2002 Michigan Softball Schedule

DateSportOpponentRankNFCA RankSiteTimeTVScoreMediaRecordInnU-M Pitcher
Campbell/Cartier Classic 
Feb 15-17SBLoyola Marymount11Poway, Calif.10:30 AM
    1-0Motycka (1-0)
    Feb 15-17SBPacific1119Poway, Calif.1:00 PM
      1-1Young (0-1)
      Feb 16-17SBCalifornia-Santa Barbara11Poway , Calif.1:00 PM
        2-1Motycka (2-0)
        Feb 16-17SBUtah State11Poway, Calif.3:30 PM
          3-1(6)Young (1-1)
          Sun, Feb 17SBPittsburgh11Poway, Calif.9:30 AM
            4-1(5)Young (2-1)
            NFCA Leadoff Classic 
            Feb 22-24SBConnecticut10Columbus, Ga.5:00 PM
              5-1(6)Motycka (3-0)
              Feb 22-24SBMississippi State1024Columbus, Ga.7:30 PM
                5-2Young (2-2)
                Feb 23-24SBArizona State108Columbus, Ga.12:30 PM
                  5-3Motycka (3-1)
                  Feb 23-24SBOklahoma104Columbus, Ga.7:30 PM
                    6-3Young (3-2)
                    Sun, Feb 24SBArizona State108Columbus, Ga.10:00 AM
                      7-3Young (4-2)
                      Sun, Feb 24SBOregon State1011Columbus, Ga.12:00 PM
                        8-3Young (5-2)
                         
                        Wed, Feb 27SBSouth Florida8Tampa, Fla.5:00 PM
                          9-3(5)Young (6-2)
                          Wed, Feb 27SBSouth Florida8Tampa, Fla.
                            10-3Motycka (4-1)
                            Strawberry Cup 
                            Mar 1-3SBSouth Carolina825Plant City, Fla.12:00 PM
                              11-3Young (7-2)
                              Mar 1-3SBOhio8Plant City, Fla.2:00 PM
                                12-3Motycka (5-1)
                                Mar 2-3SBCentral Michigan8Plant City, Fla.11:00 AM
                                  13-3Young (8-2)
                                  Mar 2-3SBMissouri8Plant City, Fla.1:00 PM
                                    13-4Motycka (5-2)
                                    Sun, Mar 3SBPittsburgh8Plant City, Fla.11:00 AM
                                      14-4Motycka (6-2)
                                      Florida State Seminole Classic 
                                      Mar 8-10SBWinthrop8Tallahassee, Fla.2:00 PM
                                        15-4(5)Young (9-2)
                                        Mar 8-10SBMissouri-Kansas City8Tallahassee, Fla.6:00 PM
                                          16-4Motycka (7-2)
                                          Mar 9-10SBBall State8Tallahassee, Fla.12:00 PM
                                            16-5(9)Young (9-3)
                                            Mar 9-10SBFlorida State822Tallahassee, Fla.3:45 PM
                                              17-5Young (10-3)
                                              Sun, Mar 10SBMinnesota8Tallahassee, Fla.10:00 AM
                                                17-6Young (10-4)
                                                Louisville Invitational 
                                                Mar 22-24SBSaint Louis13Louisville, Ky.5:00 PM
                                                  18-6Motycka (8-2)
                                                  Mar 23-24SBSaint Louis13Louisville, Ky.2:00 PM
                                                    19-6Motycka (9-2)
                                                    Mar 23-24SBLouisville13Louisville, Ky.4:00 PM
                                                      20-6Young (11-4)
                                                      Sun, Mar 24SBLouisville13Louisville, Ky.12:00 PM
                                                        21-6Young (12-4)
                                                         
