Michigan Men's Track & Field Hall of Fame

The Michigan men's track and field program has played a major role in contributing to the athletic success, history and tradition at the University of Michigan.

In 2006, the U-M track and field staff established the U-M Track and Field Hall of Fame in conjunction with the 100th anniversary of Ferry Field. U-M men's track and field team inducted an 11-man inaugural Class, consisting of one outstanding athlete from each decade and a coach of the century selection. The first selection of entries include Archie Hahn, Carl Johnson, William DeHart Hubbard, Eddie Tolan, Charles Fonville, Fritz Nilsson, Tom Robinson, Godfrey Murray, Brian Diemer, Kevin Sullivan and head coach Charles Hoyt.

Thus far, 77 members have been inducted in an effort to honor and celebrate past champions and inspire future Wolverines.

STEVE ADAMS
Steve AdamsClass of 2012
U-M Thrower (1971-74)
• Indoor and outdoor record holder (shot put)
• 1972 Penn Relays discus champion
• Four-time Big Ten champion
BRAD BARQUIST
Brad BarquistClass of 2011
U-M Distance (1987-91)
• Four-time NCAA All-American
• 1996 U.S. Olympic team member
• Two-time Big Ten indoor champion
HERB BARTEN
Herb BartenClass of 2007
U-M Distance (1946-49)
• Five individual Big Ten titles
• 1948 Olympian
KENT BERNARD
Kent BernardClass of 2007
U-M Sprints (1963-65)
• Five individual Big Ten titles
• 1964 Olympian
MARK BOOTH
Mark BoothClass of 2011
U-M High Jump (1954-56)
• Five-time Big Ten champion
• Two-time NCAA Outdoor All-American
NATE BRANNEN
Nate Brannen Class of 2015
U-M Mid-Distance (2002-05)
• 11-time All-American
• Four-time NCAA champion
• 2008 and 2012 Olympian
WARREN BREIDENBACH
Warren Breidenbach Class of 2010
U-M 400m/800m (1939-41)
• Two-time All-American
• Two-time Big Ten champion

CHRIS BREWSTER
Chris Brewster Class of 2010
U-M Distance (1983-87)
• All-American
• Big Ten champion
• 1985 Penn Relays champion

JAMES BROOKER
James Brooker Class of 2008
U-M Pole Vault (1923-24)
• Two individual Big Ten titles
• Two NCAA Individual titles
• Olympic Bronze Medal (1924)
ANDREW BRUCE
Andrew Bruce Class of 2008
U-M Sprints (1979-82)
• Eight individual Big Ten titles
• 1980 Olympian

VAN BRUNER
Van Bruner Class of 2015
U-M Hurdles (1951-53)
• Two-time All-American
• Broke a then-25-year-old hurdles record

DON CANHAM
Don Canham Class of 2008
U-M High Jump (1939-41)
• Four individual Big Ten titles
• One NCAA Individual Title
• Head Coach (1948-68)
• 11 conference titles
JOHN CARROLL
John Carroll Class of 2015
U-M Mid-Distance (1952-54)
• Three-time Big Ten champion
• 1952 Olympian
• 1953 Team Captain
DICK CEPHAS
Dick Cephas Class of 2011
U-M High Jump (1959-61)
• Three-time Outdoor All-American
• 1961 Big Ten Outdoor champion
• Military Olympian
RODERICK COX
Roderick Cox Class of 2011
U-M Hammer Throw (1931-33)
• 1933 NCAA champion
• Two-time All-American
WILLIAM COE
William Coe Class of 2010
U-M Shot Put (1906)
• Olympic silver medal (1912)
• Two-time Olympian (1904, '08)
• Two-time national champion
• Former world record holder
RALPH CRAIG
Ralph Craig Class of 2007
U-M Sprints (1909-11)
• Two Olympic gold medals (1912)
BRAD DARR
Brad Darr Class of 2009
U-M Pole Vaulter (1989-92)
• Three-time All-American
• Big Ten Champion
• Penn Relays Champion
OMAR DAVIDSON
Omar Davidson Class of 2015
U-M Pole Vaulter (1985-87, '89)
• Holds three Michigan records
• Two-Time Big Ten Champion
• 1986 Big Ten Athlete of the indoor championships
BRIAN DIEMER
Brian Diemer Class of 2006
U-M Steeplechase (1980-83)
• Three-time Olympian (1984-92)
• Olympic bronze medal (1984)
KEN DOHERTY
Ken Doherty Class of 2007
U-M Head Coach (1940-48)
• Seven Big Ten titles
BILL DONAKOWSKI
Bill Donakowski Class of 2007
U-M Distance (1974-77)
• Three individual titles
GERALD DONAKOWSKI
Gerald Donakowski Class of 2012
U-M Distance (1981-83)
• 1983 indoor and outdoor All-American
• Three-time Big Ten champion
• 1983 Penn Relays champion (5,000 meters)
CHARLES DVORAK
Charles Dvorak Class of 2008
U-M Pole Vault (1900-04)
• Two-time Olympian
• Olympic Gold (1904) and Silver Medal (1900)
SCOTT ERIKSSON
Scott Eriksson Class of 2015
U-M Discus (1981-84)
• Three-time Big Ten Champion
• Holds Program Discus Record
• 1984 Team Captain
STEPHEN FARRELL
Stephen Farrell Class of 2009
U-M Head Coach (1918-1929)
• Led Michigan to 1923 National Championship
• Coached U-M to nine Big Ten titles
• Coached six Olympians
• Coached three Olympic champions
• Coached 11 national champions
CHARLES FONVILLE
Charles Fonville Class of 2006
U-M Shot put (1946-50)
• Three-time Big Ten champion
• World Record Holder
NEIL GARDNER
Neil Gardner Class of 2007
U-M Hurdles (1994-97)
• Three NCAA individual titles
• 1996 Olympian
JOHN GARRELS
John Garrels Class of 2009
U-M Thrower, Hurdles (1904-07)
• 1908 Olympian - Silver Medalist (Hurdles), Bronze Medalist (Shot put)
• Six-time Big Ten champion
• Three-time Penn Relays discus champion
MAMON GIBSON
Mamom Gibson Class of 2012
U-M Pole Vaulter (1957-59)
• Two-time All-American
• Penn Relays champion (1959)
• Big Ten indoor champion (1959)
PETE GRAY
Pete Gray Class of 2015
U-M Mid-Distance (1954-56)
• Five-time Big Ten Champion
• Two-time All-American
ARCHIE HAHN
Archie Hahn Class of 2006
U-M Sprints (1904-06)
• Two-time Olympian (1904 and 1906)
• Four Olympic gold medals

