Michigan Team Honors and Awards
  • print
  • email
  • font +
  • font -
  • rss
MGOBLUE Laura Olin
MGOBLUE
Laura Olin
MGOBLUE

National Golf Coaches Association Scholar Athlete

Year Wolverine
1994 Tegan McCorkel
1994 Tiffany McCorkel
1999 Trish Watkins
2000 Amy Talbot
2000 Bess Bowers
2003 Sarah Kruer
2005 Lindsay Davis
2011 Caramia Sitompul

All-Big Ten Conference

Year Wolverine Honor
1996 Shannon McDonald first team
1997 Sharon Park first team
1997 Wendy Westfall first team
2002 Kim Benedict first team
2004 Laura Olin second team
2005 Brianna Broderick first team
2005 Laura Olin first team
2005 Ali Stinson second team
2006 Amy Schmucker second team
2007 Brianna Broderick second team
2009 Ashley Bauer second team
2010 Ashley Bauer first team
2012 Yugene Lee second team

Big Ten Freshman of the Year

Year Wolverine
1996 Katy Loy

Big Ten Coach of the Year

Year Wolverine
1996 Kathy Tiechert (co)

Big Ten Sportsmanship Awards

Date Wolverine
Kim Benedict 2002-03
Laura Olin 2003-04
Laura Olin 2004-05
Amy Schmucker 2005-06
Ali Stinson 2006-07
Ashley Bauer 2007-08
Ashley Bauer 2008-09
Andrea Ratigan 2009-10
Min Yean Tan 2010-11
Meagan Bauer 2011-12
Lauren Grogan 2012-13


Big Ten Golfer of the Week

Date Wolverine
April 17, 2001 Kim Benedict
April 16, 2002 LeAnna Wicks
April 9, 2003 Kim Benedict
March 19, 2004 Laura Olin
March 31, 2004 Laura Olin
February 24, 2005 Amy Schmucker
March 11, 2005 Laura Olin
March 17, 2005 Laura Olin
March 9, 2006 Amy Schmucker
March 4, 2009 Ashley Bauer
March 10, 2010 Ashley Bauer

Golf World Women's College Golfer of the Week

Date Wolverine
March 9, 2005 Laura Olin

Academic All-Big Ten Conference

Year Wolverine
2008, '09, '10 Ashley Bauer
2010, '11, '12 Meagan Bauer
1998, '99, 2000 Jennifer Baumann
1990, '91, '92 Kristin Beilstein
2001, '02, '03 Kim Benedict
2007, '08, '09 Lydia Benitez-Colon
2001, '02 Stephanie Bezilla
1991, '92, '93 Wendy Bigler
1991, '92 Jennifer Boring
2000, '01, '02 Bess Bowers
1988 Noel Brisson
2005 Brianna Broderick
2007 Rose Cassard
2010, '11, '12 Jenn Cleary
2009, '10 Katelin Davis
2006 Lindsay Davis
1987 Lisa DiMatteo
2006,'08 Isabelle Gendreau
2002, '03 Courtney Goebel
1997, '98 Nicole Green
2013 Lauren Grogan
1997, '98 Laura Hess
1987 Jan Idomir
2002, '03, '04 Sarah Kruer
2013 Yugene Lee
1993, '94 Tegan McCorkel
1994 Tiffany McCorkel
1994, '95, '96 Shannon McDonald
2005 Laura Olin
1998, '99 Sharon Park
2013 Chelsea Pezzola
2008, '09, '10 Andrea Ratigan
2001 Sarah Rector
2004, '05, '06 Amy Schmucker
2009, '10, '11 Louisa Shu
1997 Jodi Smith
2006, '07 Ali Stinson
2000, '01 Amy Talbot
2009, '10, '11 Min Yean Tan
1996 Laura Tzakis
1997 Molly Vandenbark
1999, 2000, '01 Trish Watkins
2013 Alicia Weber
1996, '97 Wendy Westfall
1993, '94 Jennifer Zimmerman
1990, '91, '92 Erica Zonder

University of Michigan Athletic Hall of Honor

Year Wolverine
1996 Elaine Crosby (1979-80)

Michigan Women's Academic Hall of Fame

Year Wolverine
1987 Lisa DiMatteo (1984-87), mechanical engineering
1987 Jan Idomir (1984-87), computer engineering, graduated magna cum laude

Team Captains

Year Wolverine
1993-94 n/a
1994-95 n/a
1995-96 Shannon McDonald
1996-97 Wendy Westfall
1997-98 Nicole Green
1998-99 Sharon Park
1999-2000 Jennifer Baumann
2000-01 Amy Talbot and Trish Watkins
2001-02 Bess Bowers and Kim Benedict
2002-03 Kim Benedict and Laura Olin
2003-04 Laura Olin
2004-05 Laura Olin and Amy Schmucker
2005-06 Amy Schmucker
2006-07 Brianna Broderick and Ali Stinson
2007-08 Lindsay Davis and Lydia Bentez Colon
2008-09 Ashley Bauer and Lydia Bentez Colon
2009-10 Ashley Bauer
2010-11 Meagan Bauer
2011-12 Meagan Bauer
2012-13 Yugene Lee

