Maize & Blue Falls Short in Double-Dual with Texas, Indiana
MGOBLUE Courtney Beidler
MGOBLUE
Courtney Beidler
MGOBLUE

Oct. 26, 2012

Site: Austin, Texas (Lee and Joe Jamail Swimming Center)
Score: Texas 217, Michigan 83; Indiana 223, Michigan 77
Records: U-M (1-3, 1-2 Big Ten), Texas (2-0), Indiana (2-1, 1-0 Big Ten)
Next U-M Event: Saturday, Oct. 27 -- at Texas, vs. Indiana (Austin, Texas), 10 a.m. CDT

AUSTIN, Texas -- The University of Michigan women's swimming and diving team battled with two of the country's premier teams but came up short to both, falling to Indiana, 223-77, and Texas, 217-83, on Friday (Oct. 26) inside the Lee and Joe Jamail Swimming Center.

Senior Adrienne Bicek (Downers Grove, Ill./Downers Grove North) led the Wolverines in a pair of events to start the meet, taking third in the 1,000-yard freestyle (9:55.08) and fifth in the 200-yard freestyle (1:51.48). Michigan also got good swims from junior Courtney Beidler (Richboro, Pa./Council Rock South) in the 200-yard butterfly (fourth, 2:02.52) and freshman Ali DeLoof (Grosse Pointe, Mich./Grosse Pointe South) in the 100-yard backstroke (fifth, 56:69).

Senior Deirdre Jones (Nashville, Tenn./University School of Nashville) took fourth in the 100-yard freestyle coming out of the break (52.30). Fellow senior Ashley Cohagen (Ann Arbor, Mich./Pioneer) and freshman Marie Georger (Erie, Pa./Mercyhurst Prep) took fourth (2:01.37) and fifth (2:01.67), respectively, in the 200-yard backstroke, finishing just three tenths of a second apart from each other at the finish.

Bicek scored another top-three finish, taking third in the 500-yard freestyle (4:52.14), while Beidler followed suit with a fourth-place finish in the 400-yard individual medley (4:22.34). Freshman Zoe Mattingly (Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville) had a pair of team-high times on the night, taking fifth in the 100-yard butterfly (56.75) and sixth in the 50-yard freestyle (23.89).

Junior Erin Bridgewater (Kawkawlin, Mich./Bay City Western) led U-M on the one-meter board, taking fourth (271.20) while finishing sixth on three-meter (292.40).

The three teams wrap up the two-day meet tomorrow (Saturday, Oct. 27) beginning at 10 a.m. CDT inside the Lee and Joe Jamail Swimming Center. Saturday's competition will not be scored.



Event Winners/U-M Finishers

1,000-yard Freestyle
 1. Lindasy Vrooman, IU             9:45.42
 3. Adrienne Bicek, U-M             9:55.08
 6. Jessica Wolf, U-M              10:00.39
 7. Savannah Hatt, U-M             10:13.02
 
200-yard Medley Relay
 1. Texas 'A'                       1:41.57
 5. U-M 'A'                         1:43.60
   (Ali DeLoof, Angela Chokran,
    Ashley Cohagen, Zoe Mattingly)
 6. U-M 'B'                         1:46.52
   (Marni Oldershaw, Julia Andracki,
    Nikki Hubbard, Claudia Lau)
 7. U-M 'C'                         1:46.62
   (Marie Georger, Melissa Lang,
    Courtney Beidler, Kally Fayhee)
 
200-yard Freestyle
 1. Cynthia Pammett, IU             1:48.90
 5. Adrienne Bicek, U-M             1:51.48
 6. Deirdre Jones, U-M              1:52.48
10. Katherine Carl, U-M             1:54.64
11. Molly Schaefer, U-M             1:57.43
 
100-yard Backstroke
 1. Brooklyn Snodgrass, IU            54.14#
 5. Ali DeLoof, U-M                   56.69
 6. Marie Georger, U-M                56.80
 7. Ashley Cohagen, U-M               56.81
10. Claudia Lau, U-M                  57.07
--  Sam Pearson, U-M                  57.32
 