JACK HARVEY
Jack Harvey Class of 2010
U-M Shot put and Head Coach (1975-99)
• 1967 All-American
• Two-time Big Ten champion
• Led five NCAA top-five teams
• 1980 National Coach of the Year
• Coached two Big Ten champion teams
• Coached 11 NCAA individual champions and 93 All-Americans
HARRY HAWKINS
Harry Hawkins Class of 2010
U-M Hammer Throw (1925-26)
• 1926 NCAA champion
• Two-time All-American
• Big Ten champion
GEORGE "BUCK" HESTER
Buck Hester Class of 2009
U-M Sprinter (1956-28)
• Two-time Canadian Olympian (1924 and 1928)
• Two-time All-American
• Two-time Big Ten champion
HOWARD HOFFMAN
Howard Hoffman Class of 2012
Thrower (1910-22)
• 1922 NCAA champion
• 1920, '21 Big Ten champion
CHARLES HOYT
Charles Hoyt Class of 2006
Head Coach (1930-39)
• 14 conference titles

WILLIAM DEHART HUBBARD
William Hubbard Class of 2006
U-M Sprints/Long Jump (1923-25)
• First African-American athlete to win an individual Olympic gold medal (1924).

ROBERT HUME
Robert Hume Class of 2008
U-M Distance (1943-46)
• Five individual Big Ten titles
• One NCAA individual title
ROSS HUME
Ross Hume Class of 2008
U-M Distance (1943-46)
• Six individual Big Ten titles
• One NCAA individual title
CARL JOHNSON
Carl Johnson Class of 2006
U-M Sprinter/Hurdler/High Jump (1918-20)
• 1920 Olympian
WILFORD KETZ
Wilford Ketz Class of 2011
U-M Hammer Throw (1927-29)
• 1928 NCAA champion
• 1928 Big Ten champion
• Two-time All-American
RON KUTSCHINSKI
Ron Kutschinski Class of 2009
U-M Distance (1967-69)
• 1968 Olympian
• All-American
• Big Ten Outdoor champion
EELES LANDSTROM
Eeles Landstrom Class of 2009
U-M Pole Vault (1956-59)
• Three-time Finnish Olympian (1952, 1956, 1960)
• 1960 Bronze Medalist
• All-American
• Two-time Big Ten champion
MIKE LATTANY
Mike Lattany Class of 2008
U-M High Jump (1978-80)
• Three individual Big Ten titles
ERGAS LEP
Ergas Lep Class of 2008
U-M Middle Distance (1960-62)
• Nine individual Big Ten titles
• Two-time Canadian Olympian (1960 and 1964)
JOHN MANN
John Mann Class of 2012
U-M High Jumper (1971-74)
• Two-time All-American
• 1970 Big Ten outdoor champion
DON MCEWEN
Don McEwen Class of 2007
U-M Distance (1950-52)
• Six Big Ten titles
• Two NCAA titles
BEN McRAE
Ben McRae Class of 2010
U-M Hurdles (1960-62)
• U-M Hall of Honor member
• Six-time Big Ten champion
MILT MEAD
Milt Mead Class of 2010
U-M High Jump (1952-54)
• 1953 NCAA champion
• Two-time All-American
• Two-time Big Ten champion
GREG MEYER
Greg Meyer Class of 2009
U-M Distance (1974-77)
• All-American (steeplechase)
• Big Ten champion
• 1983 Boston Marathon Winner
JOHN MORTIMER
John Mortimer Class of 2008
U-M Distance (1996-99)
• Five individual Big Ten titles
GODFREY MURRAY
Godfrey Murray Class of 2006
U-M Hurdles (1970-73)
• 1972 Olympian
FRITZ NILSSON
Fritz Nilsson Class of 2006
U-M Discus (1952-54)
• 1952 Olympian
PHIL NORTHROP
Phil Northrop Class of 2007?
U-M Javelin/Pole Vault (1925-27)
• Three NCAA individual titles
• Three Big Ten individual titles
ROBERT OSGOOD
Robert Osgood Class of 2010
