Williams Places Ninth in 10K at Regional, Qualifies for NCAA Championships
MGOBLUE Lex Williams
MGOBLUE
Lex Williams
MGOBLUE

May 27, 2010

Site: Greensboro, N.C. (Aggie Stadium)
Event: NCAA East Region Preliminaries (Day 1 of 3)
U-M Team Standing: No Team Scoring
Next U-M Event: Friday, May 28 -- at NCAA East Region Preliminaries - Day Two (Greensboro, N.C.), 4:30 p.m.

GREENSBORO, N.C. -- Senior Lex Williams (Ann Arbor, Mich./Dexter) of the University of Michigan men's track and field team qualified for the NCAA Outdoor Championships on Thursday (May 27), finishing in ninth place in the 10,000-meter run (29:57.88) on day one of the NCAA East Region Preliminaries at Aggie Stadium.

The top 12 finishers in each event at the prelims this weekend head to the NCAA Outdoor Championships, to be held June 9-12 in Eugene, Ore. Williams joins junior Frank Shotwell (Medina, Ohio/Medina), who has already qualified in the decathlon.

Junior Carl Buchanon (South Bend, Ind./Clay) advanced to Friday's semifinals in the 400-meter hurdles, finishing in ninth place during the preliminary heat (51.23). As one of the 24 semifinalists, he can qualify for the NCAA Championships if he finishes inside the top three in his heat (three heats of eight) or records one of the next three fastest times after the nine automatic qualifiers are selected.

Senior Brendan Lodge (Narragansett, R.I./Bishop Hendricken) concluded his collegiate career on Thursday with a 21st-place showing in the hammer throw. His top mark, achieved on his second throw, was 58.45 meters (191-9 feet).

Junior Robert Peddlar (Kingston, Jamaica/Wolmer's Boys) was among a stacked field in the long jump, and while he failed to qualify for the NCAA Championships, managed to take 19th in the event with a top jump of 7.41 meters (24-3 3/4 feet). Peddlar finished 16 places ahead of Big Ten Outdoor long jump champion Korbin Smith (Ohio State), the only other Big Ten competitor in the East Regional, who was 35th.

Redshirt freshman Bobby Aprill (Dexter, Mich./Dexter) was the other U-M athlete in action on Thursday, joining Williams in the 10k and finishing in 29th place (31:50.92).

U-M will have three competitors on Friday (May 28) at the NCAA East Region Preliminaries. In addition to Buchanon in the 400-meter hurdles (5:30 p.m.), junior Nick McCampbell (Detroit, Mich./Cass Technical) is slated to run in the quarterfinals of the 110-meter hurdles (4:30 p.m.) and junior tri-captain Craig Forys (Howell, N.J./Colts Neck) will run the 3,000-meter steeplechase (8:30 p.m.).



Event Winners/U-M Finishers

400-meter Hurdles (Preliminaries)
 1. Johnny Dutch, South Carolina       49.83^
 9. Carl Buchanon, U-M                 51.23^

Hammer Throw 1. Alexander Zeigler, Virginia Tech 71.35m (234-1)* 21. Brendan Lodge, U-M 58.45m (191-9)

Long Jump 1. Christian Taylor, Florida 7.94m (26-0 3/4)* 19. Robert Peddlar, U-M 7.41m (24-3 3/4)

10,000-meter Run 1. Sam Chelanga, Liberty 29:27.20* 9. Lex Williams, U-M 29:57.88* 29. Bobby Aprill, U-M 31:50.92

^ Qualified for Event Semifinals * Qualified for NCAA Championships # NCAA Regional Record ! Facility record

Contact: Brad Rudner (734) 763-4423