Michigan Earns B1G Double Dual Wins over Minnesota, No. 15 Wisconsin
MGOBLUE  
MGOBLUE
 
MGOBLUE

April 12, 2014

Site: Ann Arbor, Michigan (Belleville Lake)
First Varsity Eight Finish: #10 Michigan 6:34.6, Minnesota 6:49.8; #10 Michigan 6:27.3, #15 Wisconsin 6:33.2
Next U-M Races: Saturday, April 19 -- vs. Notre Dame, Virginia (Belleville Lake), 9 a.m./1 p.m.

ANN ARBOR, Mich. -- The 10th-ranked University of Michigan rowing team competed in its first home event of the spring season, a Big Ten Double Dual against Minnesota and No. 15 Wisconsin this afternoon (Saturday, April 12) at Belleville Lake.

The Wolverines swept morning racing against Minnesota, and Wisconsin's 3V4 crew before earning four race victories in the afternoon session against the Badgers, including wins for the 3V4, 2V4, 2V8, and 1V8 crew to cap off the day. Michigan defeated Minnesota on points, 48-24, in the morning session and edged Wisconsin, 42-30 in the afternoon.

For the first varsity eight crew -- Hannah Sherman (coxswain), Amanda Elmore, Chrissy Holm, Jessica Eiffert, Bryna Oleshansky, Tara Foley, Emily Idoni, Shannon Winchell and Louisa Freeman -- it was their first two wins of the spring season. After defeating Minnesota with a time of 6:34.6 in the morning session, the 1V8 crew improved their time by more than seven seconds in the afternoon session, clocking in at 6:27.3 to defeat Wisconsin by slight open water.

Three other Wolverine crews earned two victories on the day. Michigan's 2V8 crew -- Francesca Derteano (coxswain), Carrie Lofgren, Emily Sullenberger, Alex Spaulding, Taylor Schubert, Arielle Sanders, Sam Heron, Michaela Keady, Ty Wellik -- defeated Minnesota in the morning with a time of 6:44.6 before an afternoon victory over the Badgers.

The 2V4 crew - Sierra Lash (coxswain), Sarah Trovato, Emma Burke, Hannah Moscati, and Abbey Thomas - clocked in their best time of the day in the morning with an open water victory over the Gophers at 7:50.2 before picking up another win in the afternoon against Wisconsin.

Michigan's 3V4 crew - Destiny Mack (coxswain), Madeline Dibble, Adena Coste, Andrea Johnson, and Kathleen Duemling - also swept both races on the day with their best time (7:48.5) coming in a morning win over Minnesota.

The Wolverines will host No. 3 Virginia and No. 9 Notre Dame next Saturday (April 19) at Belleville Lake for the Big Ten/ACC Challenge, with races beginning at 9 a.m.

RACE RESULTS/TIME

MORNING SESSION vs. Minnesota, Wisconsin 3V4

Second Novice Eight (2 points for win, 1 point for 2nd)
Michigan - 7:17.6
Minnesota - 7:40.7

First Novice Eight (4 points for win, 2 points for 2nd)
Michigan - 7:12.9
Minnesota - 7:19.8

Third Varsity Four (2 points for win, 1 point for 2nd)
Michigan - 7:48.5
Minnesota - 8:27.98

Third Varsity Four (2 points for win, 1 points for 2nd)
Michigan (4V4) - 7:45.5
Wisconsin - 7:48.03

Second Varsity Four (4 points for win, 2 points for 2nd)
Michigan - 7:50.2
Minnesota - 8:05.34

First Varsity Four (6 points for win, 3 points for 2nd)
Michigan - 7:35.3
Minnesota - 7:42.5

Second Varsity Eight (12 points for win, 6 points for 2nd)
Michigan - 6:44.6
Minnesota - 6:52.95

First Varsity Eight (18 points for win, 9 points for 2nd)
Michigan - 6:34.6
Minnesota - 6:49.8

AFTERNOON SESSION vs. Wisconsin

Second Novice Eight (2 points for win, 1 points for 2nd)
Wisconsin - 7:42.0
Michigan - 7:43.0

First Novice Eight (4 points for win, 2 points for 2nd)
Wisconsin - 7:19.1
Michigan - 7:37.6

Third Varsity Four (2 points for win, 1 point for 2nd)
Michigan - 8:03.0
Wisconsin - 8:30.7

Second Varsity Four (4 points for win 2 points for 2nd)
Michigan - 7:55.9
Wisconsin - 8:05.4

First Varsity Four (6 points for win, 3 points for 2nd)
Wisconsin - 7:37.0
Michigan - 7:42.6

Second Varsity Eight (12 points for win, 6 points for 2nd)
Michigan - 6:55.53
Wisconsin - 7:00.84

First Varsity Eight (18 points for win, 9 points for 2nd)
Michigan - 6:27.3
Wisconsin - 6:33.2

Boat Lineups

1V8 - Hannah Sherman (coxswain), Amanda ElmoreChrissy HolmJessica EiffertBryna OleshanskyTara FoleyEmily IdoniShannon Winchell, Louisa Freeman

2V8 - Francesca Derteano (coxswain), Carrie LofgrenEmily SullenbergerAlex SpauldingTaylor SchubertArielle SandersSam HeronMichaela KeadyTy Wellik

1V4 - Emma Knorps (coxswain), Kaitlin WrightKarla McDanielPriscilla LivingstonSarah Hudnall

2V4 - Sierra Lash (coxswain), Sarah TrovatoEmma BurkeHannah MoscatiAbbey Thomas

3V4 - Destiny Mack (coxswain), Madeline DibbleAdena CosteAndrea JohnsonKathleen Duemling

4V4 - Rosemary Kelley (coxswain), Alyssa OwenAllison BossAlly FuttermanMeghan Ferris
1N8 - Sierra Bain (coxswain), Laura Foster, Kara Puidokas, Johanna Buschaus, Lexie Beemer, Jordan Scott, Panter, Emily Butte, Susie Stevens

2N8 - Anna Rode (coxswain), Mallory Jamett, Laura Zeiler, Lauren Gilbert, Kelsi Harden, Gabrielle Lantis, Madison Mottlowitz, Kinsey Vear, Amanda Chamberlain

Contact: Jeffrey Weinstein (734) 763-4423

   

    Credit Card
    Photo Store