Nine Top-10 Finishes Pace Wolverines at Penn Relays
MGOBLUE Erik Braun
MGOBLUE
Erik Braun
MGOBLUE

April 30, 2011

Site: Philadelphia, Pa. (Franklin Field)
Event: Penn Relays (Day 3 of 3)
Score: No team scoring
Next U-M Event: Fri-Sat., May 6-7 -- host U-M Len Paddock Invitational (Ferry Field), 10 a.m.

PHILADELPHIA, Pa. -- Freshman Cody Riffle (Toledo, Ohio/St. John's Jesuit) of the University of Michigan men's track and field team won the discus at the Penn Relays, leading the Wolverines to nine top-10 finishes over the three-day event, which concluded on Saturday (April 30) at Franklin Field.

Riffle's top toss of 54.52 meters (178-10 ft.) was the first of many top performances at the event, most coming on Friday (April 29). Joining him in field events were sophomore Jack Greenlee (Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xavier), who tied for fourth in the pole vault (4.80m/15-9 ft.), and redshirt freshman Bradley James (East Lansing, Mich./Haslett), who tied for ninth in the high jump (2.04m/6-8 1/4 ft.). Riffle also competed in the shot put, taking 11th (16.57m/54-4 1/2 ft.), while junior Robert Peddlar (Kingston, Jamaica/Wolmer's Boys) rounded out the field competitors with an 18th-place finish in the long jump (6.99m/22-11 1/4 ft.).

Over on the track, freshman Ali Arastu (Northville, Mich./Northville) continued his strong outdoor season with an eighth-place finish in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles (51.98), with teammate and senior Carl Buchanon (South Bend, Ind./Clay) taking 25th (53.52) in just his second outdoor meet of the season. The Wolverines' quartet of redshirt senior Nick McCampbell (Detroit, Mich./Cass Tech), freshman Herman Washington (Blacklick, Ohio/Gahanna Lincoln), redshirt senior Frank Shotwell (Medina, Ohio/Medina) and freshman Erick Gavin (Chicago Heights, Ill./Marian Catholic) finished third thanks to a disqualification in an event special to the Penn Relays, the 4x120-yard Shuttle Hurdles Relay of America (57.75). Lastly, Michigan's distance medley relay team of sophomore Brendon Blacklaws (Wellington, New Zealand/Wellington College), sophomore Aaron Taylor (Rochester Hills, Mich./Rochester Adams), junior Nick Thomas (Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Brother Rice), and sophomore Dallas Bowden (Hastings, New Zealand/Nelson College) also scored a third-place finish, crossing the finish line collectively at 9:53.64.

One individual and two relays competed on Saturday, the final day. Junior Erik Braun (Pinckney, Mich./Pinckney Community) represented the field athletes, finishing ninth in the triple jump (14.23m/46-8 1/4 ft.). On the track, the quartet of Blacklaws, Thomas, Bowden and redshirt junior Craig Forys (Howell, N.J./Colts Neck) finished 11th in the 4xMile relay (16:55.68), and the 4x400-meter relay team of junior Nick Neuman (Mokena, Ill./Lincoln-Way East), redshirt sophomore Matthew Campbell (Rochester, Mich./Rochester), Taylor and Arastu closed out the meet by placing sixth (3:08.43) in the third section finals.

Three distance runners kicked the meet off on Thursday. Sophomore Zach Ornelas (Cedar Park, Texas/Vista Ridge) tripped over the final hurdle in the 3,000-meter steeplechase but managed to finish ninth (9:14.77), while Forys and redshirt sophomore Bobby Aprill (Dexter, Mich./Dexter) both ran the 5,000-meter run. Aprill finished ninth (14:15.43), while Forys came in 20th (14:25.10).

Michigan returns home next weekend to host the U-M Len Paddock Invitational, beginning on Friday (May 6) with day two on Saturday (May 7). The meet, which will also feature the Michigan women's track and field team, will begin at 10 a.m. each morning at Ferry Field.



Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day Three)

Triple Jump
 1. David Wilson, Virginia Tech                15.54m (51-0 ft.)
 9. Erik Braun, U-M                            14.23m (46-8 1/4 ft.)
 
4xMile Relay
 1. Princeton                                  16:19.98
11. Michigan                                  16:55.68
   (Brendon Blacklaws, Nick Thomas,
    Dallas Bowden, Craig Forys)
 
4x400-meter Relay (Third Section - Finals)
 1. St. Augustine's                            3:06.68
 6. Michigan                                   3:08.43
   (Nick Neuman, Matthew Campbell,
    Aaron Taylor, Ali Arastu)
    

• Previous Results: Day Two | Day One

Contact: Brad Rudner (734) 763-4423