Reichenbach Sets Decathlon School Record at Big Tens
  • print
  • email
  • font +
  • font -
  • rss
MGOBLUE Kurt Reichenbach
MGOBLUE
Kurt Reichenbach
MGOBLUE

May 11, 2013

Photo Gallery 

Site: Columbus, Ohio (Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium)
Event: Big Ten Outdoor Championships (Day 2 of 3)
U-M Team Result: 7th of 11 Teams (18 points) after Day 2
Next U-M Event:
Sunday, May 12 -- at Big Ten Outdoor Championships - Day 3 (Columbus, Ohio), 11 a.m. [ Live Results ]

COLUMBUS, Ohio -- The University of Michigan men's track and field team was led by fifth-year senior Kurt Reichenbach's (Brighton, Mich./Pinckney Community) third-place and school-record performance in the decathlon on the second day of the Big Ten Outdoor Championships on Saturday (May 11) at Ohio State's Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium. With six points from Reichenbach and five from sophomore/freshman Mason Ferlic (St. Paul, Minn./Mounds Park Academy) in the 3,000-meter steeplechase, the Wolverines are currently in seventh place with one day of competition remaining.

Reichenbach was sitting in eighth place in the decathlon after the first day and used a second-place performance in the javelin (56.04m, 183-10) and fourth-place finish in the 1,500-meter run (4:29.60) to finish third. His tallied 7,412 points throughout the two-day event to set a new school record.

Ferlic settled into second place with three laps remaining in the steeple and held on to that position with 200 meters remaining. He stumbled over the final water barrier and recovered quickly but was not able to hold onto his position, finishing fourth in a time of 8:54.04.

Michigan's 4x100-meter relay clocked its second-fastest time of the season at 40.34 to finish third in its heat and third overall to qualify for the finals tomorrow at 12:55 p.m. The relay consisted of sophomore/freshman Codie Nolan (Morenci, Mich./Adrian), fifth-year senior Matthew Campbell (Rochester, Mich./Rochester), senior Aaron Taylor (Rochester Hills, Mich./Rochester Adams) and junior Justin Clarke (Flint, Mich./Southwestern).

Junior Ali Arastu (Northville, Mich./Northville) and senior/junior Troy Sneller (Hamilton, Mich./Hamilton) each qualified for the finals in the 400-meter hurdles. Arastu clocked the top time in heat three of 50.27, while Sneller secured the final at-large time in the third heat, running 52.45.

Junior Herman Washington (Blacklick, Ohio/Gahanna Lincoln) secured the last at-large qualifying time of 14.21 in the 110-meter hurdles.

In the 1,500-meter run trials, senior Brendon Blacklaws (Wellington, New Zealand/Wellington College) placed third in his heat with a time of 3:49.88 to secure one of the automatic-qualifying spots in the finals. Blacklaws was in fifth place with less than 200 meters to go and made a strong kick, nearly winning the heat, as the top three finishers in his heat were separated by just .03 seconds.

Competition on the final day of the Big Ten Outdoor Championships will resume tomorrow (Sunday, May 12) at 11 a.m. U-M's men will first compete in the shot put at 12:30 p.m., while running events will start with the 4x100-meter relay finals at 12:55 p.m.




Team Standings

 1. Nebraska         46.5
 2. Wisconsin        44.5
 3. Minnesota        35
 4. Indiana          33
 5. Ohio State       23
 6. Purdue           20
 7. Michigan         18
 8. Michigan State   17
 8. Illinois         17
10. Penn State       10
11. Iowa              9

Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day 2)

Decathlon (Through 10 Events)
 1. Zach Ziemek, Wisconsin             7,640
 3. Kurt Reichenbach                   7,412
     110m Hurdles (15.36) 807 (6)
     Discus (120-5, 36.70m) 598 (9)
     Pole Vault (14-9, 4.50m) 760 (7)
     Javelin (183-10, 56.04m) 678 (2)
     1,500m (4:29.60) 747 (4) 
 
100-meter Dash (prelims)
 1. Josh Larney, Iowa                  10.49Q
15. Justin Clarke, U-M                 10.93
18. Codie Nolan, U-M                   10.98
24. Antonio Whitfield, U-M             11.23
 
200-meter Dash (prelims)
 1. Justin Austin, Iowa                20.54Q
10. Aaron Taylor, U-M                  21.16
 -- Matthew Campbell, U-M                DNF
 
400-meter Dash (prelims)
 1. Stephon Pamilton, Illinois         46.32Q
15. Philip Washington, U-M             48.02
 
800-meter Run (prelims)
 1. Travis Burkstrand, Minnesota     1:47.56Q
24. Zac Miklja, U-M                  1:54.32
25. Ben Reed, U-M                    1:54.62
 
1,500-meter Run (prelims)
 1. Robby Creese, Penn State         3:44.93Q
13. Brendon Blacklaws, U-M           3:49.88Q
20. Nathan Karr, U-M                 3:53.00
23. Jeff Sattler, U-M                3:53.71
24. James Yau, U-M                   3:54.43
 
3,000-meter Steeplechase
 1. Alex Brill, Wisconsin            8:51.51
 4. Mason Ferlic, U-M                8:54.04
10. Zach Ornelas, U-M                9:06.82
 
100-meter Hurdles (prelims)
 1. Vanier Joseph, Illinois            14.04Q
 9. Herman Washington, U-M             14.21q
11. Erick Gavin, U-M                   14.44
 
400-meter Hurdles (prelims)
 1. Ali Arastu, U-M                    50.27Q
 9. Troy Sneller, U-M                  52.45q
17. Garrick Roemer, U-M                55.28
 
4x100-meter Relay (prelims)
 1. Illinois                           39.78Q
 3. MICHIGAN                           40.34q
   (Codie Nolan, Matthew Campbell,
    Aaron Taylor, Justin Clarke)
 
Long Jump
 1. Mike Hartfield, Ohio State          7.69m (25-2.75)
12. Antonio Whitfield, U-M              6.87m (22-6.5)
 -- James Vincent, U-M                  FOUL
 
High Jump
 1. Derek Drouin, Indiana               2.24m (7-4.25)
 9. Bradley James, U-M                  2.07m (6-9.5)
 
Discus
 1. Antonio James, Michigan State      58.25m (191-1)
 9. Cody Riffle, U-M                   53.63m (175-11)
14. Derek Sievers, U-M                 51.10m (167-8)
 
Q - automatic qualifier
q - at-large qualifier

Personal Records
Troy Sneller -- 400m Hurdles (52.45)
Kurt Reichenbach -- Discus (36.70m, 120-5)
Kurt Reichenbach -- 1,500m (4:29.60)
Antonio Whitfield -- Long Jump (6.87m, 22-6.5)
Derek Sievers -- Discus (51.10m, 167-8)

Day 1 Results

Contact: Whitney Dixon (734) 763-4423

   

    Credit Card
    Photo Store