2003 Michigan Softball Schedule

DateSportOpponentRankNFCA RankSiteTimeTVScoreMediaRecordInnU-M Pitcher
Campbell/Cartier Classic 
Feb 14-16SBCal State-Northridge4Poway, Calif.5:30 PM
    0-1(8)Motycka (0-1)
    Feb 15-16SBFresno State415Poway, Calif.12:30 PM
      1-1Young (1-0)
      Feb 15-16SBSan Diego State4Poway, Calif.5:30 PM
        1-2(9)Motycka (0-2)
        Feb 15-16SBOregon4Poway, Calif.8:00 PM
          1-3(8)Motycka (0-3)
          Sun, Feb 16SBLoyola Marymount4Poway, Calif.9:00 AM
            2-3J. Ritter (1-0)
            NFCA Leadoff Classic 
            Feb 21-23SBvs. Temple, vs. WashingtonColumbus, Ga.5:00 PM
              2-3
              Feb 22-23SBTemple15Columbus, Ga.5:00 PM
                3-3Young (2-0)
                Feb 22-23SBWashington155Columbus, Ga.7:00 PM
                  3-4Motycka (0-4)
                  Sun, Feb 23SBSouth Carolina1516Columbus, Ga.1:00 PM
                    3-5J. Ritter (1-1)
                     
                    Tue, Feb 25SBTexas-San Antonio (DH)San Antonio, Texas1:00 PM
                      3-5
                      Wed, Feb 26SBTexas A&M1921College Station, Texas5:00 PM
                        3-5
                        Thu, Feb 27SBTexas-San Antonio19San Antonio, Texas1:00 PM
                          4-5Young (3-0)
                          Time Warner Cable Texas Invitational 
                          Feb 28-Mar 2SBFlorida19Austin, Texas1:00 PM
                            5-5Motycka (1-4)
                            Feb 28-Mar 2SBTexas195Austin, Texas5:00 PM
                              6-5Young (4-0)
                              Mar 1-2SBNorth Carolina19Austin, Texas12:00 PM
                                6-6J. Ritter (1-2)
                                Mar 1-2SBNorth Carolina19Austin, Texas7:00 PM
                                  7-6Young (5-0)
                                  Sun, Mar 2SBTexas195Austin, Texas12:30 PM
                                    8-6(8)Motycka (2-4)
                                    Florida State Seminole Invitational 
                                    Mar 7-9SBvs. Providence, vs. UtahTallahassee, Fla.
                                      8-6
                                      Mar 8-9SBUtah14Tallahassee, Fla.12:00 PM
                                        9-6Young (6-0)
                                        Mar 8-9SBProvidence14Tallahassee, Fla.2:00 PM
                                          10-6Motycka (3-4)
                                          Mar 8-9SBFlorida International14Tallahassee, Fla.6:00 PM
                                            11-6Young (7-0)
                                            Sun, Mar 9SBTroy14Tallahassee, Fla.12:00 PM
                                              11-6
                                              Boilermaker Classic 
                                              Mar 22-23SBIndiana-Purdue Fort Wayne15West Lafayette, Ind.11:00 AM
                                                12-6(5)Young (8-0)
                                                Mar 22-23SBButler15West Lafayette, Ind.1:00 PM
                                                  13-6Motycka (4-4)
                                                  Sun, Mar 23SBGardner-Webb15West Lafayette, Ind.9:00 AM
                                                    14-6Young (9-0)
                                                    Sun, Mar 23SBLoyola (Ill.)15West Lafayette, Ind.11:00 AM
                                                      15-6Motycka (5-4)
                                                       
