McCampbell, Arastu, Relay Victorious on Day One of GVSU Big Meet
MGOBLUE Ali Arastu
MGOBLUE
Ali Arastu
MGOBLUE

Feb. 12, 2011

Site: Allendale, Mich. (Laker Turf Building)
Event: GVSU Big Meet (Day 1 of 2)
Result: No Team Scoring
Next U-M Event: Saturday, Feb. 12 -- at GVSU Big Meet - Day Two (Allendale, Mich.), 9:30 a.m.

ALLENDALE, Mich. -- Wins from fifth-year senior Nick McCampbell (Detroit, Mich./Cass Tech), freshman Ali Arastu (Northville, Mich./Northville) and the 4x400-meter relay team highlighted the first day of action for the University of Michigan men's track and field team at the Grand Valley State (GVSU) Big Meet on Friday (Feb. 11) inside the Laker Turf Building.

McCampbell won the 60-meter hurdles, setting a new meet record at 7.97 seconds, breaking the two-year-old mark set by Michigan State's Shane Wells in 2009 by just one-hundredth of a second. Arastu was the other individual winner, taking top honors in the 600-meter run (1:20.96). The Wolverines' other victory came from the 4x400-meter relay team of senior David St. Amant (Livonia, Mich./Churchill), Arastu, freshman Eric Oliver (Berkeley, Calif./Homewood-Flossmoor [Ill.]) and junior Matthew Campbell (Rochester, Mich./Rochester), who crossed the finish line in 3:12.29. Campbell also gave Michigan a boost in the 400-meter dash, taking second in a photo finish, clocking in with a team season-high time of 47.75.

Other notable performances from the sprints/hurdles group included junior/sophomore Nick Neuman (Mokena, Ill./Lincoln-Way East), freshmen hurdlers Erick Gavin (Chicago Heights, Ill./Marian Catholic) and Herman Washington (Blacklick, Ohio/Gahanna Lincoln), and freshmen sprinter Justin Clarke (Flint, Mich./Southwestern). Neuman came in fourth in the 200-meter dash (21.92), while Gavin and Washington joined McCampbell in the finals of the 60-meter hurdles and tied for sixth (8.22) and 11th (8.29), respectively. Clarke qualified for the finals of the 60-meter dash, taking seventh (6.94), and also ran the 200-meter dash, finishing in 26th (22.47).

The distance group was back in action on Friday, as well. Junior Craig Forys (Howell, N.J./Colts Neck) was the top performer of the group, leading the Michigan runners by taking fourth in the 3,000-meter run (8:07.49). Sophomore Dallas Bowden (Hastings, New Zealand/Nelson College) was 13th in the mile run (4:11.82), and fellow sophomore Zach Ornelas (Cedar Park, Texas/Vista Ridge) was 27th in the 5,000-meter run (14:56.07).

The Wolverines scored three third-place finishes in the field -- sophomore Austin DeWildt (Wyoming, Mich./Catholic Central) in the pole vault (16-2 3/4 feet), senior/junior Robert Peddlar (Kingston, Jamaica/Wolmer's Boys) in the triple jump (46-9 feet) and redshirt freshman Bradley James (East Lansing, Mich./Haslett) in the high jump (6-10 1/4 feet). Michigan also got a pair of sixth-place finishes; Erik Braun (Pinckney, Mich./Pinckney Community) in the triple jump (46-4 3/4 feet) and freshman Cody Riffle (Toledo, Ohio/St. John's Jesuit) in the shot put (55-4 3/4 feet).

The GVSU Big Meet also marked the first heptathlon of the season, and Michigan had a pair of student-athletes in the competition. Junior Kurt Reichenbach (Brighton, Mich./Pinckney Community) is in third place after four events (2,784 points), with Joe Strizich (San Francisco, Calif./St. Ignatius College Prep) in 11th (2,032 points). Strizich won the shot put, with a top throw of 44-8 feet. Kevin Lanier (Eastern Michigan) leads the competition so far with 2,965 points.

The GVSU Big Meet concludes tomorrow (Saturday, Feb. 12), beginning at 9:30 a.m. inside the Laker Turf Building.



