Michigan Downs Northwestern, Loses to No. 21 Notre Dame
MGOBLUE Adrienne Bicek
MGOBLUE
Adrienne Bicek
MGOBLUE

Jan. 12, 2013

Site: South Bend, Ind. (Rolfs Aquatic Center)
Score: #23 Michigan 192, Northwestern 108; #21 Notre Dame 185, #23 Michigan 115, Notre Dame 205, Northwestern 95
Records: U-M (2-4, 2-2 Big Ten), ND (3-3), NU (2-4, 1-3 Big Ten)
Next U-M Event: Friday, Jan. 18 -- vs. Ohio State (Canham Natatorium), 5 p.m.

SOUTH BEND, Ind. -- A pair of wins in freestyle events highlighted the 23rd-ranked University of Michigan women's swimming and diving team's split against Northwestern and No. 21 Notre Dame Saturday afternoon (Jan. 12) at the Rolfs Aquatic Center. The Wolverines bested Northwestern, 192-108, to even their Big Ten record at 2-2. Michigan fell to the host Fighting Irish, 185-115.

The Maize and Blue had two individual winners in the meet, as senior Deirdre Jones (Nashville, Tenn./University School of Nashville) won the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 51.18, and classmate Adrienne Bicek (Downers Grove, Ill./Downers Grove North) claimed the 500-yard freestyle win with a mark of 4:54.04. Bicek and Jones also finished third and fifth, respectively, in the 200-yard freestyle, and Jones helped the Michigan 'A' squad's 400-yard freestyle relay to a third-place finish.

Junior Angela Chokran (South Elgin, Ill./St. Charles North) had a pair of second-place finishes -- in the 100- and 200-yard breaststroke -- finishing with times of 1:02.53 and 2:16.95, respectively. Chokran also teamed with freshman Ali DeLoof (Grosse Pointe, Mich./Grosse Pointe South), senior Ashley Cohagen (Ann Arbor, Mich./Pioneer) and freshman Zoe Mattingly (Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville) for a second-place finish in the 200-yard medley relay with a mark of 1:42.53.

DeLoof was the runner-up in the 100-yard breaststroke (55.86), with sophomore Claudia Lau (Hong Kong, China/Diocesan Girls' School) finishing third at 56.62. Freshman Marni Oldershaw (Oakville, Ontario/Iroquios Ridge) was second in the 200-yard individual relay at 2:02.58, and sophomore Michelle Stefandl (Princeton, N.J./Stuart Country Day School) was the runner-up in the 1,000-yard freestyle with a time of 10:12.61.

In the diving events, freshman Sarah Kamstra (Zeeland, Mich./Zeeland West) was fifth in the one-meter board (267.55), while sophomore Marina Nazario (Fort Lauderdale, Fla./St. Thomas Aquinas) was sixth in the three-meter (279.90).

Michigan returns to Canham Natatorium this Friday (Jan. 18) to face Big Ten foe Ohio State. The meet starts at 5 p.m.


Team Scores
MICHIGAN 192, Northwestern 108
Notre Dame 185, MICHIGAN 115
Notre Dame 205, Northwestern 95

Event Winners/U-M Finishers

200-yard Medley Relay
 1. Notre Dame 'A'              1:42.49
 2. Michigan 'B'                1:42.53
   (Ali DeLoof, Angela Chokran,
    Ashley Cohagen, Zoe Mattingly)
 3. Michigan 'A'                1:44.08
   (Claudia Lau, Julia Andracki,
    Nikki Hubbard, Deirdre Jones)
 6. Michigan 'C'               X1:47.72
   (Erin Cameron, Melissa Lang,
    Val Barthelemy, Sharalynn Missiuna) 
  
1,000-yard Freestyle
 1. Ellen Anderson, NW         10:02.84
 2. Michelle Stefandl, U-M     10:12.61
 3. Jessica Wolf, U-M          10:13.24
 5. Savannah Hatt, U-M         10:19.47
  
