Michigan Leads Indiana, Trails Texas After Day One of Double-Dual
MGOBLUE Natasha Moodie
MGOBLUE
Natasha Moodie
MGOBLUE

Oct. 29, 2010

Complete Results

Site: Bloomington, Ind. (Counsilman-Billingsley Aquatic Center)
Score: Michigan 130, Indiana 128; Texas 175.5, Michigan 82.5 (After Day 1)
Next U-M Event: Saturday, Oct. 30 -- at Indiana, vs. Texas - Day Two (Bloomington, Ind.), 10 a.m.

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. -- Wins in the morning session by senior Natasha Moodie (Miramar, Fla./Miramar) in the 50-yard freestyle and sophomore Adrienne Bicek (Downers Grove, Ill./Downers Grove North) in the 500-yard freestyle paced the University of Michigan women's swimming and diving team on Friday (Oct. 29) during the first day of a double-dual meet with Indiana and Texas inside the IU's Counsilman-Billingsley Aquatic Center. After two sessions, Michigan leads Indiana, 130-128, but trails Texas, 175.5-82.5.

Moodie outpaced the competition in the 50-yard freestyle (23.08) to remain undefeated in that event for the season, while Bicek picked up her second win of the season in the 500-yard freestyle (4:48.90), eclipsing the NCAA provisional qualifying standard.

The Wolverines also placed well in the 200-yard freestyle, as the team of Moodie, junior Caitlin Dauw (St. Charles, Ill./St. Charles East), junior Alexa Mehesan (West Des Moines, Iowa/Valley) and sophomore Katherine Carl (Bloomfield Hills, Mich./Lahser) earned a runner-up finish (1:34.34). Dauw and sophomore Deirdre Jones (Nashville, Tenn./University School of Nashville) joined Moodie among the top six in the 50-yard freestyle, finishing in fourth and sixth place, respectively.

In the evening session, top performers included Bicek, who finished third in the 400-yard individual medley (4:20.20), and Dauw, who took second in the 100-yard butterfly (55.05) after barely missing out on the win. In addition, freshman Angela Chokran (South Elgin, Ill./St. Charles North) and junior Liz Johnson (Milford, Mich./Milford) recorded fourth-place finishes in the 100-yard breaststroke and 100-yard backstroke, respectively. Michigan ended the day on a positive note, as the quartet of Johnson, Bicek, junior Kristyne Cole (Ann Arbor, Mich./Pioneer) and junior Liz Koselka (Ann Arbor, Mich./Pioneer) finished second, just 13 hundredths of a second behind first, and met the NCAA provisional qualifying standard in the 800-yard freestyle relay.

Over in the diving well, junior Amanda Lohman (Pittsburgh, Pa./Upper St. Clair) was Michigan's top performer, taking third on one-meter (300.60) and seventh on three-meter (288.30). The U-M diving contingent, which is without redshirt junior Rachael Ropeik (Ann Arbor, Mich./Huron) and redshirt sophomore Sarah Suprise (Portage, Mich./Hackett Catholic Central) for the second straight meet, will dive off the platform tomorrow (Saturday, Oct. 30) for the first time in a meet this season.

The double-dual meet concludes tomorrow, beginning at noon. There are six swimming events remaining -- the 1,650-yard freestyle, 200-yard backstroke, 100-yard freestyle, 200-yard breaststroke, 200-yard butterfly and 400-yard freestyle relay.



Team Scores (After Day One)
MICHIGAN 130, Indiana 128
Texas 175.5, MICHIGAN 82.5
Texas 159, Indiana 99

Event Winners/U-M Finishers (Day One)

Session One

200-yard Freestyle Relay
 1. Texas "A"                   1:32.22
   (Kelsey Amundsen, Bethany Adams,
    Lily Moldenhauer, Samantha Tucker)
 2. MICHIGAN "A"                1:34.34
   (Natasha Moodie, Caitlin Dauw,
    Alexa Mehesan, Katherine Carl)
 4. MICHIGAN "B"                1:35.24
   (Deirdre Jones, Liz Johnson
    Adrienne Bicek, Kristyne Cole)
 9. MICHIGAN "C"                1:39.73
   (Nikki Hubbard, Sam Pearson
    Erin Cameron, Megan Craig)
10. MICHIGAN "D"                1:40.79
   (Julia Andracki, Courtney Beidler,
    Melissa Lang, Meredith Cote)
 
500-yard Freestyle
 1. Adrienne Bicek, U-M         4:48.90#
 9. Liz Koselka, U-M            4:59.88
10. Kristyne Cole, U-M          5:01.53
12. Kally Fayhee, U-M           5:03.67
13. Megan Craig, U-M            5:05.55
 
200-yard Individual Medley
 1. Karlee Bispo, Texas         2:00.36#
 4. Mattie Kukors, U-M          2:04.25
 8. Alexa Mehesan, U-M          2:05.82
10. Val Barthelemy, U-M         2:05.90
13. Angela Chokran, U-M         2:08.04
15. Erin Cameron, U-M           2:12.43
 