U-M Hurdles (1935-37)
• 1936 NCAA champion
• Two-time All-American
• Former world record holder
• U-M Hall of Honor member
DAVE OWEN
Dave Owen Class of 2008
U-M Shot Put (1955-57)
• Nine individual Big Ten titles
• One NCAA individual title
ROY PELLA
Roy Pella Class of 2015
U-M Discus (1952-54)
• 1952 Olympian
• 1954 Big Ten Champion
TOM ROBINSONN
Tom Robinsonn Class of 2006
U-M Sprints (1959-61)
• Nine Big Ten titles
• Four Olympic Games (1956, 60, 64, 68)
RALPH ROSE
Ralph Rose Class of 2007
U-M Shot Put/Discus (1904)
• Three Olympic gold medals
JAMES ROSS
James Ross Class of 2011
U-M Long Jump (1979-81)
• Three-time NCAA All-American
• 1981 Big Ten champion
KIM ROWE
Kim Rowe Class of 2010
U-M Sprints (1971-74)
• 1972 Jamaican Olympic team
• 10-time Big Ten champion
• Two-time All-American
EDWIN RUSSELL
Edwin Russell Class of 2012
U-M Distance (1930-32)
• Four-time Big Ten champiom
• 1932 Medal of Honor Recipient
JOHN SCHERER
John Scherer Class of 2007
U-M Distance (1986-89)
• Four Big Ten titles
• Three NCAA individual titles
FRED SCHULE
Fred Schule Class of 2008
U-M Hurdles (1963-65)
• Olympic Gold Medal (1904)
ERNST SOUDEK
Ernst Soudek Class of 2015
U-M Discus (1962-64)
• Three-time Big Ten Team Champion
• 1964 Olympian
• 1964 Penn Relays Champion
JIM STOKES
Jim Stokes Class of 2011
U-M Pole Vault (1975-78)
• 1978 NCAA Runner-up
• 1978 All-American
• Big Ten champion
• Penn Relays champion
SAM STOLLER
Sam Stoller Class of 2009
U-M Sprinter (1935-37)
• 1936 Olympian
• Two-time All-American
• Big Ten Champion
• USOC General MacArthur Medal
KEVIN SULLIVAN
Kevin Sullivan Class of 2006
U-M Distance (1994-98)
• 12 Big Ten individual titles
• Three NCAA titles
• Two-time Olympian
EDDIE TOLAN
Eddie Tolan Class of 2006
U-M Sprints (1929-31)
• Two Olympic gold medals (1932)
TRINITY TOWNSEND
Trinity Townsend Class of 2010
U-M 400m/800m (1993-96)
• 1995 DMR national champion
• Four-time All-American
• Big Ten champion
BOB UFER
Bob Ufer Class of 2009
U-M Sprints (1941-44)
• Set World Indoor Record at 440 yards
• Three-time Big Ten Indoor champion
WILLIS WARD
Willis ward Class of 2008
U-M Sprints/Jumps (1931-35)
• Eight individual Big Ten titles
• Three NCAA individual titles
BILL WATSON
Bill Watson Class of 2007
U-M Long Jump/Shot Put/Discus (1937-39)
• 12 individual Big Ten titles
THOMAS WILCHER
Thomas Wilcher Class of 2009
U-M Hurdles (1983-87)
• 1986 NCAA Indoor Hurdles champion
• 1987 Big Ten 110m High Hurdles champion
• Three-time All-American
RON WARHURST
Ron Warhurst Class of 2015
U-M Coach (1974-2009)
• Head men's cross country coach from 1974-2008
• Head men's track & field coach from 2000-08
• Coached 11 NCAA champions and 77 All-Americans
• Won seven Big Ten team titles
• Four-time Big Ten Coach of the Year
NICK WILLIS
Nick Willis Class of 2015
U-M Mid-Distance (2003-05)
• 2003 Big Ten Freshman of the Year (Indoor and Outdoor)
• Six-time Big Ten Champion
• 2005 Indoor Mile Champion
• Three-time Olympian (2004, '08, '12)
• 2008 silver medalist (1,500 meters)

 



MGOBLUE