U-M Wraps Up Double Dual with Texas, Indiana
  • print
  • email
  • font +
  • font -
  • rss
MGOBLUE Kally Fayhee
MGOBLUE
Kally Fayhee
MGOBLUE

Oct. 27, 2012

Site: Austin, Texas (Lee and Joe Jamail Swimming Center)
Score: Non-scoring
Next U-M Event: Fri-Sun., Nov. 16-18 -- at Purdue Invitational (West Lafayette, Ind.), 9 a.m.

AUSTIN, Texas -- The University of Michigan women's swimming and diving team wrapped up its two-day double-dual meet with Texas and Indiana, swimming in a non-scoring meet on Saturday (Oct. 27) inside the Lee and Joe Jamail Swimming Center.

Freshman Zoe Mattingly (Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville) took the second heat of the 50-yard butterfly (25.54) and finished second in the first heat of the 50-yard backstroke (26.91). She also led U-M in the 100-yard backstroke, taking fourth (58.62).

The Wolverines had a trio of second-place finishes, including senior Kally Fayhee (North Aurora, Ill./Rosary) in the 100-yard butterfly (57.92), senior Ashley Cohagen (Ann Arbor, Mich./Pioneer) in the second heat of the 50-yard butterfly (26.48) and junior Angela Chokran (South Elgin, Ill./St. Charles North) in the first heat of the 50-yard breaststroke (29.56). Sophomore Claudia Lau (Hong Kong, China/Diocesan Girls' School) led U-M in the 200-yard backstroke, finishing third (2:03.01), with freshman Ali DeLoof (Grosse Pointe, Mich./Grosse Pointe South) doing the same in the second heat of the 50-yard backstroke (27.56).

Five other U-M swimmers finished fourth to lead their respective events, including junior Courtney Beidler (Richboro, Pa./Council Rock South) in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:08.88), freshman Marie Georger (Erie, Pa./Mercyhurst) in the 200-yard freestyle (1:56.71), junior Nikki Hubbard (Granger, Ind./Penn) in the first heat of the 50-yard butterfly (26.16), senior Deirdre Jones (Nashville, Tenn./University School of Nashville) in the second heat of the 50-yard freestyle (24.58) and senior Julia Andracki (Arlington Heights, Ill./Prospect) in the second heat of the 50-yard breaststroke (30.59).

Over in the diving well, sophomore Carey Chen (Vancouver, British Columbia/University Hill Secondary) took second off the platform (273.00).

The Wolverines return to the pool in three weeks for the Purdue Invitational, to be held Nov. 16-18 in West Lafayette, Ind.



Event Winners/U-M Finishers

100-yard Butterfly
 1. Kelsey Amundsen, Texas            55.26
 2. Kally Fayhee, U-M                 57.92
 4. Marie Georger, U-M                59.25
 5. Nikki Hubbard, U-M                59.30
 7. Val Barthelemy, U-M               59.74
10. Adrienne Bicek, U-M             1:01.18
11. Sharalynn Missiuna, U-M         1:04.62
 
200-yard Backstroke
 1. Dorina Szekeres, Indiana        2:02.01
 3. Claudia Lau, U-M                2:03.01
 5. Ali DeLoof, U-M                 2:08.59
 6. Zoe Mattingly, U-M              2:08.72
 
100-yard Breaststroke
 1. Bethany Adams, Texas            1:05.00
 4. Courtney Beidler, U-M           1:08.88
 
200-yard Freestyle
 1. Alex Hooper, Texas              1:50.45
 4. Marie Georger, U-M              1:56.71
 6. Sam Pearson, U-M                1:57.46
 7. Jessica Wolf, U-M               1:57.64
 8. Savannah Hatt, U-M              1:58.55
 
50-yard Butterfly (First Heat)
 1. Gretchen Jaques, Texas            25.30
 4. Nikki Hubbard, U-M                26.16
 8. Angela Chokran, U-M               26.84
11. Melissa Lang, U-M                 27.21
13. Claudia Lau, U-M                  27.41
14. Julia Andracki, U-M               27.51
18. Katherine Carl, U-M               28.38
19. Sharalynn Missiuna, U-M           29.23
 
