Arastu Qualifies for Hurdle Quarters at NCAA East Prelims
  • print
  • email
  • font +
  • font -
  • rss
MGOBLUE Ali Arastu
MGOBLUE
Ali Arastu
MGOBLUE

May 23, 2013

Photo Gallery 

Site: Greensboro, N.C. (Irwin Belk Track)
Event: NCAA East Preliminary Rounds (Day 1 of 3)
U-M Team Result: No Team Scoring
Next U-M Event: Friday, May 24 - at NCAA East Preliminary Rounds - Day 2 (Greensboro, N.C.), 10 a.m. [ Live Results ]

GREENSBORO, N.C. -- Junior Ali Arastu (Northville, Mich./Northville) qualified for the 400-meter hurdle quarterfinals for the University of Michigan men's track and field team on the first day of the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds on Thursday (May 23) at North Carolina A&T State Universities Irwin Belk Track.

Arastu won heat three in a time of 51.25 to automatically qualify for the quarterfinals tomorrow (Friday, May 24) at 6:15 p.m. The top 12 in that race will advance to the NCAA Championships (June 5-8) in Eugene, Org. Senior/junior Troy Sneller (Hamilton, Mich./Hamilton) also competed in the 400m hurdles, finishing 39th overall in a time of 53.42.

In the 10,000-meter run, junior/sophomore Mark Beams (Vicksburg, Mich./Vicksburg) (30:25.44) and sophomore/freshman Scotty Albaugh (Waterford, Mich./Waterford Mott) (30:56.25) finished 27th and 41st, respectively. The top 12 in that race advanced to the national championships, including UNC-Greensboro's Paul Katam, who won the regional event in 29:50.22.

In addition to Arastu, four other Wolverines will be in action tomorrow, including junior Herman Washington (Blacklick, Ohio/Gahanna Lincoln) and junior Erick Gavin (Chicago Heights, Ill./Marian Catholic) in the first round of the 110-meter hurdles, sophomore/freshman Mason Ferlic (St. Paul, Minn./Mounds Park Academy) in the 3,000-meter steeplechase and junior/sophomore Cody Riffle (Toledo, Ohio/St. John's Jesuit) in the shot put.




Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day 1)

400-meter Hurdles (First Round)
 1. Scottie Hearns, Miss State       50.63Q
 3. Ali Arastu, U-M                  51.25Q
39. Troy Sneller, U-M                53.42
 
10,000-meter Run
 1. Paul Katam, UNC-Greensboro    29:50.22Q
27. Marks Beams, U-M              30:25.44
41. Scotty Albaugh, U-M           30:56.25
 
Q - Automatic Qualifier

Contact: Whitney Dixon (734) 763-4423

   

    Credit Card
    Photo Store