2001 Michigan Softball Schedule

DateSportOpponentRankNFCA RankSiteTimeTVScoreMediaRecordInnU-M Pitcher
 
Thu, Feb 15SBStanford1115Poway, Calif.1:00 PM
    0-1Young (0-1)
    Campbell/Cartier Classic 
    Feb 16-18SBSacramento State11Poway, Calif.1:00 PM
      1-1(6)Moulden (1-0)
      Feb 16-18SBStanford1115Poway, Calif.3:30 PM
        1-2Barda (0-1)
        Feb 17-18SBLong Beach State1122Poway, Calif.10:30 AM
          2-2Young (1-1)
          Feb 17-18SBFresno State119Poway, Calif.6:00 PM
            2-3Barda (0-2)
            Sun, Feb 18SBSan Diego State11Poway, Calif.9:30 AM
              2-4Young (1-2)
              NFCA Leadoff Classic 
              Feb 23-25SBGeorgia18Columbus, Ga.12:00 PM
                2-5Barda (0-3)
                Feb 23-25SBFresno State188Columbus, Ga.7:30 PM
                  3-5Young (2-2)
                  Feb 24-25SBMissouri18Columbus, Ga.12:30 PM
                    4-5Barda (1-3)
                    Feb 24-25SBAlabama184Columus, Ga.8:00 PM
                      4-6(8)Young (2-3)
                      Sun, Feb 25SBLouisiana State186Columbus, Ga.9:00 AM
                        5-6(8)Young (3-3)
                        Sun, Feb 25SBWashington10Columbus, Ga.
                           
                          Tue, Feb 27SBMississippi StateStarkville, Miss.6:00 PM
                            Wed, Feb 28SBAlabama183Tuscaloosa, Ala.7:00 PM
                              5-7Young (3-4)
                              Thu, Mar 1SBMississippi State18Starkville, Miss.4:00 PM
                                6-7Barda (2-3)
                                Alabama Crimson Classic 
                                Mar 2-4SBMarshallTuscaloosa, Ala.11:00 AM
                                  Mar 2-4SBEvansvilleTuscaloosa, Ala.1:30 PM
                                    Mar 3-4SBAlabamaTuscaloosa, Ala.1:30 PM
                                      cancelled
                                    • Results
                                      Florida State Invitational 
                                      Mar 16-17SBMassachusetts21Tallahassee, Fla.12:00 PM
                                        6-8Barda (2-4)
                                        Mar 16-17SBMaryland21Tallahassee, Fla.6:00 PM
                                          7-8Young (4-4)
                                          Sat, Mar 17SBTroy21Tallahassee, Fla.12:00 PM
                                            8-8Barda (3-4)
                                            Sat, Mar 17SBIowa State21Tallahassee, Fla.3:30 PM
                                              9-8Young (5-4)
                                              Sat, Mar 17SBNebraska2118Tallahassee, Fla.5:45 PM
                                                9-9Young (5-5)
                                                 
                                                Sun, Mar 18SBSyracuseTallahassee, Fla.12:00 PM
                                                  rained out
                                                • Results
                                                  Purdue Boilermaker Invitational 
                                                  Mar 24-25SBToledo24West Lafayette, Ind.11:00 AM
                                                    10-9Barda (4-4)
                                                    Mar 24-25SBButler24West Lafayette, Ind.3:00 PM
                                                      11-9Young (6-5)
                                                      Sun, Mar 25SBLoyola (Ill.)West Lafayette, Ind.11:00 AM
                                                        cancelled
                                                      • Results
                                                        Sun, Mar 25SBBracket PlayoffsWst Lafayette, Ind.1:00 PM
                                                          cancelled
                                                        • Results
                                                           