50-yard Backstroke (First Heat)
 1. Shelby Webber, Texas              26.81
 2. Zoe Mattingly, U-M                26.91
 4. Ashley Cohagen, U-M               27.52
 5. Erin Cameron, U-M                 28.33
 6. Molly Schaefer, U-M               28.69
 
50-yard Breaststroke (First Heat)
 1. Ashley Specht, Indiana            29.34
 2. Angela Chokran, U-M               29.56
 5. Melissa Lang, U-M                 31.09
 6. Val Barthelemy, U-M               31.45
 9. Katherine Carl, U-M               32.58
 
50-yard Freestyle (First Heat)
 1. Kelsey Leneave, Texas             24.01
 4. Deirdre Jones, U-M                24.58
 7. Julia Andracki, U-M               24.91
10. Adrienne Bicek, U-M               25.76
11. Marni Oldershaw, U-M              26.28
   
100-yard Backstroke
 1. Shelby Webber, Texas              56.73
 4. Zoe Mattingly, U-M                58.62
 6. Marni Oldershaw, U-M            1:02.48
 7. Courtney Beidler, U-M           1:02.69
 8. Val Barthelemy, U-M             1:03.55
 9. Kally Fayhee, U-M               1:04.77
10. Savannah Hatt, U-M              1:05.24
11. Jessica Wolf, U-M               1:05.41
 
100-yard Freestyle
 1. Alex Hooper, Texas                50.95
 7. Courtney Beidler, U-M             54.20
 8. Melissa Lang, U-M                 54.45
 9. Kally Fayhee, U-M                 54.89
11. Jessica Wolf, U-M                 55.41
12. Savannah Hatt, U-M                56.15
13. Marie Georger, U-M                56.46
15. Sam Pearson, U-M                  56.74
 
50-yard Butterfly (Second Heat)
 1. Zoe Mattingly, U-M                25.54
 2. Ashley Cohagen, U-M               26.48
 4. Molly Schaefer, U-M               27.71
 5. Erin Cameron, U-M                 27.75
 6. Katherine Carl, U-M               28.32
 
50-yard Backstroke (Second Heat)
 1. Brooklyn Snodgrass, Indiana       26.35
 3. Ali DeLoof, U-M                   27.56
 5. Sam Pearson, U-M                  28.17
 7. Nikki Hubbard, U-M                28.82
 8. Angela Chokran, U-M               29.99
 
50-yard Breaststroke (Second Heat)
 1. Gretchen Jaques, Texas            28.80
 4. Julia Andracki, U-M               30.59
 6. Nikki Hubbard, U-M                31.22
 7. Melissa Lang, U-M                 31.37
 8. Erin Cameron, U-M                 33.64
 
50-yard Freestyle (Second Heat)
 1. Kelsey Amundsen, Texas            23.52
 5. Deirdre Jones, U-M                24.63
 6. Kally Fayhee, U-M                 24.69
 7. Ashley Cohagen, U-M               24.77
 9. Molly Schaefer, U-M               25.02
10. Ali DeLoof, U-M                   25.19
13. Val Barthelemy, U-M               25.46
14. Angela Chokran, U-M               25.86
 
200-yard Individual Medley
 1. Laura Sogar, Texas              2:04.82
 8. Ashley Cohagen, U-M             2:09.30
 9. Marni Oldershaw, U-M            2:09.99
10. Marie Georger, U-M              2:10.34
11. Adrienne Bicek, U-M             2:10.81
12. Claudia Lau, U-M                2:11.93
14. Sharalynn Missiuna, U-M         2:16.70
 
Platform Diving
 1. Shelby Cullinan, Texas           278.85
 2. Carey Chen, U-M                  273.00
 6. Sarah Kamstra, U-M               172.80
 

Day One Results

Contact: Brad Rudner (734) 763-4423


    Credit Card
    Photo Store