                                                      Tue, Mar 25SBBowling Green14Bowling Green, Ohio2:00 PM
                                                        16-6Young (10-0)
                                                        Tue, Mar 25SBBowling Green14Bowling Green, Ohio
                                                          16-7Motycka (5-5)
                                                          Fri, Mar 28SBIllinois14Ann Arbor, Mich.3:00 PM
                                                            16-8Young (10-1)
                                                            Sat, Mar 29SBIllinois14Ann Arbor, Mich.1:00 PM
                                                              17-8Motycka (6-5)
                                                              Sun, Mar 30SBNorthwestern14Ann Arbor, Mich.12:00 PM
                                                                18-8(9)Motycka (7-5)
                                                                Sun, Mar 30SBNorthwestern14Ann Arbor, Mich.
                                                                  19-8(8)Young (11-1)
                                                                  Tue, Apr 1SBWestern Michigan15Kalamazoo, Mich.2:00 PM
                                                                    20-8(5)Motycka (8-5)
                                                                    Tue, Apr 1SBWestern Michigan15Kalamazoo, Mich.
                                                                      21-8J. Ritter (2-2)
                                                                      Fri, Apr 4SBIowaAnn Arbor, Mich.3:00 PM
                                                                        21-8
                                                                        Sat, Apr 5SBIowaAnn Arbor, Mich.12:00 PM
                                                                          21-8
                                                                          Tue, Apr 8SBCentral Michigan15Ann Arbor, Mich.3:00 PM
                                                                            21-8
                                                                            Wed, Apr 9SBCentral MichiganAnn Arbor, Mich.4:00 PM
                                                                              21-8
                                                                              Fri, Apr 11SBWisconsin13Madison, Wis.6:00 PM
                                                                                22-8Young (12-1)
                                                                                Sat, Apr 12SBWisconsin13Madison, Wis.12:00 PM
                                                                                  23-8Motycka (9-5)
                                                                                  Sun, Apr 13SBMinnesota13Minneapolis, Minn.12:00 PM
                                                                                    24-8Young (13-1)
                                                                                    Sun, Apr 13SBMinnesota13Minneapolis, Minn.
                                                                                      25-8Motycka (10-6)
                                                                                      Tue, Apr 15SBEastern Michigan13Ann Arbor, Mich.5:00 PM
                                                                                        26-8Motycka (11-5)
                                                                                        Tue, Apr 15SBEastern Michigan13Ann Arbor, Mich.
                                                                                          27-8(6)J. Ritter (3-2)
                                                                                          Wed, Apr 16SBAkron13Ann Arbor, Mich.5:00 PM
                                                                                            28-8Young (14-1)
                                                                                            Wed, Apr 16SBAkron13Ann Arbor, Mich.
                                                                                              29-8(8)Motycka (12-5)
                                                                                              Fri, Apr 18SBOhio State13Columbus, Ohio3:00 PM
                                                                                                30-8Young (15-1)
                                                                                                Sat, Apr 19SBOhio State13Columbus, Ohio12:00 PM
                                                                                                  30-9Motycka (12-6)
                                                                                                  Sun, Apr 20SBPenn State13State College, Pa.12:00 PM
                                                                                                    31-9Young (16-1)
                                                                                                    Sun, Apr 20SBPenn State13State College, Pa.
                                                                                                      31-10(9)Motycka (12-7)
                                                                                                      Wed, Apr 23SBCentral Michigan14Ann Arbor, Mich.7:00 PM
                                                                                                        32-10Young (17-1)
                                                                                                        Fri, Apr 25SBPurdue14Ann Arbor, Mich.6:00 PM
                                                                                                          33-10(8)Motycka (13-7)
                                                                                                          Sat, Apr 26SBPurdue14Ann Arbor, Mich.1:00 PM
                                                                                                            34-10Motycka (14-7)
                                                                                                            Sun, Apr 27SBIndiana14Ann Arbor, Mich.12:00 PM
                                                                                                              35-10(5)Young (18-1)
                                                                                                              Sun, Apr 27SBIndiana14Ann Arbor, Mich.
                                                                                                                36-10(5)Motycka (15-7)
                                                                                                                Tue, Apr 29SBEastern Michigan14Ann Arbor, Mich.4:00 PM
                                                                                                                  37-10J. Ritter (4-2)
                                                                                                                  Tue, Apr 29SBEastern Michigan14Ann Arbor, Mich.
                                                                                                                    38-10(5)Motycka (16-7)
                                                                                                                    Thu, May 1SBOakland13Ann Arbor, Mich.4:00 PM
                                                                                                                      39-10Young (19-1)
                                                                                                                      Thu, May 1SBOakland13Ann Arbor, Mich.
                                                                                                                        39-10
                                                                                                                        Sat, May 3SBMichigan State13East Lansing, Mich.1:00 PM
                                                                                                                          39-11Young (19-2)
                                                                                                                          Sun, May 4SBMichigan State13Ann Arbor, Mich.1:00 PM
                                                                                                                            39-12Motycka (16-8)
                                                                                                                            Big Ten Tournament 
                                                                                                                            May 8-10SBNorthwestern14Iowa City, Iowa2:30 PM
                                                                                                                              39-12
                                                                                                                              May 9-10SBNorthwestern14Iowa City, Iowa9:30 AM
                                                                                                                                39-13(12)Motycka (16-9)
                                                                                                                                May 9-10SBMinnesota14Iowa City, Iowa3:30 PM
                                                                                                                                  40-13(8)Motycka (17-9)
                                                                                                                                  May 9-10SBMichigan State14Iowa City, Iowa11:45 PM
                                                                                                                                    40-14Young (19-3)
                                                                                                                                    NCAA Regional Championship 
                                                                                                                                    May 15-18SBWestern Michigan14Ann Arbor, Mich.3:00 PM
                                                                                                                                      41-14(5)Young (20-3)
                                                                                                                                      May 16-18SBCalifornia149Ann Arbor, Mich.3:00 PM
                                                                                                                                        41-15(5)Motycka (17-10)
                                                                                                                                        May 16-18SBWright State14Ann Arbor, Mich.5:30 PM
                                                                                                                                          42-15(5)J. Ritter (5-2)
                                                                                                                                          May 17-18SBNotre Dame14Ann Arbor, Mich.12:00 PM
                                                                                                                                            43-15Young (21-3)
                                                                                                                                            May 17-18SBDePaul144Ann Arbor, Mich.5:00 PM
                                                                                                                                              44-15Young (22-3)
                                                                                                                                              Sun, May 18SBCalifornia149Ann Arbor, Mich.12:00 PM
                                                                                                                                                44-16Young (22-4)