Forys, Arastu Earn Trip to NCAA Championships
MGOBLUE Ali Arastu
MGOBLUE
Ali Arastu
MGOBLUE

May 25, 2012

Photo Gallery 

Site: Jacksonville, Fla. (Hodges Stadium)
Events: NCAA East Preliminary Rounds (Day 2 of 3)
U-M Team Result: No Team Score
Next U-M Event: Saturday, May 26 -- at NCAA East Preliminary Rounds - Day 3 (Jacksonville, Fla.), 11 a.m.

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. -- Fifth-year senior Craig Forys (Howell, N.J./Colts Neck) and sophomore Ali Arastu (Northville, Mich./Northville) of the University of Michigan men's track and field team highlighted the second day of competition at the NCAA East Preliminary Rounds. Both athletes qualified for the NCAA Championships in their respective events on Friday (May 25) at the University of North Florida's Hodges Stadium.

In the 3,000-meter steeplechase, Forys finished second in his heat behind event-winner Ben Torotich of Eastern Kentucky and placed third overall in a time of 8:38.86. Forys ran with the lead pack the entire race and made his way to the front in the final two laps. On the bell lap, Forys and Torotich began to pull away, but Forys was unable to catch Torotich on the final straightaway.

Arastu took third in his heat and sixth overall in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 50.44. Both Forys and Arastu will now represent Michigan at the NCAA Championships, which will be held from June 6-9 in Des Moines, Iowa.

Junior Zach Ornelas (Cedar Park, Texas/Vista Ridge) joined Forys in the steeplechase, finishing 21st in a personal-best time of 8:57.55.

In the 110-meter hurdles, sophomore Herman Washington (Blacklick, Ohio/Gahanna Lincoln) clocked a personal-best time of 14.04 to finish 27th overall.

Junior/sophomore Ethan Dennis (Grand Rapids, Mich./Grandville) was just one spot shy of advancing to the NCAA Championships in the hammer throw, finishing in 13th place with a toss of 62.68 meters (205-7). Freshman Brad Bolton (Lake Forest, Calif./El Toro) recorded a mark of 59.60 meters (195-6) to finish 23rd in his regional debut.

The final day of competition in Jacksonville will feature junior Jack Greenlee (Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xavier) in the pole vault, as well as Michigan's 4x400-meter relay team.



Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day 2)

110-meter Hurdles (First Round)
 1. Devon Hill, Miami                   13.36Q
27. Herman Washington, U-M              14.04
 
400-meter Hurdles (Quarterfinals)
 1. David Aristil, South Florida        49.60Q
 6. Ali Arastu, U-M                     50.44Q
 
3,000-meter Steeplechase
 1. Ben Torotich, Eastern Kentucky    8:37.03Q
 3. Craig Forys, U-M                  8:38.86Q
21. Zach Ornelas, U-M                 8:57.55
 
Hammer Throw
 1. Conor McCullough, Princeton         72.40m (237-6)Q
13. Ethan Dennis, U-M                   62.68m (205-7)
23. Brad Bolton, U-M                    59.60m (195-6)
 
Q - qualified for the NCAA Championships

Day 1 Results

PERSONAL RECORDS

Name, Event (Mark)
Herman Washington, 110m Hurdles (14.04)
Zach Ornelas, 3,000m Steeple (8:57.55)

Contact: Whitney Dixon (734) 763-4423