100-yard Breaststroke
 1. Laura Sogar, Texas              1:00.60#
 7. Angela Chokran, U-M             1:04.35
 8. Julia Andracki, U-M             1:04.62
 9. Melissa Lang, U-M               1:05.09
11. Erin Cameron, U-M               1:08.09
 
200-yard Butterfly
 1. Kaitlin Pawlowi, Texas          1:58.72#
 4. Courtney Beidler, U-M           2:02.52
 5. Kally Fayhee, U-M               2:03.52
 7. Val Barthelemy, U-M             2:04.35
 9. Marni Oldershaw, U-M            2:06.75
 
50-yard Freestyle
 1. Kelsey Amundsen, Texas            23.00
 6. Zoe Mattingly, U-M                23.89
 9. Sharalynn Missiuna, U-M           24.23
11. Claudia Lau, U-M                  24.68
12. Nikki Hubbard, U-M                25.00
--  Katherine Carl, U-M               25.21
 
100-yard Freestyle
 1. Bethany Adams, Texas              50.59
 4. Deirdre Jones, U-M                52.30
 6. Sharalynn Missiuna, U-M           52.44
 9. Ali DeLoof, U-M                   53.82
10. Molly Schaefer, U-M               54.09
--  Katherine Carl, U-M               54.35
 
200-yard Backstroke
 1. Brooklyn Snodgrass, IU          1:56.05#
 4. Ashley Cohagen, U-M             2:01.37
 5. Marie Georger, U-M              2:01.67
 9. Sam Pearson, U-M                2:03.93
11. Marni Oldershaw, U-M            2:06.11
 
200-yard Breaststroke
 1. Laura Sogar, Texas              2:10.60
 7. Angela Chokran, U-M             2:20.29
 8. Melissa Lang, U-M               2:20.67
 9. Julia Andracki, U-M             2:22.27
 
500-yard Freestyle
 1. Lindsay Vrooman, IU             4:48.85
 3. Adrienne Bicek, U-M             4:52.14
 4. Jessica Wolf, U-M               4:56.24
 6. Kally Fayhee, U-M               4:58.94
10. Savannah Hatt, U-M              5:05.22
 
100-yard Butterfly
 1. Kelsey Amundsen, Texas            54.78
 5. Zoe Mattingly, U-M                56.75
 9. Ashley Cohagen, U-M               57.44
10. Nikki Hubbard, U-M                57.48
12. Melissa Lang, U-M                 57.96
 
400-yard Individual Medley
 1. Kaitin Pawlowi, Texas           4:16.35#
 4. Courtney Beidler, U-M           4:22.34
 7. Val Barthelemy, U-M             4:24.07
 9. Erin Cameron, U-M               4:27.87
10. Marni Oldershaw, U-M            4:29.24
--  Marie Georger, U-M              4:32.41
 
400-yard Freestyle Relay
 1. Texas 'A'                       3:21.11
 5. U-M 'A'                         3:29.03
   (Deirdre Jones, Zoe Mattingly,
    Sharalynn Missiuna, Ali DeLoof)
 7. U-M 'B'                         3:34.02
   (Molly Schaefer, Kally Fayhee,
    Claudia Lau, Katherine Carl)
 
One-meter Diving
 1. Maren Taylor, Texas              323.80#
 4. Erin Bridgewater, U-M            271.20#
 7. Carey Chen, U-M                  258.65
 9. Sarah Kamstra, U-M               218.05
--  Brianna Maroukis, U-M            208.20
 
Three-meter Diving
 1. Maren Taylor, Texas              339.70#
 6. Erin Bridgewater, U-M            292.40#
 7. Brianna Maroukis, U-M            265.70
 9. Carey Chen, U-M                  247.80
10. Sarah Kamstra, U-M               239.45
 
 # NCAA consideration time
 ^ NCAA Zone Diving mark
 

Contact: Brad Rudner (734) 763-4423


    Credit Card
    Photo Store