50-yard Freestyle
 1. Natasha Moodie, U-M           23.08
 4. Caitlin Dauw, U-M             23.80
 6. Deirdre Jones, U-M            23.94
12. Nikki Hubbard, U-M            24.53
13. Katherine Carl, U-M           24.61
 -- Geneviève Aubé, U-M          x25.48
 
400-yard Medley Relay
 1. Texas "A"                   3:43.76
   (Lily Moldenhauer, Laura Sogar,
    Kelsey Amundsen, Karlee Bispo)
 3. MICHIGAN "A"                3:46.21
   (Liz Johnson, Angela Chokran,
    Caitlin Dauw, Natasha Moodie)
 5. MICHIGAN "B"                3:48.20
   (Mattie Kukors, Julia Andracki,
    Alexa Mehesan, Deirdre Jones)
 8. MICHIGAN "C"                3:52.40
   (Sam Pearson, Nikki Hubbard,
    Ashley Cohagen, Kristyne Cole)
10. MICHIGAN "D"                3:56.54
   (Geneviève Aubé, Melissa Lang,
    Kally Fayhee, Katherine Carl)
 
One-Meter Diving
 1. Gabby Agostino, Indiana      318.85
 3. Amanda Lohman, U-M           300.60
11. Erin Bridgewater, U-M        236.05
12. Brianna Maroukis, U-M        221.15

Session Two

200-yard Medley Relay
 1. Texas "A"                   1:42.01#
   (Jessica Guro, Bethany Adams
    Lily Moldenhauer, Karlee Bispo)
 3. MICHIGAN "B"                1:45.03
   (Mattie Kukors, Julia Andracki,
    Alexa Mehesan, Deirdre Jones)
 8. MICHIGAN "C"                1:48.77
   (Sam Pearson, Nikki Hubbard,
    Ashley Cohagen, Katherine Carl)
 9. MICHIGAN "D"                1:48.92
   (Erin Cameron, Melissa Lang
    Kally Fayhee, Liz Koselka)
 -- MICHIGAN "A"                     DQ
   (Liz Johnson, Angela Chokran
    Caitlin Dauw, Natasha Moodie)
 
400-yard Individual Medley
 1. Allysa Vavra, Indiana       4:16.13#
 3. Adrienne Bicek, U-M         4:20.20
 4. Mattie Kukors, U-M          4:20.38
 9. Val Barthelemy, U-M         4:29.74
11. Courtney Beidler, U-M       4:31.46
14. Meredith Cote, U-M          4:42.17
 
100-yard Butterfly
 1. Leah Gingrich, Texas          54.98
 2. Caitlin Dauw, U-M             55.05
T3. Adrienne Bicek, U-M           55.33
 6. Alexa Mehesan, U-M            56.15
11. Val Barthelemy, U-M           57.61
12. Ashley Cohagen, U-M           58.36
 
200-yard Freestyle
 1. Brittany Strumbel, Indiana  1:50.36
 5. Liz Koselka, U-M            1:51.64
 9. Kristyne Cole, U-M          1:52.57
11. Deirdre Jones, U-M          1:53.24
12. Megan Craig, U-M            1:53.65
15. Kally Fayhee, U-M           1:56.47
 
100-yard Breaststroke
 1. Laura Sogar, Texas          1:02.04#
 4. Angela Chokran, U-M         1:04.61
T5. Nikki Hubbard, U-M          1:04.66
 8. Melissa Lang, U-M           1:05.02
10. Julia Andracki, U-M         1:05.33
15. Meredith Cote, U-M          1:12.24
 
100-yard Backstroke
 1. Lily Moldenhauer, Texas       55.57
 4. Liz Johnson, U-M              57.13
 8. Ashley Cohagen, U-M           57.70
 9. Alexa Mehesan, U-M            57.89
12. Sam Pearson, U-M              59.13
14. Erin Cameron, U-M           1:00.53
 -- Geneviève Aubé, U-M         1:01.48
 
800-yard Freestyle Relay
 1. Texas "A"                   7:21.02#
   (Leah Gingrich, Karlee Bispo,
    Adrienne Woods, Samantha Tucker)
 2. MICHIGAN "A"                7:21.15#
   (Liz Johnson, Adrienne Bicek,
    Kristyne Cole, Liz Koselka)
 5. MICHIGAN "B"                7:31.96
   (Deirdre Jones, Mattie Kukors,
    Megan Craig, Katherine Carl)
10. MICHIGAN "C"                7:43.53
   (Courtney Beidler, Natasha Moodie,
    Sam Pearson, Kally Fayhee)
 
Three-Meter Diving
 1. Gabby Agostino, Indiana      366.10
 7. Amanda Lohman, U-M           288.30
11. Brianna Maroukis, U-M        241.75
12. Erin Bridgewater, U-M        226.30
 
# NCAA consideration time
x exhibition swim

Contact: Brad Rudner (734) 763-4423