Neuman, Aprill Give Wolverines Two More Victories on Day Two of EMU Invite
MGOBLUE Nicholas Neuman
MGOBLUE
Nicholas Neuman
MGOBLUE

April 17, 2010

Site: Ypsilanti, Mich. (Olds/Marshall Track at Rynearson Stadium)
Event: Eastern Michigan Invitational (Day 2 of 2)
U-M Team Standing: No Team Scoring
Next U-M Event: Thu-Sat., April 22-24 -- at Drake Relays (Des Moines, Iowa), 8 p.m./9 a.m./9 a.m. CDT; at Penn Relays (Philadelphia, Pa.), 8 p.m./9 a.m./9 a.m.

YPSILANTI, Mich. -- Sophomore Nicholas Neuman (Mokena, Ill./Lincoln-Way East) and redshirt freshman Bobby Aprill (Dexter, Mich./Dexter) of the University of Michigan men's track and field team won events on Saturday (April 17) on day two of the Eastern Michigan Invitational, held at Olds/Marshall Track at Rynearson Stadium.

Neuman won the 400-meter dash and Aprill won the 3,000-meter run, giving Michigan six event winners over the two-day event, joining Friday's (April 16) winners in freshman Brendon Blacklaws (Wellington, New Zealand/Wellington College) in the mile, senior Brendan Lodge (Narragansett, R.I./Bishop Hendricken) in the hammer throw, junior Carl Buchanon (South Bend, Ind./Clay) in the 400-meter hurdles and freshman Zach Ornelas (Cedar Park, Texas/Vista Ridge) in the 3,000-meter steeplechase.

The highlight of the first day of action on Friday was the goal for a sub-four minute mile in the Washtenaw Invitational mile run, but neither Lex Williams (Ann Arbor, Mich./Dexter) of Michigan or David Brent of Eastern Michigan, the clear frontrunners, reached it. Temperatures at the start of the race hovered around 50 degrees and winds picked up to close to 20 miles per hour. Instead, Blacklaws took top honors in the mile, crossing the finish line at 4:07.02. Williams, who still owns the nation's top time in the 10k, took fourth at 4:11.98.

With top thrower Sean Pruitt (Cato, Wis./Valders) absent from the competition on Friday, Lodge won the hammer throw with a top mark of 59.26 meters (194-5). It is the furthest throw by any Michigan competitor in the event this season, busting the previous season-best mark held by Pruitt (59.12 meters at the Duke Invitational on April 2). The pole vault contingent was also in action, as senior Chris Baldwin (Battle Creek, Mich./Lakeview) and redshirt sophomore Taylor Voice (Boyne City, Mich./Boyne City) both tied for second in the event, hitting the top mark of 4.39 meters (14-5 feet).

Junior Carl Buchanon (South Bend, Ind./Clay) won the 400-meter hurdles (52.45) on Friday and took fifth in the 110-meter hurdles (14.80) on Saturday. Junior Nick McCampbell (Detroit, Mich./Cass Technical) took third in the 110-meter hurdles (14.74), his only race of the weekend.

In just his second official collegiate competition, Ornelas won the 3,000-meter steeplechase (9:29.91) yesterday. He also ran the 3,000-meter run on Saturday, taking seventh (8:49.76).

Michigan splits up the squad next weekend. Part of the team will head to the Drake Relays in Des Moines, Iowa, and the other half will compete in the Penn Relays in Philadelphia, Pa. Both three-day events will begin on Thursday (April 22) and start at 8 p.m.



Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day Two)

Pole Vault
 1. Adam McMillian, EMU           4.54m (14-11)
T2. Chris Baldwin, U-M            4.39m (14-5)
    Taylor Voice, U-M             4.39m (14-5)
T7. Austin DeWildt, U-M           4.08m (13-5)
NH. John Greenlee, U-M

Javelin 1. Joe Silecchia, Spring Arbor 51.19m (167-11) 6. Simon Wenet, U-M 42.79m (140-5)

4x100-meter Relay 1. Eastern Michigan 41.92 (Vanier Joseph, Ackeem Forde, Koleon Prescott, Clint Allen) 2. Michigan 42.51 (Erik Braun, Davis Craw, Kyle Terpak, Matthew Campbell)

110-meter Hurdles 1. Russell Dill, Indiana Tech 14.48 3. Nick McCampbell, U-M 14.74 5. Carl Buchanon, U-M 14.80

100-meter Dash 1. Vushaun Landrum, Detroit 10.86 4. Matthew Campbell, U-M 11.00 6. Aaron Taylor, U-M 11.03

200-meter Dash 1. Dewayne Gray, Spring Arbor 21.93 2. Aaron Taylor, U-M 22.05 3. David St. Amant, U-M 22.28 9. Davis Craw, U-M 22.69 10. Matt Wheeler, U-M 22.77

400-meter Dash 1. Nicholas Neuman, U-M 48.45 6. James Wade, U-M 50.22 13. Erik Braun, U-M 51.85

800-meter Run 1. Nathan Blackwell, EMU 1:53.35 3. Jeff Merrill, U-M 1:54.07 4. Brendon Blacklaws, U-M 1:54.78 7. Nick Thomas, U-M 1:55.84

3,000-meter Run 1. Bobby Aprill, U-M 8:27.92 7. Zach Ornelas, U-M 8:49.76 11. Sean McNamara, U-M 8:58.32

• Previous Results: Day One

Contact: Brad Rudner (734) 763-4423

   

    Credit Card
    Photo Store