James, Greenlee Give U-M Wins at Simmons-Harvey Invitational
MGOBLUE Bradley James
MGOBLUE
Bradley James
MGOBLUE

Jan. 22, 2011

Complete Results |  Photo Gallery 

Site: Ann Arbor, Mich. (Indoor Track Building)
Event: Simmons-Harvey Invitational
Result: No Team Scoring
Next U-M Event: Fri-Sat., Feb. 4-5 -- at Notre Dame Meyo Invitational (South Bend, Ind.), 6 p.m./10 a.m.

ANN ARBOR, Mich. -- In front of a crowd of more than 1,700 fans, sophomore pole vaulter Jack Greenlee (Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xavier) and redshirt freshman high jumper Bradley James (East Lansing, Mich./Haslett) each won events to pace the University of Michigan men's track and field team at the Simmons-Harvey Invitational on Saturday (Jan. 22) inside the U-M Indoor Track Building.

Coming off last week's meet-setting performance against Ohio State in "The Dual," Greenlee eclipsed 16-6 3/4 on the pole vault, tying Max Babits (Eastern Michigan) for top mark of the day. James won the high jump with a top attempt of 7-0 1/4, and has broken the seven-foot barrier in each meet so far this season.

Also in the field, freshman Patrick Cochran (Eric, Pa./McDowell) and sophomore Erik Braun (Pinckney, Mich./Pinckney Community) finished second and third, respectively, in the triple jump. Braun, a converted sprinter, landed a top attempt of 46-3 1/2, and has improved on his mark in each meet so far this season. Freshman Cody Riffle (Toledo, Ohio/St. John's Jesuit) also took second in the shot put (56-6).

On the track, senior hurdler Carl Buchanon (South Bend, Ind./Clay) led the U-M contingent of finalists in the sprints, taking third in the 60-meter hurdles (7.90). Fifth-year senior Nick McCampbell (Detroit, Mich./Cass Technical) and freshman Herman Washington (Blacklick, Ohio/Gahanna Lincoln) joined him in the finals, taking fifth (8.17) and sixth (8.24), respectively. Buchanon also anchored Michigan's winning 4x400-meter relay team, running with junior Matthew Campbell (Rochester, Mich./Rochester), junior Nick Neuman (Mokena, Ill./Lincoln-Way East) and senior David St. Amant (Livonia, Mich./Churchill).

Freshman Justin Clarke (Flint, Mich./Southwestern) was a finalist in both the 60-meter dash (fifth; career-best time of 6.83) and the 200-meter dash (seventh; 22.46). Other top performances included redshirt freshman Troy Sneller (Hamilton, Mich./Hamilton) in the 600-meter run (second; 1:23.53) and St. Amant in the 400-meter dash (second; 49.84).

In addition, several former Wolverines competed at the Simmons-Harvey Invitational. Former NCAA champion Jeff Porter won the 60-meter hurdles (7.70), 2009 NCAA All-America sprinter Adam Harris finished second in the 60-meter dash, former NCAA champion Ian Forsyth won the Kris Eggle Memorial (3,000-meter run) and Olympic silver medalist Nick Willis came within a couple tenths of his facility record, winning the mile.

The Wolverines return to action in two weeks at the Notre Dame Meyo Invitational in South Bend, Ind. The meet will begin at 6 p.m. on Friday, Feb. 4, and conclude at 10 a.m. on Saturday, Feb. 5.



Event Winners/U-M Finishers

Shot Put
 1. Zach Hill, Michigan State          60-5 1/4 (18.42m)
 2. Cody Riffle, U-M                       56-6 (17.22m)
21. Joe Strizich, U-M                  40-7 1/2 (12.38m)
24. Kurt Reichenbach, U-M              36-7 1/2 (11.16m)
--  Frank Shotwell, Unattached         42-7 1/2 (12.99m)
 
High Jump
 1. Bradley James, U-M                  7-0 1/4 (2.14m)
T2. Kurt Reichenbach, U-M               6-2 1/4 (1.89m)
 
Long Jump
 1. Kevin Bacon, Central Michigan          23-0 (7.01m)
 4. Michael Joiner-Hill, U-M           21-0 3/4 (6.42m)
 8. Joe Strizich, U-M                  20-4 1/2 (6.21m)
 9. Kurt Reichenbach, U-M                  19-8 (5.99m)
 
35-lb. Weight Throw
 1. Brian Richotte, Unattached        64-10 3/4 (20.26m)
--  Ethan Dennis, U-M                      FOUL
 
Pole Vault
T1. Max Babits, Eastern Michigan       16-6 3/4 (5.05m)
T1. Jack Greenlee, U-M                 16-6 3/4 (5.05m)
T3. Austin DeWildt, U-M                    15-7 (4.75m)
T5. Robert Rix, U-M                        15-1 (4.60m)
T5. Taylor Voice, U-M                      15-1 (4.60m)
--  Austin Stevens, U-M                      NH
 
Triple Jump
 1. Jarrett Mickens, Valparaiso       46-10 1/4 (14.28m)
 2. Patrick Cochran, U-M               46-7 1/4 (14.20m)
 3. Erik Braun, U-M                    46-3 1/2 (14.11m)
 
60-meter Hurdles
 1. Jeff Porter, Unattached                7.70
 3. Carl Buchanon, U-M                     7.90
 5. Nick McCampbell, U-M                   8.17
 6. Herman Washington, U-M                 8.24
 7. Michael Parker Jr., U-M                8.44
11. Kurt Reichenbach, U-M                  8.64
--  Joe Strizich, U-M                     (8.85)
 
60-meter Dash
 1. Michael Ray Garvin, Unattached         6.64
 5. Justin Clarke, U-M                     6.83
-- Davis Craw, U-M                        14.63
 
Mile Run
 1. Nick Willis, Reebok                 3:58.92
 7. Derek Henning, U-M                  4:21.53
 
400-meter Dash
 1. Lesley Hanna, Detroit                 49.32
 2. David St. Amant, U-M                  49.84
 4. Ali Arastu, U-M                       49.92
 5. Aaron Taylor, U-M                     50.04
 
600-meter Run
 1. Brandon Post, Central Michigan      1:22.58
 2. Troy Sneller, U-M                   1:23.53
T7. Eric Oliver, U-M                    1:24.38
 
800-meter Run
 1. Curtis Vollmar, Unattached          1:55.93
 8. Matt Popielarz, U-M                 1:59.75
 
200-meter Dash
 1. Ross Parsons, Central Michigan        22.08
 5. Nick Neuman, U-M                      22.34
 6. Matthew Campbell, U-M                 22.36
 7. Justin Clarke, U-M                    22.46
 
3,000-meter Run
 1. Ian Forsyth, Unattached             8:31.31
 7. Nathan Karr, U-M                    8:47.11
 9. Nick Kern, U-M                      8:49.56
 
4x400-meter Relay
 1. Michigan 'A'                        3:18.11
  (Matthew Campbell, Nick Neuman,
   David St. Amant, Carl Buchanon)
 3. MICHIGAN 'B'                        3:22.82
  (Michael Parker Jr., Aaron Taylor,
   Eric Oliver, Ali Arastu)
-- MICHIGAN 'C'                             DNF
  (Herman Washington, Troy Sneller,
   Joe Strizich, Kurt Reichenbach)
   

Contact: Brad Rudner (734) 763-4423