Buchanon Punches Ticket to NCAA Meet on Day Two of East Region Prelims
MGOBLUE Carl Buchanon
MGOBLUE
Carl Buchanon
MGOBLUE

May 28, 2010

Site: Greensboro, N.C. (Aggie Stadium)
Event: NCAA East Region Preliminaries (Day 2 of 3)
U-M Team Standing: No Team Scoring
Next U-M Event: Saturday, May 29 -- at NCAA East Region Preliminaries - Day Three (Greensboro, N.C.), 9:30 a.m.

GREENSBORO, N.C. -- Junior Carl Buchanon (South Bend, Ind./Clay) of the University of Michigan men's track and field team became the third Wolverine to qualify for the NCAA Outdoor Championships, as he finished 10th in the 400-meter hurdles on Friday (May 28) during the second day of the NCAA East Region Preliminaries at Aggie Stadium.

Buchanon will join senior Lex Williams (Ann Arbor, Mich./Pioneer) and junior Frank Shotwell (Medina, Ohio/Medina) at the NCAA outdoor meet, which begins June 9 in Eugene, Ore. Williams will compete in the 10,000-meter run and Shotwell will participate in the decathlon.

Junior Nick McCampbell (Detroit, Mich./Cass Technical) was the other U-M competitor in action, though he did not qualify for the national meet, finishing 29th in the 110-meter hurdles (14.27).

The NCAA East Region Preliminaries conclude tomorrow (Saturday, May 29) at Aggie Stadium, beginning at 9:30 a.m., with senior Sean Pruitt (Cato, Wis./Valders) in the discus and junior Craig Forys (Howell, N.J./Colts Neck) in the 3,000-meter steeplechase, which was scheduled to occur today before weathered forced its postponement. The U-M 4x400-meter relay team is also in action at 9:25 p.m.; the team includes sophomore Nicholas Neuman (Mokena, Ill./Lincoln-Way East), Buchanon, junior David St. Amant (Livonia, Mich./Churchill) and sophomore Matthew Campbell (Rochester, Mich./Rochester), and freshman Aaron Taylor (Rochester Hills, Mich./Adams) as the alternate. In order to join Buchanon, Shotwell and Williams at the NCAA Outdoor Championships, Pruitt and the 4x400-meter relay team need to score a top-12 finish in their respective events.



Event Winners/U-M Finishers

400-meter Hurdles (Semifinals)
 1. Johnny Dutch, South Carolina       48.12*
10. Carl Buchanon, U-M                 50.66*

110-meter Hurdles (Preliminaries) 1. Barrett Nugent, LSU 13.63^ 29. Nick McCampbell, U-M 14.27

^ Qualified for Event Semifinals * Qualified for NCAA Championships # NCAA Regional Record ! Facility record

• Previous Results: Day One

Contact: Brad Rudner (734) 763-4423

   

    Credit Card
    Photo Store