Tessa Yurko
Tessa  Yurko

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Buffalo, N.Y.

High School:
Nardin Academy

Height:
5-10

Position:
Starboard

Birthdate:
02/13/1995


06/10/2016

Brewer, Wright Named Pocock Rowing Second Team All-Americans

Brewer, Wright Named Pocock Rowing Second Team All-Americans

At Michigan
• Enrolled in the College of Literature, Science and the Arts
• Majoring in women's studies

2015-16
• A CRCA All-Region Second Team selection
• Earned All-Big Ten Second Team honors
• Helped Michigan 1V8 to 11th place finish at NCAA Rowing Championships, rowing in No. 5 seat
• On 1V8 crew in No. 5 seat at Big Ten Rowing Championships that finished second in the final in a photo finish with Ohio State in 6:22.794
• Member of 1V8 crew that earned race wins against nationally-ranked crews from Notre Dame, Iowa, Indiana, Wisconsin, Radcliffe, Syracuse and Washington State

2014-15
• Made spring debut on 1V8 crew that finished third (7:28.90) at Princeton on Lake Carnegie (Mar. 28)
• Helped 1V8 earn wins over Clemson (6:20.9) and No. 4 Virginia (6:22.36) at UVA in ACC/Big Ten Challenge
• On 1V8 crew that was narrowly edged by Indiana, finishing in 6:31.93 before clocking in at 6:29.5 for a win over Iowa in the afternoon in a Big Ten Double Dual at Belleville Lake on Apr. 11
• Helped 1V8 finish 2nd (of 4 teams) clocking in at 6:24.40 at Ohio State on Apr. 25
• Helped 2V8 earn come-from-behind win in final 500 meters against Louisville on May 2 at Belleville Lake, clocking in at 6:30.10
• Helped Michigan 1V8 earn second place finish at Big Ten Rowing Championships in 6:44.893 on May 17 at Eagle Creek Park
• Helped Michigan earn eighth place finish (6:27.251) in the 1V8 on 5/31 at the NCAA Rowing Championships on Lake Natoma in Gold River, Calif.
• Michigan qualified for the A/B Semifinal by finishing second in its heat in 6:32.168 on 5/29, then finished fourth in the semifinal in 6:37.173 on 5/30

2013-14
• Rowed in the 1N8 boat that won a gold medal (7:04.57) at Big Ten Championships on 5/18
• Rowed with winning 1N8 crew against No. 17 Louisville and Michigan State

Prep
• Graduated from Nardin Academy (2013)
• Participated in 2010 Junior National Team CanAmMex Selection Camp
• Has raced at Head of the Charles, Midwest Regional Championships and Canadian Henley for West Side and Nardin Academy
• Competed at the Royal Canadian Henley Regatta (2008-2013) ... Competed at the US Rowing Youth National Championships (2009)
• US Rowing Scholastic Nationals (2010-2013)
• Competed at the CanAmMex Regatta (2010)

Personal
• Born on February 13, 1995


 



MGOBLUE