University of Michigan Schedule for 2012 London Olympics

Michigan at the Olympics News

All times are Eastern Daylight Time, which is five hours behind London time.
% indicates that athlete or team must qualify for that round
Yellow background indicates that medals will be decided

SPORT INDIVIDUAL EVENT TIME/RESULT
Saturday, July 28 [ Results ]
Basketball Krista Phillips (Canada) Canada vs. Russia (Prelim Group B) L, 53-58 (4 pts, 3 reb)
Gymnastics Sam Mikulak (USA) Men's Qualification Subdivision 2 Results
  Syque Caesar (Bangladesh) Men's Qualification Subdivision 2 Results
Rowing Tom Peszek (USA) Men's Pair Heats 4th, heat 2 (6:26.59)
Swimming Michael Phelps (USA) Men's 400m Individual Medley Heats 8th (4:13.33^)
  Peter Vanderkaay (USA) Men's 400m Freestyle Heats 2nd (3:45.80^)
  Michael Phelps (USA) 400m Individual Medley Final 4th (4:09.28)
  Peter Vanderkaay (USA) 400m Freestyle Final Bronze Medal 3rd, Bronze (3:44.69)
Sunday, July 29 [ Results ]
Rowing Janine Hanson (Canada) Women's Eight Heats 1st, heat 2 (6:13.91^)
Swimming Michael Phelps (USA) 4x100m Freestyle Relay Final Silver Medal 2nd, Silver (3:10.38)
Monday, July 30 [ Results ]
Basketball Krista Phillips (Canada) Canada vs. Great Britain (Prelim Group B) W, 73-65 (6 pts, 4 reb)
Gymnastics Sam Mikulak (USA) Men's Team Final 5th (269.952)
Rowing Tom Peszek (USA) Men's Pair Repechage 3rd (6:27.41+)
  Sarah Trowbridge (USA) Women's Double Sculls Heats 3rd (6:55.25)
Swimming Tyler Clary (USA) Men's 200m Butterfly Heats 2nd (1:54.96+)
  Michael Phelps (USA) Men's 200m Butterfly Heats 5th (1:55.53+)
  Tyler Clary (USA) Men's 200m Butterfly Semifinals 5th (1:54.93^)
  Michael Phelps (USA) Men's 200m Butterfly Semifinals 4th (1:54.53^)
Water Polo Betsey Armstrong (USA) USA vs. Hungary (Prelim Group A) W, 14-13 (6 saves)
Tuesday, July 31 [ Results ]
Rowing Sarah Trowbridge (USA) Women's Double Sculls Repechage 2nd (7:10.37^)
Swimming Charlie Houchin (USA) Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Heats Gold Medal 1st (7:06.75^)
  Davis Tarwater (USA) Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Heats Gold Medal 1st (7:06.75^)
  Tyler Clary (USA) Men's 200m Butterfly Final 5th (1:55.06)
  Michael Phelps (USA) Men's 200m Butterfly Final Silver Medal 2nd, Silver (1:53.01)
  Michael Phelps (USA) Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay Final Gold Medal 1st, Gold (6:59.70)
Wednesday, August 1 [ Results ]
Basketball Krista Phillips (Canada) Canada vs. France (Prelim Group B) L, 60-64 (4 pts, 7 rebs)
Rowing Tom Peszek (USA) Men's Pair Semifinals 4th, semifinal A (6:58.58)
Swimming Derya Buyukuncu (Turkey) Men's 200m Backstroke Heats 33rd (2:01.68)
  Tyler Clary (USA) Men's 200m Backstroke Heats 1st (1:56.24+)
  Michael Phelps (USA) Men's 200m Individual Medley Heats 4th (1:58.24+)
  Tyler Clary (USA) Men's 200m Backstroke Semifinals 1st (1:54.71^)
  Michael Phelps (USA) Men's 200m Individual Medley Semifinals 3rd (1:57.11^)
Water Polo Betsey Armstrong (USA) USA vs. Spain (Prelim Group A) T, 9-9 (9 saves)
Thursday, August 2 [ Results ]
Rowing Janine Hanson (Canada) Women's Eight Final Silver Medal 2nd, Silver (6:12.06)
Swimming Michael Phelps (USA) Men's 100m Butterfly Heats 2nd (51.72+)
  Tyler Clary (USA) Men's 200m Backstroke Final Gold Medal 1st, Gold (1:53.41!)
