Arastu, Ferlic, Riffle Make NCAAs During East Prelims Day Two
MGOBLUE Cody Riffle
MGOBLUE
Cody Riffle
MGOBLUE

May 24, 2013

Photo Gallery 

Site: Greensboro, N.C. (Irwin Belk Track)
Event: NCAA East Preliminary Rounds (Day 2 of 3)
U-M Team Result: No Team Scoring
Next U-M Event: Saturday, May 25 -- at NCAA East Preliminary Rounds - Day 3 (Greensboro, N.C.), 10 a.m. [ Live Results ]

GREENSBORO, N.C. -- Junior Ali Arastu (Northville, Mich./Northville), sophomore/freshman Mason Ferlic (St. Paul, Minn./Mounds Park Academy) and junior/sophomore Cody Riffle (Toledo, Ohio/St. John's Jesuit) of the University of Michigan men's track and field team each qualified for the NCAA Championships on the second day of the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds on Friday (May 24) at North Carolina A&T State Universities Irwin Belk Track.

Arastu finished second in heat one of the 400-meter hurdles in 51.17 to earn his third straight trip to the NCAA Championships. His time was the fourth-best overall in the quarterfinals.

In the 3,000-meter steeplechase, Ferlic slashed 10 seconds off his previous personal-best time, running 8:41.83 to place second in heat one and automatically qualify for the national meet. Overall, he clocked the fourth-best time in the east region.

Riffle used a throw of 18.46 meters (60-6.75) to advance to the finals and slightly increased that on his final throw, hitting a mark of 18.48 meters (60-7.75) to finish seventh and move on to the NCAA Championships for the first time in his career.

In the 110-meter hurdles, junior Herman Washington (Blacklick, Ohio/Gahanna Lincoln) finished fifth in heat two with a time of 14.04. The top three finishers in each heat plus the next six best times earned spots in tomorrow's quarterfinals (Saturday, May 2), and Washington secured the sixth and final at-large spot in the next round. He will now compete in the quarterfinals tomorrow at 7:20 p.m. The top 12 in that race will advance to the NCAA Championships (June 5-8) in Eugene, Org. Junior Erick Gavin (Chicago Heights, Ill./Marian Catholic) also competed in the 110-meter hurdles, placing 38th overall in 14.29.

In addition to Washington, Michigan's 4x100-meter relay and hammer thrower senior/junior Ethan Dennis (Grand Rapids, Mich./Grandville) will be action tomorrow on the final day at the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds.




Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day 2)

110-meter Hurdles (First Round)
 1. Terrence Somerville, Cincinnati       13.37Q
24. Herman Washington, U-M                14.04q
38. Erick Gavin, U-M                      14.29
 
400-meter Hurdles (Quaterfinals)
 1. Yusuf Muhammad, Louisiana Tech        50.86Q
 4. Ali Arastu, U-M                       51.17Q
 
3,000-meter Steeplechase
 1. Mattias Wolter, Louisville          8:41.29Q
 4. Mason Ferlic, U-M                   8:41.83Q
 
Shot Put
 1. Nick Vena, Georgia                    19.43m (63-9)q
 7. Cody Riffle, U-M                      18.48m (60-7.75)q
 
Q - Automatic Qualifier
q - At-Large Qualifier

Day 1 Results

Personal Bests
Mason Ferlic -- 3,000m Steeplechase (8:41.83)

Contact: Whitney Dixon (734) 763-4423