Recap |  Quotes |  Notes

Women's Gymnastics Meet Results

vs. Michigan

Host: University of Illinois
Date: February 7, 2014
Location: Champaign, Ill. (Huff Hall)
Venue: Home Meet
Attendance: 712
Contents: Event Results Team Results
  Vault Team Standing
  Uneven Parallel Bars University of Illinois
  Balance Beam Michigan
  Floor Exercise Judge List

 

Team Standing  (Top)
Place  Team Score 
1  Michigan 195.800 
2  University of Illinois 195.575 

 

University of Illinois  (Top)
Head Coach:  Kim Landrus
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Erin Buchanan 9.825     9.825  
 Kelsi Eberly       9.775  
 Sarah Fiedler 9.700 9.750 9.775 9.800 39.025
 Heather Foley 9.675        
 Sunny Kato   9.800 9.825    
 Emily Lennon 9.750   9.775    
 Elizabeth McNabb   9.775 9.825    
 Jordan Naleway   9.725   9.700  
 Giana O'Connor 9.850 9.725 9.700 8.725 38.000
 Amber See 9.825 9.700 9.750 9.800 39.075
 Team Totals 48.950  48.775  48.950  48.900  195.575

 

Michigan  (Top)
Head Coach:  Bev Plocki
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Nicole Artz   9.825 9.775 9.875  
 Briley Casanova     9.750    
 Talia Chiarelli 9.825   9.700 9.725  
 Shelby Gies   9.825 9.850    
 Brooke Parker 9.750     9.775  
 Joanna Sampson 9.850 9.750 9.775 9.925 39.300
 Austin Sheppard 9.800 9.550      
 Sachi Sugiyama 9.900 9.575   9.600  
 Lindsay Williams   9.750      
 Reema Zakharia 9.725   9.125 9.800  
 Team Totals 49.125  48.725  48.850  49.100  195.800

 

Vault Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Sachi Sugiyama  Michigan 9.900 
2  Giana O'Connor  University of Illinois 9.850 
2  Joanna Sampson  Michigan 9.850 
4  Amber See  University of Illinois 9.825 
4  Erin Buchanan  University of Illinois 9.825 
4  Talia Chiarelli  Michigan 9.825 
7  Austin Sheppard  Michigan 9.800 
8  Emily Lennon  University of Illinois 9.750 
8  Brooke Parker  Michigan 9.750 
10  Reema Zakharia  Michigan 9.725 
11  Sarah Fiedler  University of Illinois 9.700 
12  Heather Foley  University of Illinois 9.675 

 

Uneven Parallel Bars Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Nicole Artz  Michigan 9.825 
1  Shelby Gies  Michigan 9.825 
3  Sunny Kato  University of Illinois 9.800 
4  Elizabeth McNabb  University of Illinois 9.775 
5  Sarah Fiedler  University of Illinois 9.750 
5  Lindsay Williams  Michigan 9.750 
5  Joanna Sampson  Michigan 9.750 
8  Jordan Naleway  University of Illinois 9.725 
8  Giana O'Connor  University of Illinois 9.725 
10  Amber See  University of Illinois 9.700 
11  Sachi Sugiyama  Michigan 9.575 
12  Austin Sheppard  Michigan 9.550 

 

Balance Beam Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Shelby Gies  Michigan 9.850 
2  Elizabeth McNabb  University of Illinois 9.825 
2  Sunny Kato  University of Illinois 9.825 
4  Emily Lennon  University of Illinois 9.775 
4  Sarah Fiedler  University of Illinois 9.775 
4  Nicole Artz  Michigan 9.775 
4  Joanna Sampson  Michigan 9.775 
8  Amber See  University of Illinois 9.750 
8  Briley Casanova  Michigan 9.750 
10  Giana O'Connor  University of Illinois 9.700 
10  Talia Chiarelli  Michigan 9.700 
12  Reema Zakharia  Michigan 9.125 

 

Floor Exercise Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Joanna Sampson  Michigan 9.925 
2  Nicole Artz  Michigan 9.875 
3  Erin Buchanan  University of Illinois 9.825 
4  Sarah Fiedler  University of Illinois 9.800 
4  Amber See  University of Illinois 9.800 
4  Reema Zakharia  Michigan 9.800 
7  Kelsi Eberly  University of Illinois 9.775 
7  Brooke Parker  Michigan 9.775 
9  Talia Chiarelli  Michigan 9.725 
10  Jordan Naleway  University of Illinois 9.700 
11  Sachi Sugiyama  Michigan 9.600 
12  Giana O'Connor  University of Illinois 8.725 

 

All Around Results  (Top)
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Joanna Sampson  Michigan 39.300 
2  Amber See  University of Illinois 39.075 
3  Sarah Fiedler  University of Illinois 39.025 
4  Giana O'Connor  University of Illinois 38.000 

 

Meet Judges  (Top)
 Event  Number  Name  Rating
 Vault  Judge 1  Patricia Warren  National
   Judge 2  Janine Dent  National
 Bars  Judge 1  Lynne Collins  National
   Judge 2  Donagene Jones  National
 Beam  Judge 1  Lynne Collins  National
   Judge 2  Patricia Warren  National
 Floor  Judge 1  Janine Dent  National
   Judge 2  Donagene Jones  National