Greenlee, Forys Notch Top-Five Finishes on Day One of Big Ten Indoors
MGOBLUE Craig Forys
MGOBLUE
Craig Forys
MGOBLUE

Feb. 25, 2012

Photo Gallery  | Saturday Heat Sheet

Site: Devaney Center Indoor Track (Lincoln, Neb.)
Event: Big Ten Indoor Championships (Day 1 of 2)
U-M Team Standing: Tie-7th of 11 teams (9.0) after Day 1
Next U-M Event:
Saturday, Feb. 25 -- at Big Ten Indoor Championships - Day Two (Lincoln, Neb.), 10 a.m. CST

LINCOLN, Neb. -- The University of Michigan men's track and field team received scoring performances from fifth-year senior Craig Forys (Howell, N.J./Colts Neck) and junior Jack Greenlee (Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xavier HS) on day one of the Big Ten Indoor Championships on Friday (Feb. 24) at Nebraska's Devaney Center. Sophomore Herman Washington (Blacklick, Ohio./Gahanna Lincoln HS) will represent the Wolverines in tomorrow's (Saturday, Feb. 25) 60-meter hurdle finals.

Michigan earned nine points on the first day of competition and is in a tie for seventh place with Michigan State. In its first year as a member of the Big Ten Conference, host-school Nebraska leads the pack of 11 teams with 45 points after the first day.

On pole vault, Greenlee cleared a height of 5.22 meters (17-1.50) on his first try but failed to clear the bar at 5.32 meters to finish in fourth place and earn five points. In the 3,000-meter run, Forys finished fifth in a time of 8:04.35 to secure four points for Michigan.

Washington finished sixth overall in the 60-meter hurdle prelims with a lifetime-best 7.98.

The Wolverines will be back in action Saturday at the Devaney Center Indoor Track for the final day of the Big Ten Indoor Championships. Competition will begin with the final three events of the men's heptathlon at 10 a.m. CST and men's running events will commence at 12:55 p.m. CST.


Team Standings (After Day One)

 1. Nebraska            45
 2. Wisconsin           32
 3. Ohio State          27
 4. Indiana             23
 5. Minnesota           22
 6. Penn State          15
 7. MICHIGAN             9
    Michigan State       9
 9. Iowa                 6
10. Purdue               4
11. Illinois             3
 

Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day One)

Heptathlon Standings (Through four events)
 1. Japheth Cato, Wisconsin             3,281
14. Kurt Reichenbach, U-M               2,825
 
Heptathlon - 60-meter Dash
 1. Japheth Cato, Wisconsin              7.05
 8. Kurt Reichenbach, U-M                7.20
 
Heptathlon - Long Jump
 1. Japheth Cato, Wisconsin              7.40m (24-3.25)
12. Kurt Reichenbach, U-M                6.46m (21-2.50)
 
Heptathlon - Shot Put
 1. Derek Steinbach, Wisconsin          14.56m (47-9.25)
16. Kurt Reichenbach, U-M               11.48m (37-8.00)
 
Heptathlon - High Jump
 1. Kurt Schneider, Michigan State       2.09m (6-10.25)
t8. Kurt Reichenbach, U-M                1.94m (6-4.25)
 
Pole Vault
 1. Heath Nickles, Ohio State            5.32m (17-5.50)
 4. Jack Greenlee, U-M                   5.22m (17-1.50)
 9. Austin DeWildt, U-M                  5.02m (16-5.50)
--  Taylor Voice, U-M                      NH
 
Long Jump
 1. Chris Phipps, Nebraska               7.73m (25-4.50)
--  Ed Hur, U-M                          FOUL
 
Shot Put
 1. Luke Pinkelman, Nebraska            19.43m (63-9.00)
18. Justin Gaumer, U-M                  16.33m (53-7.00)
 
3,000-meter Run 
 1. Andrew Bayer, Indiana             8:01.38
 5. Craig Forys, U-M                  8:04.35
12. Mark Beams, U-M                   8:18.90
 
Mile Run (Prelims)
Top two in three heats plus next three fastest times to finals
 1. Andrew Bayer, Indiana             4:03.85Q
16. Brendon Blacklaws, U-M            4:10.76
24. James Yau, U-M                    4:14.73
26. Dallas North, U-M                 4:18.35
27. Nathan Karr, U-M                  4:19.28
 
400-meter Dash (Prelims)
Seven heat winners plus next two fastest times to finals 
 1. Harun Abda, Minnesota               46.92Q
10. Michael Parker Jr., U-M             47.78
15. Ali Arastu, U-M                     48.42
26. Philip Washington, U-M              51.87
 
60-meter Dash (Prelims)
Three heat winners plus next five fastest times to finals 
 1. Andrew Riley, Illinois               6.63Q
10. Justin Clarke, U-M                   6.83
 
800-meter Run (Prelims)
Three heat winners plus next six fastest times to finals
 1. Erik Sowinski, Iowa               1:47.62Q
18. Nick Thomas, U-M                  1:55.92
 
60-meter Hurdles (Prelims)
Three heat winners plus next five fastest times to finals 
 1. Andrew Riley, Illinois               7.74Q
 6. Herman Washington, U-M               7.98q
 9. Erick Gavin, U-M                     8.06
 
600-meter Dash (Prelims)
Six heat winners plus next three fastest times to finals 
 1. Tommy Brinn, Nebraska             1:17.98Q
21. Troy Sneller, U-M                 1:20.73
22. Dan Martin U-M                    1:20.86
 
200-meter Dash (Prelims)
Top nine fastest times to finals
 1. Kind Butler, Indiana                20.98q
 -- Matthew Campbell, U-M                 DNF
 
Distance Medley Relay 
 1. Penn State 'A'                    9:44.40
 9. MICHIGAN 'A'                     10:08.33
   (Dallas North, Aaron Taylor, Scott Dvorak, Brendon Blacklaws)
	 
Q heat winner, qualified for finals q qualified for the finals

Personal Records
Mark Beams -- 3,000m (8:18.90)
Michael Parker Jr. -- 400m (47.78)
Troy Sneller -- 600m (1:20.73)
Dan Martin -- 600m (1:20.86)
Herman Washington -- 60m Hurdles (7.98)
Justin Gaumer -- Shot Put (16.33m, 53-7.00)
Jack Greenlee -- Pole Vault (5.22m, 17-1.50)

Contact: Whitney Dixon (734) 763-4423