                                                          Wed, Mar 28SBWestern MichiganAnn Arbor, Mich.3:30 PM
                                                            12-9Barda (5-4)
                                                            Wed, Mar 28SBWestern MichiganAnn Arbor, Mich.
                                                              12-9-1Young (6-6)
                                                              Fri, Mar 30SBDePaul10Chicago, Ill.12:00 PM
                                                                12-10-1Young (6-6)
                                                                Fri, Mar 30SBDePaul10Chicago, Ill.
                                                                  12-11-1Eiland (0-1)
                                                                  Sat, Mar 31SBIllinoisChampaign, Ill.2:00 PM
                                                                    13-11-1(6)Young (7-6)
                                                                    Sun, Apr 1SBIllinoisChampaign, Ill.1:00 PM
                                                                      14-11-1Barda (6-4)
                                                                      Tue, Apr 3SBOaklandAnn Arbor, Mich.3:00 PM
                                                                        15-11-1Barda (7-4)
                                                                        Tue, Apr 3SBOaklandAnn Arbor, Mich.
                                                                          16-11-1Young (8-6)
                                                                          Wed, Apr 4SBBowling GreenBowling Green, Ohio3:00 PM
                                                                            17-11-1Young (9-6)
                                                                            Fri, Apr 6SBPurdueAnn Arbor, Mich.2:00 PM
                                                                              18-11-1Barda (8-4)
                                                                              Fri, Apr 6SBPurdueAnn Arbor, Mich.
                                                                                19-11-1Young (10-6)
                                                                                Sat, Apr 7SBIndianaAnn Arbor, Mich.2:00 PM
                                                                                  20-11-1Young (11-6)
                                                                                  Sun, Apr 8SBIndianaAnn Arbor, Mich.1:00 PM
                                                                                    21-11-1(5)Barda (9-4)
                                                                                    Wed, Apr 11SBCentral MichiganAnn Arbor, Mich.2:00 PM
                                                                                      22-11-1Young (12-6)
                                                                                      Wed, Apr 11SBCentral MichiganAnn Arbor, Mich.
                                                                                        23-11-1Barda (10-4)
                                                                                        Fri, Apr 13SBMinnesotaMinneapolis, Minn.2:00 PM
                                                                                          25-11-1Young (13-6)
                                                                                          Fri, Apr 13SBMinnesotaMinneapolis, Minn.
                                                                                            25-11-1Barda (11-4)
                                                                                            Sat, Apr 14SBWisconsin21Madison, Wis.2:00 PM
                                                                                              26-11-1Young (14-6)
                                                                                              Sun, Apr 15SBWisconsin21Madison, Wis.1:00 PM
                                                                                                27-11-1(6)Barda (12-4)
                                                                                                Fri, Apr 20SBPenn State24State College, Pa.2:00 PM
                                                                                                  28-11-1Young (15-6)
                                                                                                  Fri, Apr 20SBPenn State24State College, Pa.
                                                                                                    29-11-1(6)Barda (13-4)
                                                                                                    Sat, Apr 21SBOhio State24Columbus, Ohio2:00 PM
                                                                                                      30-11-1Young (16-6)
                                                                                                      Sun, Apr 22SBOhio State24Columbus, Ohio1:00 PM
                                                                                                        30-12-1(11)Barda (13-5)
                                                                                                        Fri, Apr 27SBNorthwestern21Ann Arbor, Mich.2:00 PM
                                                                                                          31-12-1Young (17-6)
                                                                                                          Fri, Apr 27SBNorthwestern21Ann Arbor, Mich.
                                                                                                            32-12-1Barda (14-5)
                                                                                                            Sat, Apr 28SBIowa2115Ann Arbor, Mich.2:00 PM
                                                                                                              32-13-1(8)Young (17-7)
                                                                                                              Sun, Apr 29SBIowa2115Ann Arbor, Mich.1:00 PM
                                                                                                                32-14-1Barda (14-6)
                                                                                                                Wed, May 2SBEastern Michigan22Ypsilanti, Mich.3:00 PM
                                                                                                                  33-14-1(6)Eiland (1-1)
                                                                                                                  Wed, May 2SBEastern Michigan22Ypsilanti, Mich.
                                                                                                                    34-14-1(9)Young (18-7)
                                                                                                                    Thu, May 3SBDetroit22Ann Arbor, Mich.3:00 PM
                                                                                                                      35-14-1Barda (15-6)
                                                                                                                      Sat, May 5SBMichigan State22East Lansing, Mich.2:00 PM
                                                                                                                        36-14-1Young (19-7)
                                                                                                                        Sun, May 6SBMichigan State22Ann Arbor, Mich.1:00 PM
                                                                                                                          37-14-1(8)Barda (16-6)
                                                                                                                          Big Ten Conference Tournament 
                                                                                                                          Thu, May 10SBPenn State21Ann Arbor, Mich.5:00 PM
                                                                                                                            38-14-1Young (20-7)
                                                                                                                            Fri, May 11SBIowa2115Ann Arbor, Mich.2:30 PM
                                                                                                                              39-14-1Barda (17-6)
                                                                                                                              Sat, May 12SBIowa2115Ann Arbor, Mich.2:30 PM
                                                                                                                                39-15-1Barda (17-7)
                                                                                                                                NCAA Regional Championship 
                                                                                                                                May 17-20SBChattanooga21Tuscaloosa, Ala.2:30 PM
                                                                                                                                  40-15-1Barda (18-7)
                                                                                                                                  May 18-20SBSouth Florida21Tuscaloosa, Ala.5:00 PM
                                                                                                                                    41-15-1(13)Barda (19-7)
                                                                                                                                    May 19-20SBAlabama217Tuscaloosa, Ala.2:30 PM
                                                                                                                                      42-15-1Young (21-7)
                                                                                                                                      Sun, May 20SBSouth Florida21Tuscaloosa, Ala.2:00 PM
                                                                                                                                        13-15-1Barda (20-7)
                                                                                                                                        Women's College World Series 
                                                                                                                                        May 24-28SBOklahoma215Oklahoma City, Okla.12:30 PM
                                                                                                                                          43-16-1Barda (20-8)
                                                                                                                                          May 26-28SBCalifornia216Oklahoma City, Okla.11:00 AM
                                                                                                                                            43-17-1Young (21-8)