Michigan Signs 11 to NLIs for 2014-15 Season
  • print
  • email
  • font +
  • font -
  • rss
MGOBLUE  
MGOBLUE
 
MGOBLUE

Nov. 25, 2013

Coach Rothestein Interview (YouTube)

ANN ARBOR, Mich. -- University of Michigan rowing head coach Mark Rothstein announced the signing of 11 athletes to National Letters of Intent to row for the Wolverines beginning in the 2014-15 season -- Sydnee Beneteau, Kendall Brewer, Felicity Cain, Jackie Dallier, Kalia Krichko, Libby Murray, Rae Oleshansky, Noa Rothstein, Sylvie Sallquist, Abby Vare and Haley Zapolski. The incoming freshman class will include three recruits from the state of Connecticut, two from Pennsylvania and one athlete each from California, Iowa, Tennessee, Texas and Washington, as well as one from London, Ontario.

"We're really excited to welcome this group of student-athletes to the University of Michigan and Michigan Rowing," Rothstein said. "This is a group talented athletes, strong students, and most importantly, really good people. We're so excited to see these 11 young women thrive and grow at Michigan both as students and as athletes. I want to recognize our recruiting coordinator Annie Knill, Liz Tuppen, and Nellie Ruedig for the hard work and commitment they put into recruiting this class. They all work extremely hard and have done an excellent job."

Sydnee Beneteau (6-0, London, Ontario, Mother Teresa Catholic Secondary HS, rows for London Rowing Club) Rowing team captain at the London Rowing Club ... Finished sixth in both the Junior and Senior women's quad at the 2013 Royal Canadian Henley Regatta ... Won gold in the High School Eight at the Head of the Trent Regatta ... Won a silver medal in the U19 women's quad at the RowOntario Championships.

Kendall Brewer (6-1, Austin, Texas, Stephen F. Austin HS, rows for Texas Rowing Center Juniors) Won a silver medal at the 2013 World Rowing Junior Championships in the women's quad ... Finished first in the senior and intermediate quad at the 2013 USRowing Club National Championships ... Finished fifth in the women's youth single at USRowing Youth National Championships in 2013 ... Finished first in the women's youth single at the 2012 Head of the Charles Regatta.

Felicity Cain (5-8, Darien, Conn., Darien HS, rows for Saugatuck Rowing Club) Led the Saugatuck Youth Eight to a fourth place finish at the USRowing Youth National Championship in 2013 ... Finished fourth in the Head of the Charles in the youth eight this October ... Finished first in the senior lightweight pair at the 2013 Club Nationals ... Finished first at the 2013 Northeast Regional Championships in the varsity eight and third place in the lightweight eight.

Jackie Dallier (5-10, Pittsburgh, Pa., Northfield Mount Hermon HS, rows for Northfield Mount Hermon) A standout rower and basketball player at Northfield Mount Hermon ... Finished second at the New England Jr. and High School Regional Championship in the junior four this October ... Finished 11th at the Head of the Charles in the youth four this October... Transferred to Northfield Mount Hermon her junior year and rowed has rowed in their top boat since.

Kalia Krichko (6-0, Ridgefield, Conn., Ridgefield HS, rows for GMS Rowing) Finished third at the 2013 Head of the Charles Regatta in the women's double ... Selected for the 2013 Junior Worlds Development Team that competed in Spain this past summer ... Competed at the 2012 CANAMEX Games in Mexico City, finishing second in the junior women's eight.

Libby Murray (5-10, Granby, Conn., Deerfield Acadamy, rows for Deerfield Acadamy) Selected for the Junior National High Performance team ... Competed internationally on the 2013 Junior Worlds Development Team in the youth eight ... A three-sport captain at Deerfield Academy in rowing, basketball and soccer.

Rae Oleshansky (5-11, Knoxville, Tenn., Bearden HS, rows for Atomic Rowing) A two-year captain for Atomic Rowing ... Earned a silver medal at the 2013 Club Nationals in the intermediate women's eight ... Placed second at the 2013 US Rowing Southeast Junior Championships, qualifying for USRowing National Youth Championship Regatta ... President of the National Honor Society ... Younger sister of current U-M rower Bryna Oleshansky.

Noa Rothstein (5-5, New Hope, Pa., Council Rock HS North, coxswain for Mercer Juniors) Won a bronze medal at the 2013 USRowing Youth National Championship in the lightweight eight ... Earned gold medal with senior lightweight four team at the 2013 US Rowing Club National Championships ... Led women's eight to an 11th-place finish at the 2013 Head of the Charles.

Sylvie Sallquist (5-11, Seattle, Wash., Garfield HS, rows for Green Lake Crew) Won a gold medal at the 2013 World Rowing Junior Championships in the women's four ... Finished in second place in the senior and intermediate pair at the 2013 USRowing Club National Championships ... Finished second in the women's eight at the 2012 World Rowing Junior Championships ... Named one of the top 10 female under-20 rowers in the nation according to Rowing News Magazine.

Abby Vare (5-10, Oakland, Calif., St. Mary's College HS, rows for Oakland Strokes) Won a gold medal at the 2013 Head of the Charles Regatta in the junior eight ... Earned gold medal in the U19 Eight at the 2013 Royal Canadian Henley Regatta ... Finished in first place at the 2013 Southwest Junior Championships in the JV eight and second place in the four.

Haley Zapolski (5-10, Davenport, Iowa, Bettendorf HS, rows for Y Quad Cities Rowing) Finished in first place in the varsity double and quad at the 2013 Midwest Junior Rowing Championships ... Competed in the 2012 World Rowing Junior Championships in the women's double ... Selected for the 2012 Junior Worlds Development Camp ... Ran cross country and track at Bettendorf HS.

   

    Credit Card
    Photo Store