U-M Finishes Up Training Trip With Orange Bowl Classic Title
  • print
  • email
  • font +
  • font -
  • rss
MGOBLUE Deirdre Jones
MGOBLUE
Deirdre Jones
MGOBLUE

Jan. 3, 2013

Site: Key Largo, Fla. (Jacobs Aquatic Center)
Event: Orange Bowl Classic
U-M Team Result: 1st of 6 Teams (291.5 points)
Next U-M Event: Saturday, Jan. 12 -- at Notre Dame, vs. Northwestern (South Bend, Ind.), 1 p.m.

KEY LARGO, Fla. -- The No. 24-ranked University of Michigan women's swimming and diving team concluded its annual semester training trip at two Florida locations on Thursday (Jan. 3). The swimmers took home the Orange Bowl Classic title at the Jacobs Aquatic Center in Key Largo, while the divers competed at the Mike Pepe Invitational at the Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Center in Fort Lauderdale.

The Wolverines won all 12 races at the Orange Bowl Classic, setting new meet records in 10 of them. Senior Deirdre Jones (Nashville, Tenn./University School of Nashville) and freshman Marni Oldershaw (Oakville, Ontario/Iroquois Ridge) each won a pair of races, with Jones sweeping the 50-meter freestyle (26.50) and 100-meter freestyle (57.64), while Oldershaw claimed the 50-meter breaststroke (32.79) and 200-meter individual medley (2:16.73).

A trio of swimmers scored wins and second-place finishes on the afternoon. Junior Angela Chokran (South Elgin, Ill./St. Charles North) won the 100-meter breaststroke (1:12.61) and finished second in the 50-meter breaststroke (32.87). Freshman Ali DeLoof (Grosse Pointe, Mich./Grosse Pointe South) took top honors in the 100-meter backstroke (1:02.18) and finished second in the 50-meter backstroke (29.40). Freshman Zoe Mattingly (Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville) sped to the 50-meter butterfly title (28.44) and was runner-up in the 50-meter freestyle (26.87).

Other top performers included senior Adrienne Bicek (Downers Grove, Ill./Downers Grove North) in the 400-meter freestyle (4:16.17), senior Ashley Cohagen (Ann Arbor, Mich./Pioneer) in the 100-meter butterfly (1:02.67) and sophomore Claudia Lau (Hong Kong, China/Diocesan Girls' School) in the 50-meter backstroke (29.32). Junior Nikki Hubbard (Granger, Ind./Penn) also had a strong swim in the 100-meter breaststroke, taking second (1:13.27).

Junior Erin Bridgewater (Kawkawlin, Mich./Bay City Western) was one of seven U-M divers to compete on the one-meter board at the Mike Pepe Invitational, scoring a team-high fourth-place finish (274.10). The Wolverines also had four others finish inside the top 10, including Fort Lauderdale native Marina Nazario (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./St. Thomas Aquinas) in sixth (254.45), junior Brianna Maroukis (Kalamazoo, Mich./Portage Northern) in seventh (245.50), sophomore Emily Boyd (Monrovia, Calif./Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy) in eighth (244.30) and freshman Sarah Kamstra (Zeeland, Mich./Zeeland West) in ninth (244.30).

Michigan returns to action next Saturday (Jan. 12) when it takes on Notre Dame and Northwestern in a double-dual meet in South Bend, Ind. The meet will begin at 1 p.m.



ORANGE BOWL CLASSIC

Team Standings

 1. MICHIGAN                  291.5
 2. Florida International     81
 3. West Virginia             76.5
 4. George Mason              38
 5. Vermont                   17
 6. Central Connecticut St.   14

Event Winners/U-M Finishers
(Times in preliminaries are in parenthesis if faster than finals)

200-meter Medley Relay
 1. MICHIGAN 'A'                   1:55.39%
   (Ali DeLoof, Angela Chokran,
    Ashley Cohagen, Zoe Mattingly)
 2. MICHIGAN 'B'                   1:56.84
   (Claudia Lau, Julia Andracki,
    Marni Oldershaw, Deirdre Jones)
 
400-meter Freestyle
 1. Adrienne Bicek, U-M            4:16.17%
 3. Jessica Wolf, U-M              4:23.29
 4. Michelle Stefandl, U-M         4:24.55
 5. Savannah Hatt, U-M             4:26.00
 
50-meter Butterfly
 1. Zoe Mattingly, U-M               28.44%
 3. Ashley Cohagen, U-M              28.69
 4. Kally Fayhee, U-M                28.80
12. Linnea Johnson, U-M              31.07
 
100-meter Backstroke
 1. Ali DeLoof, U-M                1:02.18%
 2. Marie Georger, U-M             1:04.05
 4. Sam Pearson, U-M               1:05.11
 
50-meter Breaststroke
 1. Marni Oldershaw, U-M             32.79%
 2. Angela Chokran, U-M              32.87
T3. Julia Andracki, U-M              34.22
 5. Melissa Lang, U-M                34.26
 
100-meter Freestyle
 1. Deirdre Jones, U-M               57.64
 2. Sharalynn Missiuna, U-M          59.22
 5. Katherine Carl, U-M            1:00.03
 6. Molly Schaefer, U-M            1:00.33
 
100-meter Butterfly
 1. Ashley Cohagen, U-M            1:02.67%
 3. Kally Fayhee, U-M              1:04.32
 4. Nikki Hubbard, U-M             1:04.66
10. Alisa Zoltowski, U-M           1:07.88
 
50-meter Backstroke
 1. Claudia Lau, U-M                 29.32%
 2. Ali DeLoof, U-M                  29.40
 5. Sam Pearson, U-M                 31.01
 7. Erin Cameron, U-M                31.25
 
100-meter Breaststroke
 1. Angela Chokran, U-M            1:12.61%
 2. Nikki Hubbard, U-M             1:13.27
 4. Melissa Lang, U-M              1:14.51
 
50-meter Freestyle
 1. Deirdre Jones, U-M               26.50%
 2. Zoe Mattingly, U-M               26.87
 3. Geneviève Aubé, U-M              27.12
 5. Sharalynn Missiuna, U-M          27.57
 
200-meter Individual Medley
 1. Marni Oldershaw, U-M           2:16.73%
 4. Val Barthelemy, U-M            2:22.39
 5. Courtney Beidler, U-M          2:23.34
 
200-meter Freestyle Relay
 1. MICHIGAN 'A'                   1:46.59%
   (Ali DeLoof, Deirdre Jones,
    Zoe Mattingly, Sharalynn Missiuna)
 2. MICHIGAN 'B'                   1:48.73
   (Katherine Carl, Kally Fayhee,
    Claudia Lau, Geneviève Aubé)
 
% Meet Record

MIKE PEPE INVITATIONAL

Event Winners/U-M Finishers

One-Meter Diving
 1. Jenny Chiang, Notre Dame         287.40
 4. Erin Bridgewater, U-M            274.10
 6. Marina Nazario, U-M              254.45
 7. Brianna Maroukis, U-M            245.50
 8. Emily Boyd, U-M                  244.30
 9. Sarah Kamstra, U-M               235.00
12. Elena Ghormley, U-M              201.85
13. Cameron Monroe, U-M              182.35

Contact: Brad Rudner (734) 763-4423


    Credit Card
    Photo Store