U-M Athletic Academic Achievement

Year Wolverine
1999 Linda Acus
2008, '09, '10 Ashley Bauer
2009, '10, '11, '12 Meagan Bauer
1998, '99, 2000 Jennifer Baumann
1991, '92, '93 Kristin Beilstein
2000, '01, '02, '03 Kim Benedict
2006, '07, '08, '09 Lydia Bentez Coln
1999, 2000, '01, '02 Stephanie Bezilla
1999, 2000, '01, '02 Bess Bowers
1991, '92, '93 Wendy Bigler
1991, '92, '93 Jennifer Boring
2005 Brianna Broderick
2007 Rose Cassard
1991 Darcy Chandler
2011, '12 Jenn Cleary
2012 Devon Compton
2008, '09, '10 Katelin Davis
2005, '06, '07, '08 Lindsay Davis
2005, '06, '07, '08 Isabelle Gendreau
2003 Chrissie George
2001, '02, '03 Courtney Goebel
1997, '98 Nicole Green
2013 Lauren Grogan
2003 Lauren Ham
1993, '94 Kate Hanson
1997, '98 Laura Hess
2004 Julie Inwood
2001, '02, '03, '04 Sarah Kruer
1996 Sarah Lindholm
2013 Yugene Lee
1992, '93, '94 Tegan McCorkel
1992, '93, '94 Tiffany McCorkel
1994, '95, '96 Shannon McDonald
1991, '92, '93 Carrie Nosanchuk
2002, '05 Laura Olin
1998, '99 Sharon Park
2001 Jenny Petzko
2013 Chelsea Pezzola
2007, '08, '09, '10 Andrea Ratigan
2000, '01 Sarah Rector
2003, '04, '05, '06 Amy Schmucker
2008, '09, '10 Louisa Shu
2010, '11, '12 Caramia Sitompul
1995, '96, '97 Jodi Smith
2003 Molly Spalding
2004, '07 Ali Stinson
1998, '99, 2000, '01 Amy Talbot
2008, '09, '10, '11 Min Yean Tan
1991 Jennifer Tejada
1996 Laura Tzakis
1995, '96 Molly Vandenbark
1998, '99, 2000, '01 Trish Watkins
2013 Alicia Weber
1994, '95, '96, '97 Wendy Westfall
1992 Kristen Woodsum
2003 Brandi Zielinski
1992, '93, '94 Jennifer Zimmerman
1991, '92, '93 Erica Zonder

Bob Ufer Senior Spirit Award

Year Wolverine
1997 Wendy Westfall
2005 Laura Olin
2007 Brianna Broderick
2010 Ashley Bauer
2012 Meagan Bauer

Marie Hartwig Scholar-Athlete

Year Wolverine
1985-86 Lisa DiMatteo
1992-93 Wendy Bigler
2008-09 Lydia Bentez Coln

Barbara J. Rotvig Academic Scholarship Award

Year Wolverine
1980-81 Linda Drillock
1981-82 Donna Smith
1982-83 Karyn Colbert
1983-84 no award recipient
1984-85 Julie Fremuth
1985-86 Jan Idomir
1986-87 Lisa DiMatteo
1987-88 Donna Greenbury
1988-89 no award recipient
1989-90 no award recipient
1990-91 Kristin Beilstein
1991-92 Erica Zonder
1992-93 Wendy Bigler
1993-94 Tegan McCorkel
1994-95 Tiffany McCorkel
1995-96 Shannon McDonald
1996-97 Wendy Westfall
1997-98 Nicole Green
1998-99 Sharon Park
1999-2000 Trish Watkins
2000-01 Amy Talbot and Trish Watkins
2001-02 Bess Bowers
2002-03 Kim Benedict
2003-04 Sarah Kruer
2004-05 Laura Olin
2005-06 Amy Schmucker
2006-07 Brianna Broderick and Ali Stinson
2007-08 Lydia Bentez Coln
2008-09 Ashley Bauer
2010-11 Min Yean Tan

Donald R. Shepard Academic Scholarship Award

Year Wolverine
2001-02 Bess Bowers
2002-03 Kim Benedict
2003-04 Laura Olin
2004-05 Laura Olin
2005-06 Amy Schmucker
2006-07 Ali Stinson
2007-08 Lindsay Davis
2008-09 Ashley Bauer
2009-10 Ashley Bauer
2010-11 Min Yean Tan
2011-12 Meagan Bauer
2012-13 Alyssa Shimel

Schweitzer Student-Athlete Scholars Fund

Year Wolverine
2011-12 Yugene Lee

Peter J. & Theta Rosewig Scholarship Fund

Year Wolverine
2011-12 Alyssa Shimel

Major General John T. Buck Sr., and Nancy L. Buck Endowed Scholarship in honor of Mary Walker

Year Wolverine
2010-11 Meagan Bauer
2012-13 Lauren Grogan

Isla V. Small Scholarship for Women's Athletics

Year Wolverine
2009-10 Min Yean Tan

Harry and Bessie Solomon Scholarship for General Athletics

Year Wolverine
2004-05 Amy Schmucker

The River City Scholarship of Women's Athletics

Year Wolverine
2005-06 Brianna Broderick
2007-08 Lydia Benitez Colon

NIKE Scholarship for Women's Athletics

Year Wolverine
2006-07 Brianna Broderick

Harry and Bessie Solomon Scholarship for General Athletics

Year Wolverine
2004-05 Amy Schmucker

Catherine R. and Harold O. Benz Scholarship

Year Wolverine
2012-13 Devon Compton
   

    Credit Card
    Photo Store