Event Winners/U-M Finishers

400-meter Dash
 1. Marcus Williams, Steeple Web          47.73
 2. Matthew Campbell, U-M                 47.75
 8. David St. Amant, U-M                  48.63
12. Eric Oliver, U-M                      48.78
17. Aaron Taylor, U-M                     49.13
 
Mile Run
 1. Terefe Ejigu, Eastern Michigan      4:04.88
13. Dallas Bowden, U-M                  4:11.82
30. Nick Kern, U-M                      4:16.81
37. Matt Popielarz, U-M                 4:21.03
 
5,000-meter Run
 1. Patrick Grosskopf, Michigan State  14:16.78
27. Zach Ornelas, U-M                  14:56.07
 
200-meter Dash
 1. Yury Ratomski, Michigan State         21.72
 4. Nick Neuman, U-M                      21.92
26. Justin Clarke, U-M                    22.47
 
3,000-meter Run
 1. Jeff Schirmer, Southern Illinois    8:06.62
 4. Craig Forys, U-M                    8:07.49
28. Brendon Blacklaws, U-M              8:40.27
 
600-meter Run
 1. Ali Arastu, U-M                     1:20.96
10. Troy Sneller, U-M                   1:23.80
 
Pole Vault
 1. Bryant Wilson, Unattached          16-8 3/4 ft. (5.10m)
 3. Austin DeWildt, U-M                16-2 3/4 ft. (4.95m)
--  Jack Greenlee, U-M                       NH
 
Triple Jump
 1. Maxim Bakana, Southern Illinois    47-5 1/4 ft. (14.46m)
 3. Robert Peddlar, U-M                    46-9 ft. (14.25m)
 6. Erik Braun, U-M                    46-4 3/4 ft. (14.14m)
 
High Jump
 1. Major Clay, Indiana State           7-4 1/2 ft. (2.25m)
 3. Bradley James, U-M                 6-10 1/4 ft. (2.09m)
 
Shot Put
 1. Daniel Vanek, GVSU                59-10 1/2 ft. (18.25m)
 6. Cody Riffle, U-M                   55-4 3/4 ft. (16.88m)
 
35-lb. Weight Throw
 1. Libor Chartreitag, Mizuno              78-5 ft. (23.90m)
--  Ethan Dennis, U-M                        ND
 
4x400-meter Relay
 1. MICHIGAN 'A'                        3:12.29
   (David St. Amant, Ali Arastu,
    Eric Oliver, Matthew Campbell)
 6. MICHIGAN 'B'                        3:17.33
   (Nick Neuman, Herman Washington,
    Aaron Taylor, Troy Sneller)
 
60-meter Hurdles
 1. Nick McCampbell, U-M                   7.97*
T6. Erick Gavin, U-M                       8.22
11. Herman Washington, U-M                 8.29
 
60-meter Dash
 1. Shane Crawford, Purdue                 6.75
 7. Justin Clarke, U-M                     6.94
 
Heptathlon (Through Four Events)
 
Standings
 1. Kevin Lanier, Eastern Michigan        2,965 points
 3. Kurt Reichenbach, U-M                 2,784 points
11. Joe Strizich, U-M                     2,032 points
 
Event 1: 60-meter Dash
 1. Kevin Lanier, Eastern Michigan         7.05
 8. Kurt Reichenbach, U-M                  7.48
10. Joe Strizich, U-M                      7.59
 
Event 2: Long Jump
 1. Kevin Lanier, Eastern Michigan         22-1 ft. (6.73m)
 3. Kurt Reichenbach, U-M                  21-7 1/4 ft. (6.58m)
T5. Joe Strizich, U-M                      20-6 1/2 ft. (6.26m)
 
Event 3: Shot Put
 1. Joe Strizich, U-M                      44-8 ft. (13.61m)
 6. Kurt Reichenbach, U-M                  36-7 1/2 ft. (11.16m)
 
Event 4: High Jump
 1. Robert Webb, Indiana State              6-8 ft. (2.03m)
T3. Kurt Reichenbach, U-M               6-3 1/4 ft. (1.85m)
--  Joe Strizich, U-M                        NH

Contact: Brad Rudner (734) 763-4423