Dennis, Arastu Finish First on Opening Day of Colonial Relays
  • print
  • email
  • font +
  • font -
  • rss
MGOBLUE Ethan Dennis
MGOBLUE
Ethan Dennis
MGOBLUE

April 6, 2012

Site: Zable Stadium (Williamsburg, Va.)
Event: William & Mary Colonial Relays (Day 1 of 2)
U-M Team Standing: 1st Place (88 points) after Day 1
Next U-M Event: Saturday, April 7 -- at William & Mary Colonial Relays (Williamsburg, Va.), 9 a.m. [ Live Results]

Top 10 Teams (After Day 1)

 1. MICHIGAN                   88
 2. Bucknell                   79
 3. Hampton                    50
 4. Virginia Tech              43
 5. Virginia                   32
 6. Rutgers                    30
 7. Villanova                  29
 8. Rider                      25
 9. Duquesne                   21
10. Fordham                    19

Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day One)

100m Dash (Prelims)
 1. Justin Clarke, U-M              10.59q*
 
100m Dash (Semis)
 1. Justin Clarke, U-M              10.63q
 
Hammer Throw
 1. Ethan Dennis, U-M               61.33m (201-2.00)
 3. Brad Bolton, U-M                56-96m (186-10.00)
 
400m Dash
 1. Chidi Okezie, Hampton           47.82
 4. Nick Neuman, U-M                48.53
 8. Matthew Campbell, U-M           49.64
 9. Eric Oliver, U-M                49.68
 
110m Hurdles (Prelims)
 1. Dominic Berger, Adidas          13.60q
 5. Herman Washington, U-M          14.43q
 8. Ali Arastu, U-M                 14.54q
10. Erick Gavin, U-M                14.55q
 
800m Run
 1. Patrick Roach, SWIFT Racing   1:48.72
16. Dallas North, U-M             1:53.70
32. Scott Dvorak, U-M             1:55.30
 
400m Hurdles
 1. Ali Arastu, U-M                 51.41
 4. Michael Parker Jr., U-M         53.13
13. Troy Sneller, U-M               55.26
 
Javelin
 1. George Trees, Bucknell          62.62m (205-5.00)
 7. Joe Strizich, U-M               54.08m (177-5.00)
 
Shot Put
 1. Quinten Marcott, Bucknell       15.96m (52-4.50)
 4. Justin Gaumer, U-M              15.29m (50-2.00)
 
Long Jump
 1. Corey Crawford, Rutgers          7.50m (24-7.25)
 2. Robert Peddlar, U-M              7.34m (24-1.00)
 
Pole Vault
 1. Wes Sun, Unattached              4.65m (15-3.00)
 2. Taylor Voice, U-M                4.65m (15-3.00)
 5. Austin DeWildt, U-M              4.50m (14-9.00)
--  Jack Greenlee, U-M                 NH
 
1,500m Run
 1. Grant Pollock, Virginia Tech  3:44.79
 6. Brendon Blacklaws, U-M        3:46.81
14. James Yau, U-M                3:54.46
 
200m Dash
 1. Brien Berry, Hampton            21.03
 3. Aaron Taylor, U-M               21.46
16. Eric Oliver, U-M                22.22
21. Philip Washington, U-M          22.42
 
5,000m Run
 1. Sean Keveren, Virginia       13.48.34
 3. Craig Forys, U-M             13:52.14
 7. Morsi Rayyan, U-M            13:57.34
16. Mark Beams, U-M              14:15.08
22. Zach Ornelas, U-M            14:26.41
 
q* - qualified for afternoon semifinal q - qualified for tomorrow's final

PERSONAL RECORDS

Name Event Mark
Justin Clarke 100m 10.59
Ethan Dennis Hammer 61.33m (201-2.00)
Justin Gaumer Shot Put 15.29m (50-2.00)
Eric Oliver 200m 22.22
Craig Forys 5,000m 13:52.14
Morsi Rayyan 5,000m 13:57.34

Contact: Whitney Dixon (734) 763-4423

   

    Credit Card
    Photo Store