the 400-meter dash (48.50)
• At the William & Mary Colonial Relays (April 6-7), finished 21st in the 200-meter dash (22.42) and ran the first leg of the runner up distance medley (9:52.99) and 4x200-meter (1:25.63) relays
• At the USC Trojan Invitational (March 23-24), finished 14th in the 400-meter dash (48.84) and ran the first leg of the eighth-place 'B' 4x400-meter relay

Indoor
• Placed 16th in the 400-meter dash (48.58) at the Notre Dame Alex Wilson Invitational (Mach 3)
• At the SPIRE Invitational (Feb. 11), finished 15th in the 400-meter dash (49.17) and ran the second leg of the 4x400-meter relay that finished ninth (3:17.35)
• Placed fifth in the 400-meter dash (49.13) and ran the third leg of the winning 4x400-meter relay (3:14.34) at Navy's Wesley A. Brown Invitational (Jan. 28)
• At the Jack Harvey Invitational (Jan. 21), won the 400-meter dash (49.16) and ran the first leg of the winning 4x400-meter relay (3:17.61)
• Finished sixth in the 400-meter dash (50.20) at "The Dual" vs. Ohio State (Jan. 14).

National Experience
• Finished eighth in the 400-meter dash at the 2012 USA Junior Outdoor Championships in a time of 47.59

Prep
Graduated from West Bloomfield High School (2011)
• Honor Roll
• Four-time varsity letterwinner
• Competed at AAU Track & Field Nationals (2003-2010)
• All-State in the 400-meter, 200-meter and 4x200-meter (2011)
• Indoor state champion in the 400-meter (49.7) (2011)
• Set a new school record in the 400-meter (47.68) (2011)
• All-State in the 4x200-meter and 4x400-meter (2010)
• State champion in 400-meter (2010)
• Oakland County first team (2010)
• AAU All-American in the 4x800-meter (2010)
• All-State in the 4x200-meter and 4x400-meter (2009)
• Oakland County first team (2009)
• Member of school record breaking 4x200-meter relay team (1:20.1) (2009)

Club Team
• Motor City Striders (2008-2011).

Personal
• Enrolled in the College of Literature, Sciences and the Arts
• Majoring in psychology
• Born on October 31, 1993
• Son of Philip and Sandra Washington.

COLLEGIATE BESTS

Event Time Date
200m (I) 22.21 2-12-16
400m (I) 47.75 P 2/26/2016
200m (O) 21.54 5-1-16
400m (O) 47.17 5/13/12

 



MGOBLUE