  Michael Phelps (USA) Men's 200m Individual Medley Final Gold Medal 1st, Gold (1:54.27)
  Michael Phelps (USA) Men's 100m Butterfly Semifinals 1st (50.86^)
Friday, August 3 [ Results ]
Basketball Krista Phillips (Canada) Canada vs. Brazil (Prelim Group B) W, 79-73 (8 pts, 3 reb)
Rowing Tom Peszek (USA) Men's Pair Final B 2nd (6:53.30)
  Sarah Trowbridge (USA) Women's Double Sculls Final A 6th (7:10.54)
Swimming Connor Jaeger (USA) Men's 1,500m Freestyle Heats 7th (14:57.56^)
  Michael Phelps (USA) Men's 100m Butterfly Final Gold Medal 1st, Gold (51.21)
Track & Field Uhunoma Osazuwa (Nigeria) Heptathlon 110m Hurdles 13.46 (1,056 pts)
  Uhunoma Osazuwa (Nigeria) Heptathlon High Jump 1.77m (941 pts)
  Uhunoma Osazuwa (Nigeria) Heptathlon Shot Put 12.77m (712 pts)
  Nate Brannen (Canada) Men's 1,500m First Round 5th, heat 2 (3:39.95+)
  Nick Willis (New Zealand) Men's 1,500m First Round 1st, heat 3 (3:40.93+)
  Ciaran O'Lionaird (Ireland) Men's 1,500m First Round 13th, heat 3 (3:48.35)
  Uhunoma Osazuwa (Nigeria) Heptathlon 200m Dash 24.62 (922 pts)
  Uhunoma Osazuwa (Nigeria) Heptathlon (Total Through Day 1) 24th (3,631 pts)
Water Polo Betsey Armstrong (USA) USA vs. China (Prelim Group A) W, 7-6 (6 saves)
Saturday, August 4 [ Results ]
Swimming Connor Jaeger (USA) Men's 1,500m Freestyle Final 6th (14.52.99)
Swimming Michael Phelps (USA) Men's 4x100m Medley Relay Final Gold Medal 1st, Gold (3:29.35)
Track & Field Uhunoma Osazuwa (Nigeria) Heptathlon Long Jump 5.74m (771 pts)
  Uhunoma Osazuwa (Nigeria) Heptathlon Javelin Did not start
  Uhunoma Osazuwa (Nigeria) Heptathlon 800m Run Did not start
  Uhunoma Osazuwa (Nigeria) Heptathlon (Total) Did not finish
Sunday, August 5 [ Results ]
Basketball Krista Phillips (Canada) Canada vs. Australia (Prelim Group B) L, 72-63 (1 reb)
Track & Field Nate Brannen (Canada) Men's 1,500m Semifinals 12th, heat 2 (3:39.26)
  Nick Willis (New Zealand) Men's 1,500m Semifinals 3rd, heat 2 (3:34.70^)
Water Polo Betsey Armstrong (USA) USA vs. Italy (Quarterfinals) W, 9-6 (13 saves)
Monday, August 6 [ Results ]
Gymnastics Sam Mikulak (USA) Men's Vault Final 5th (16.050)
Track & Field Tiffany Porter (Great Britain) Women's 100m Hurdles First Round 3rd, heat 1 (12.79+)
  Nicole Sifuentes (Canada) Women's 1,500m First Round 7th, heat 3 (4:07.65+)
Tuesday, August 7 [ Result ]
Basketball Krista Phillips (Canada) Canada vs. USA (Quarterfinals) L, 91-48
Track & Field Jeff Porter (USA) Men's 110m Hurdles First Round 3rd, heat 4 (13.53+)
  Tiffany Porter (Great Britain) Women's 100m Hurdles Semifinals 4th, heat 2 (12.79)
  Nick Willis (New Zealand) Men's 1,500m Final 9th (3:36.94)
Water Polo Betsey Armstrong (USA) USA vs. Australia (Semifinals) W, 11-9, OT (10 saves)
Wednesday, August 8 [ Results ]
Track & Field Geena Gall (USA) Women's 800m First Round 4th, heat 4 (2:03.85+)
  Jeff Porter (USA) Men's 110m Hurdles Semifinals 5th, heat 3 (13.41)
  Nicole Sifuentes (Canada) Women's 1,500m Semifinals 11th, heat 2 (4:06.33)
Thursday, August 9 [ Results ]
Track & Field Geena Gall (USA) Women's 800m Semifinals 8th, heat 3 (2:05.76)
Water Polo Betsey Armstrong (USA) USA vs. Spain (Final) Gold Medal W, 8-5 (8 saves)

! Olympic Record
^ Qualified for final
+ Advanced to semifinals


    Credit Card
    Photo Store