                                                        Tue, Mar 26SBBowling GreenAnn Arbor, Mich.3:00 PM
                                                          Fri, Mar 29SBPenn State13Ann Arbor, Mich.3:00 PM
                                                            21-7Young (12-5)
                                                            Sat, Mar 30SBPenn State13Ann Arbor, Mich.2:00 PM
                                                              22-7Motycka (10-2)
                                                              Sun, Mar 31SBOhio State1325Ann Arbor, Mich.12:00 PM
                                                                23-7Young (13-5)
                                                                Sun, Mar 31SBOhio State1325Ann Arbor, Mich.
                                                                  24-7Motycka (11-2)
                                                                  Wed, Apr 3SBBowling Green13Ann Arbor, Mich.3:00 PM
                                                                    25-7Motycka (12-2)
                                                                    Fri, Apr 5SBIndiana13Bloomington, Ind.4:00 PM
                                                                      26-7Young (14-5)
                                                                      Sat, Apr 6SBIndiana13Bloomington, Ind.12:00 PM
                                                                        27-7Young (15-5)
                                                                        Wed, Apr 10SBCentral Michigan12Mount Pleasant, Mich.2:00 PM
                                                                          28-7Young (16-5)
                                                                          Wed, Apr 10SBCentral Michigan12Mount Pleasant, Mich.
                                                                            29-7Motycka (13-2)
                                                                            Fri, Apr 12SBMinnesota12Ann Arbor, Mich.4:00 PM
                                                                              30-7(5)Young (17-5)
                                                                              Sat, Apr 13SBMinnesota12Ann Arbor, Mich.2:00 PM
                                                                                31-7Young (18-5)
                                                                                Sun, Apr 14SBWisconsin12Ann Arbor, Mich.12:00 PM
                                                                                  31-8Young (18-6)
                                                                                  Sun, Apr 14SBWisconsin12Ann Arbor, Mich.
                                                                                    32-8Motycka (14-2)
                                                                                    Wed, Apr 17SBWestern Michigan12Kalamazoo, Mich.2:00 PM
                                                                                      33-8Motycka (15-2)
                                                                                      Wed, Apr 17SBWestern Michigan12Kalamazoo, Mich.
                                                                                        34-8Ritter (1-0)
                                                                                        Fri, Apr 19SBNorthwestern12Evanston, Ill.3:00 PM
                                                                                          34-9Young (18-7)
                                                                                          Sat, Apr 20SBNorthwestern12Evanston, Ill.12:00 PM
                                                                                            35-9(6)Motycka (16-2)
                                                                                            Sun, Apr 21SBIowa1221Iowa City, Iowa12:00 PM
                                                                                              36-9Young (19-7)
                                                                                              Sun, Apr 21SBIowaIowa City, Iowa
                                                                                                Fri, Apr 26SBIllinois11Urbana, Ill.6:00 PM
                                                                                                  37-9Young (20-7)
                                                                                                  Sat, Apr 27SBIllinoisUrbana, Ill.12:00 PM
                                                                                                    Sun, Apr 28SBPurdue11West Lafayette, Ind.12:00 PM
                                                                                                      38-9Young (21-7)
                                                                                                      Sun, Apr 28SBPurdue11West Lafayette, Ind.
                                                                                                        39-9Motycka (17-2)
                                                                                                        Thu, May 2SBEastern Michigan11Ann Arbor, Mich.2:00 PM
                                                                                                          40-9Motycka (18-2)
                                                                                                          Thu, May 2SBEastern Michigan11Ann Arbor, Mich.
                                                                                                            41-9(5)Young (22-7)
                                                                                                            Sat, May 4SBMichigan State11Ann Arbor, Mich.2:00 PM
                                                                                                              42-9Young (23-7)
                                                                                                              Sun, May 5SBMichigan State11East Lansing, Mich.1:00 PM
                                                                                                                43-9Motycka (19-2)
                                                                                                                Big Ten Tournament 
                                                                                                                May 9-11SBPenn State11Ann Arbor, Mich.5:40 PM
                                                                                                                  44-9Young (24-7)
                                                                                                                  May 10-11SBOhio State1120Ann Arbor, Mich.2:30 PM
                                                                                                                    45-9Motycka (20-2)
                                                                                                                    Sat, May 11SBOhio State1120Ann Arbor, Mich.2:30 PM
                                                                                                                      46-9Young (25-7)
                                                                                                                      NCAA Regional Championship 
                                                                                                                      May 16-19SBCanisius11Ann Arbor, Mich.2:00 PM
                                                                                                                        47-9Young (26-7)
                                                                                                                        May 17-19SBOhio State1120Ann Arbor, Mich.4:30 PM
                                                                                                                          48-9Motycka (21-2)
                                                                                                                          May 18-19SBWashington116Ann Arbor, Mich.4:30 PM
                                                                                                                            49-9Young (27-7)
                                                                                                                            Sun, May 19SBOhio State1120Ann Arbor, Mich.1:00 PM
                                                                                                                              50-9Motycka (22-2)
                                                                                                                              Women's College World Series 
                                                                                                                              May 23-27SBArizona State114Oklahoma City, Okla.6:00 PM
                                                                                                                                50-10Young (27-8)
                                                                                                                                May 25-27SBNebraska117Oklahoma City, Okla.3:30 PM
                                                                                                                                  50-11Motycka (22-3)