Three Athletes, One Relay Score for U-M on Day Two of Big Ten Indoors
MGOBLUE Herman Washington
MGOBLUE
Herman Washington
MGOBLUE

Feb. 25, 2012

Photo Gallery 

Site: Devaney Center Indoor Track (Lincoln, Neb.)
Event: Big Ten Indoor Championships (Day 2 of 2)
U-M Team Result: 10th Place of 11 Teams (30 points)
Next U-M Events: Fri-Sat., March 2-3 -- at Wilson Invitational (South Bend, Ind.), 6 p.m./11 a.m.; Saturday, March 3 -- at Virginia Tech Final Qualifier (Blacksburg, Va.), 10 a.m.

LINCOLN, Neb. -- The University of Michigan men's track and field team used four scoring performances to finish 10th on day two of the Big Ten Indoor Championships on Saturday (Feb. 25) at Nebraska's Devaney Center. With 104 points, Indiana clinched the Big Ten title.

Fifth-year senior Craig Forys (Howell, N.J./Colts Neck) was Michigan's highest finisher, placing second in the 5,000-meter run with a personal-best time of 13:51.57 to earn eight points.

Also recording a lifetime-best performance was sophomore Herman Washington (Blacklick, Ohio./ Gahanna Lincoln HS), who clipped .01 second off his personal-record time from yesterday's prelims to take third in the 60-meter hurdle finals, clocking a time of 7.97.

Michigan's 4x400-meter relay recorded a fourth-place finish with a time of 3:09.54 -- just .40 seconds shy of its school-record setting mark at the SPIRE Invitational (Feb. 11) of 3:09.14. The relay squad was comprised of senior/junior Nick Neuman (Mokena, Ill./Lincoln-Way East), sophomore Ali Arastu (Northville, Mich./Northville), freshman Philip Washington (West Bloomfield, Mich./West Bloomfield) and sophomore Michael Parker Jr. (Jackson, Mich./Michigan Center).

In the field, junior/sophomore Bradley James (East Lansing, Mich./Haslett) cleared a height of 2.10 meters (6-10.75) to take seventh in the high jump.

The Wolverines also had three athletes finish in the top 10. Junior/sophomore Ethan Dennis (Grand Rapids, Mich./Grandville) took ninth in the weight throw, hitting a mark of 19.21 meters (63-0.25). Sophomore Patrick Cochran (Erie, Pa./ McDowell) finished in the 10th spot in the triple jump with a lifetime best of 14.95 meters (49-0.75). Joining Forys in the 5,000-meter run, junior Zach Ornelas (Cedar Park, Texas/Vista Ridge) ran a personal-best time of 14:12.33 to place 10th.

Michigan will send select athletes to the Notre Dame Alex Wilson Invitational (March 2-3, 6 p.m./11 a.m.) and Virginia Tech Final Qualifier (March 3, 10 a.m.) next weekend to try and qualify for the NCAA Championships. The national meet will be held March 9-10 in Boise, Idaho.


Final Team Standings

 1. Indiana                   104
 2. Minnesota                 100
 3. Nebraska                   99
 4. Ohio State                 94.33
 5. Wisconsin                  75
 6. Penn State                 51.33
 7. Illinois                   49
 8. Iowa                       45
 9. Michigan State             32.33
10. MICHIGAN                   30
11. Purdue                     21

Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day Two)

Heptathlon (Final Standings)
 1. Japheth Cato, Wisconsin             5,902
11. Kurt Reichenbach, U-M               5,262
 
Heptathlon - 60-meter Hurdles
 1. Japheth Cato, Wisconsin              8.11
 8. Kurt Reichenbach, U-M                8.47
 
Heptathlon - Pole Vault
 1. Japheth Cato, Wisconsin              5.10m (16-8.75
 9. Kurt Reichenbach, U-M                4.50m (14-9.25)
 
Heptathlon - 1,000-meter Run
 1. Dave Grzesiak, Wisconsin          2:38.50
 7. Kurt Reichenbach, U-M             2:45.82
 
Triple Jump
 1. Troy Doris, Iowa                    15.89m (52-1.75)
10. Patrick Cochran, U-M                14.95m (49-0.75)
15. Erik Braun, U-M                     14.45m (47-5.00)
 
Weight Throw
 1. Micah Hegerle, Minnesota            21.50m (70-06.50)
 9. Ethan Dennis, U-M                   19.21m (63-0.25)
 
High Jump
 1. Darius King, Indiana                 2.22m (7-3.25)
 7. Bradley James, U-M                   2.10m (6-10.75)
 
5,000-meter Run 
 1. Hassan Mead, Minnesota           13:43.13
 2. Craig Forys, U-M                 13:51.57
10. Zach Ornelas, U-M                14:12.33
15. Mark Beams, U-M                  14:27.21
17. Morsi Rayyan, U-M                14:32.96
 
60-meter Hurdles (Finals)
 1. Andrew Riley, Illinois               7.62
 3. Herman Washington, U-M               7.97
 
4x400-meter Relay
 1. Ohio State 'A'                    3:08.06
   (Antonio Blanks, Korbin Smith Marvel Brooks, Thomas Murdaugh)
 4. MICHIGAN 'A'                      3:09.54
   (Nick Neuman, Ali Arastu, Philip Washington, Michael Parker Jr.)

Day 1 Results

Personal Records
Kurt Reichenbach -- 60m Hurdles (8.47)
Craig Forys -- 5,000m (13:51.57)
Zach Ornelas -- 5,000m (14:12.33)
Mark Beams -- 5,000m (14:27.21)
Patrick Cochran -- Triple Jump (14.95m, 49-0.75)
Herman Washington -- 60m Hurdles (7.97)

Contact: Whitney Dixon (734) 763-4423

   

    Credit Card
    Photo Store