200-yard Freestyle
 1. Kelly Ryan, UND             1:50.26
 3. Adrienne Bicek, U-M         1:51.28
 5. Deirdre Jones, U-M          1:52.17
 6. Kally Fayhee, U-M           1:52.73
 
100-yard Backstroke
 1. Kim Holden, UND               54.93#
 2. Ali DeLoof, U-M               55.86
 3. Claudia Lau, U-M              56.62
 6. Sam Pearson, U-M              57.58
 7. Marie Georger, U-M           X57.68
 
100-yard Breaststroke
 1. Emma Reaney, UND              59.79#
 2. Angela Chokran, U-M         1:02.53
 4. Julia Andracki, U-M         1:04.26
 6. Melissa Lang, U-M           1:05.31
 7. Nikki Hubbard, U-M         X1:05.42
 
200-yard Butterfly
 1. Bridget Casey, UND          2:01.89
 2. Marni Oldershaw, U-M        2:02.19
 3. Courtney Beidler, U-M       2:03.85
 4. Kally Fayhee, U-M           2:04.13
 9. Val Barthelemy, U-M        X2:08.02
  
50-yard Freestyle
 1. Taylor Reynolds, NW           23.39
 5. Zoe Mattingly, U-M            24.00
 7. Geneviève Aubé, U-M           24.23
 9. Ashley Cohagen, U-M           24.41
11. Ali DeLoof, U-M              X24.52
 
100-yard Freestyle
 1. Deirdre Jones, U-M            51.18
 8. Zoe Mattingly, U-M            52.78
 9. Sharalynn Missiuna, U-M       52.87
11. Claudia Lau, U-M             X54.03
 
200-yard Backstroke
 1. Kim Holden, UND             1:59.14#
 3. Marni Oldershaw, U-M        2:01.44
 4. Sam Pearson, U-M            2:02.16
 5. Ashley Cohagen, U-M         2:02.56
 7. Marie Georger, U-M         X2:05.20
 
200-yard Breaststroke
 1. Emma Reaney, UND            2:10.75#
 2. Angela Chokran, U-M         2:16.95
 6. Melissa Lang, U-M           2:21.26
 8. Julia Andracki, U-M         2:22.86
10. Erin Cameron, U-M          X2:26.32
 
500-yard Freestyle
 1. Adrienne Bicek, U-M         4:54.04
 3. Michelle Stefandl, U-M      4:59.88
 7. Savannah Hatt, U-M          5:02.69
 8. Jessica Wolf, U-M          X5:04.06
 
100-yard Butterfly
 1. Kim Holden, UND               54:86
 3. Kally Fayhee, U-M             56.69
 5. Nikki Hubbard, U-M            56.95
 6. Ashley Cohagen, U-M           57.25
 
200-yard Individual Medley
 1. Emma Reaney, UND            2:00.83#
 2. Marni Oldershaw, U-M        2:02.58
 3. Courtney Beidler, U-M       2:06.89
 4. Val Barthelemy, U-M         2:07.33
11. Erin Cameron, U-M          X2:12.06
 
400-yard Freestyle Relay
 1. Notre Dame 'A'              3:24.73
 3. Michigan 'A'                3:26.70
   (Deirdre Jones, Sharalynn Missiuna,
    Ali DeLoof, Kally Fayhee)
 4. Michigan 'B'                3:30.97
   (Courtney Beidler, Zoe Mattingly,
    Marni Oldershaw, Claudia Lau)
 7. Michigan 'C'               X3:34.98
   (Geneviève Aubé, Adrienne Bicek,
    Michelle Stefandl, Nikki Hubbard)
 
One-Meter Diving
 1. Allison Casareto, UND        326.80
 5. Sarah Kamstra, U-M           267.55
 7. Erin Bridgewater, U-M        261.25
10. Marina Nazario, U-M          247.15
 
Three-Meter Diving
 1. Felicitas Lenz, NW           314.90
 6. Marina Nazario, U-M          279.90
10. Erin Bridgewater, U-M        250.60
13. Sarah Kamstra, U-M           211.90
 
# NCAA consideration time X exhibition

Contact: Brad Rudner (734) 763-4423