University of Michigan Roster for 2012 London Olympics

Please send errors or omissions to mgoingforgold@umich.edu

Name Country Event/Position Notes
Women's Basketball
Krista Phillips Canada Center U-M letterwinner 2007-10
Men's Gymnastics
Syque Caesar Bangladesh All-around U-M letterwinner 2009, '11-12 (current)
Sam Mikulak USA All-around U-M letterwinner 2011-12 (current)
Women's Rowing
Janine Hanson Canada Women's eight U-M letterwinner 2003-06
Sarah Trowbridge USA Double sculls U-M letterwinner 2003-05
Men's Rowing
Tom Peszek USA Men's pair Men's club team alumnus ('07)
Men's Swimming
Derya Büyükuncu Turkey 200m backstroke U-M letterwinner 1995-98
Tyler Clary USA 200m fly, 200m back U-M letterwinner 2008-10
Charlie Houchin USA 4x200m freestyle relay U-M letterwinner 2007-10
Connor Jaeger USA 1,500m Freestyle U-M letterwinner 2011-12 (current)
Michael Phelps USA Multiple events U-M volunteer coach 2005-08
Davis Tarwater USA 4x200m freestyle relay U-M letterwinner 2003-06
Peter Vanderkaay USA 400m freestyle U-M letterwinner 2003-06
Mike Bottom Serbia Men's head coach U-M coach 2008-current
Dr. Josh White Barbados Coach U-M assistant coach 2009-current
Mark Hill Ireland Coach U-M volunteer coach 2010-current
Bob Bowman USA Men's assistant coach U-M coach 2004-08
Jon Urbanchek USA Special assistant coach U-M coach 1982-2004
Men's Track and Field
Nate Brannen Canada 1,500m run U-M letterwinner 2002-05
Ciaran O'Lionaird Ireland 1,500m run U-M letterwinner 2007-09
Jeff Porter USA 110m hurdles U-M letterwinner 2004-07
Nick Willis New Zealand 1,500m run U-M letterwinner 2003-05
Women's Track and Field
Geena Gall USA 800m run U-M letterwinner 2006-09
Uhunoma Osazuwa Nigeria Heptathlon U-M Doctor of Pharmacy student
Tiffany (Ofili) Porter Great Britain 100m hurdles U-M letterwinner 2006-09
Nicole (Edwards) Sifuentes Canada 1,500m run U-M letterwinner 2005-08
Water Polo
Betsey Armstrong USA Goalie U-M letterwinner 2002-05
Wrestling (Greco-Roman)
Steve Fraser USA Head coach U-M letterwinner 1978-80

The following individuals will be traveling to the London Olympics as personal coaches:

Individual Athlete(s) Coached
Men's Gymnastics
Kurt Golder, U-M head coach Sam Mikulak, USA
Geoff Corrigan, U-M assistant coach Syque Caesar, Bangladesh
Track and Field
Arnett Chisholm, U-M volunteer women's coach Jeff Porter, USA; Tiffany (Ofili) Porter, Great Britain
Mike McGuire, U-M women's associate head coach Nicole (Edwards) Sifuentes, Canada
Ron Warhurst, former U-M men's coach Nick Willis, New Zealand
Wrestling (Freestyle)
Sean Bormet, U-M assistant coach Jake Herbert, USA

Former U-M athletic trainer Keenan Robinson is serving as head trainer for the U.S. swimming team.

The following individuals will be traveling to the London Paralympics:

Name Country Event/Position Notes
Men's Track and Field
Jerome Singleton USA Multiple events U-M alumnus ('10)
Rowing / Paralympic Village Clinic
Jeremy Marra USA Athletic trainer U-M athletic trainer 2010-present

    Credit Card
    Photo Store